FARMER BROTHERS CO
A regional ag-tech giant blending crop protection chemistry with equipment financing to empower North American farmers.
A regional ag-tech giant blending crop protection chemistry with equipment financing to empower North American farmers.
The stock may appeal to investors seeking exposure to the resilient agricultural technology sector with a focus on equipment financing which often provides more stable cash flows than pure product sales. Strong operating cash flow generation of $16.1M demonstrates the company's ability to service debt and fund operations despite recent accounting losses. The integrated model of selling both inputs and financing solutions creates a sticky customer base that can withstand short-term commodity price fluctuations.
Continuous negative net income for three consecutive years, including a worsening loss in 2025, raises serious concerns about the company's profitability trajectory and management efficiency. The balance sheet shows a significant retained earnings deficit of -$44.9M and total liabilities exceeding shareholders' equity, suggesting high leverage relative to current equity levels. With operating profit turning negative and non-operating losses widening to -$12.9M, the business appears to be struggling with fundamental profitability issues that could lead to further capital erosion.
FARMER BROTHERS CO operates as a diversified agricultural services provider offering crop protection products, equipment financing, and digital farming solutions primarily in North America. The company leverages its extensive distribution network and proprietary technology to serve independent farmers and large-scale agribusinesses. Key revenue streams include the sale of seeds, fertilizers, and pesticides alongside financial services tied to heavy machinery purchases.
Despite a slight revenue increase to $342.3M in 2025, the company reported a net profit deficit of -$14.5M, marking a decline from a less severe loss in 2024. Operating expenses rose to $150.4M while operating profit turned negative at -$1.5M, indicating that cost pressures or lower margins are outpacing top-line growth. Cash flow from operations remains positive at $16.1M, providing liquidity to cover the significant cash used in financing activities (-$9.2M) and investing activities (-$5.9M).
The agricultural services industry is characterized by cyclical demand driven by global food security needs, weather variability, and commodity price swings which directly impact input sales volumes. Companies in this space are increasingly competing on technology adoption, offering data-driven insights that help farmers optimize yields and reduce waste while managing their own capital expenditures. Consolidation is a common trend as larger players seek to acquire smaller distributors to expand their dealer networks and offer bundled financing solutions.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $340.0M | $341.1M | $342.3M |
| Cost of Revenue | $225.4M | $207.2M | $193.4M |
| Gross Profit | $114.6M | $133.9M | $148.9M |
| Operating Expenses | $135.6M | $136.1M | $150.4M |
| Operating Income | $-21.0M | $-2.2M | $-1.5M |
| G&A | $37.6M | $41.6M | $39.3M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $8.3M | $3.8M | $2.0M |
| D&A | $22.2M | $11.6M | $11.4M |
| Amortization | $2.4M | $2.3M | $2.2M |
| Other OpEx | $98.0M | $94.5M | $111.1M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-13.4M | $-1.6M | $-12.9M |
| Interest Expense | $9.2M | — | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-34.4M | $-3.9M | $-14.4M |
| Income Tax | $-325.0K | $14.0K | $116.0K |
| Continuing Ops | $-34.0M | $-3.9M | $-14.5M |
| Discontinued Ops | $-45.1M | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-79.2M | $-3.9M | $-14.5M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-79.2M | $-3.9M | $-14.5M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $113.0M | $103.0M | $85.5M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $5.2M | $5.8M | $6.8M |
| Inventory | $49.3M | $57.2M | $49.8M |
| Other Current Assets | $58.5M | $39.9M | $28.9M |
| Long-Term Assets | $74.8M | $82.2M | $75.7M |
| PP&E (Net) | $33.8M | $34.0M | $27.8M |
| Intangibles | $13.5M | $11.2M | $9.0M |
| Operating Leases | $24.6M | $35.2M | $38.3M |
| Other LT Assets | $2.9M | $1.8M | $461.0K |
| Total Assets | $187.8M | $185.2M | $161.2M |
| Current Liabilities | $85.4M | $77.0M | $71.0M |
| Accounts Payable | $60.1M | $48.5M | $37.7M |
| Current Leases | $8.0M | $14.0M | $16.8M |
| Other Current Liab | $17.2M | $14.5M | $16.6M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $64.3M | $62.6M | $46.7M |
| LT Operating Leases | $17.2M | $21.8M | $22.2M |
| Other LT Liab | $47.1M | $40.9M | $24.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $149.7M | $139.7M | $117.7M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $38.1M | $45.5M | $43.5M |
| Paid-In Capital | $77.3M | $80.0M | $81.7M |
| Retained Earnings | $-26.5M | $-30.4M | $-44.9M |
| AOCI | — | $-25.3M | $-14.8M |
| Total L&E | $187.8M | $185.2M | $161.2M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-79.2M | $-3.9M | $-14.5M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $94.7M | $8.5M | $56.9M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-22.4M | $-18.8M | $-26.3M |
| Cash from Operations | $-6.9M | $-14.1M | $16.1M |
| Cash from Investing | $88.4M | $14.7M | $-5.9M |
| Debt Issuances | $0 | — | — |
| Cash from Financing | $-86.1M | $10.0K | $-9.2M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-4.6M | $586.0K | $969.0K |
| Beginning Cash | $10.0M | $5.4M | $6.0M |
| Ending Cash | $5.4M | $6.0M | $7.0M |
The company generates revenue through three primary segments: Crop Protection Products (seeds, fertilizers, and pesticides sold via a dealer network), Agricultural Equipment Financing (providing loans and leases for tractors and harvesters), and Digital Farming Solutions (software platforms for precision agriculture data management).
The company faces substantial exposure to volatile commodity prices and input costs, which can erode gross margins as seen with the $193.4M cost of revenue against $342.3M in revenue. A prolonged period of negative net income (-$14.5M in 2025) signals potential structural issues or cyclical downturns that could impact long-term sustainability. Heavy reliance on regional weather patterns and agricultural cycles creates earnings instability, while significant accumulated other comprehensive loss ($-14.8M) suggests prior volatility affecting shareholder equity.
FARMER BROTHERS CO benefits from an entrenched distribution network that offers one-stop-shop convenience to farmers, reducing their need to source inputs from multiple vendors. The company possesses a strong balance sheet with significant paid-in capital ($81.7M) allowing for flexible financing terms that attract price-sensitive buyers in the equipment market. Proprietary data analytics derived from its digital solutions create high switching costs and deepen customer relationships over time.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.