e.l.f. Beauty, Inc.
A rapidly scaling direct-to-consumer beauty brand delivering high-quality cosmetics at accessible price points to a global mass-market audience.
A rapidly scaling direct-to-consumer beauty brand delivering high-quality cosmetics at accessible price points to a global mass-market audience.
Investors may favor ELF due to its explosive revenue growth trajectory that outpaced the broader beauty industry average over the last three years. The brand's direct-to-consumer strategy provides high visibility into consumer trends and allows for rapid inventory turnover, evidenced by a significant decrease in inventory levels despite rising sales. With a strong balance sheet holding $148.7M in cash and minimal debt relative to assets, the company is well-positioned to fund international expansion and marketing initiatives.
Concerns regarding valuation may arise if revenue growth slows or if gross margins compress as the brand attempts to penetrate lower-tier mass retailers with higher cost structures. The reliance on a single primary customer demographic (Gen-Z) creates vulnerability to shifting social trends that could rapidly alter brand relevance in a short period. Additionally, the significant cash outflow from financing activities of -$74.4M suggests heavy capital consumption through share repurchases and debt issuance, which limits financial flexibility during downturns.
e.l.f. Beauty, Inc. (NYSE: ELF) is a leading global direct-to-consumer cosmetics brand focused on accessible, high-quality beauty products. The company serves mass market consumers primarily in North America, Europe, and Asia through its proprietary website, retail partnerships, and expanding brick-and-mortar presence. Key revenue drivers include their flagship skincare lines, makeup collections, and innovative tools that define the affordable luxury segment.
The company demonstrated exceptional revenue acceleration, jumping from $578.8M in 2023 to $1.31B in the latest period, indicating successful scaling of its DTC operations. While net income saw a slight normalization from a peak of $127.7M to $112.1M, operating cash flow remained robust at $133.8M, reflecting efficient working capital management and strong collection practices. The substantial increase in accounts receivable suggests growing sales volume, though investors should monitor collection periods to ensure liquidity remains healthy amidst expansion.
The global beauty industry is experiencing a bifurcation between premium luxury segments and the booming affordable beauty sector, where e.l.f. Beauty has established a dominant foothold. Consumer demand for clean ingredients, inclusivity, and digital-first shopping experiences continues to drive growth within this competitive landscape. Industry consolidation is ongoing as smaller brands fail to achieve scale, leaving room for agile players like ELF to capture market share through innovation and efficient operations.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $578.8M | $1.02B | $1.31B |
| Cost of Revenue | $188.4M | $299.8M | $377.8M |
| Gross Profit | $390.4M | $724.1M | $935.7M |
| Operating Expenses | $322.3M | $574.4M | $777.7M |
| Operating Income | $68.1M | $149.7M | $158.0M |
| G&A | $322.3M | $574.4M | $777.7M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $29.1M | $40.6M | $71.8M |
| D&A | $22.2M | $35.9M | $44.1M |
| Amortization | $8.1M | $15.0M | $17.4M |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $-4.1M | $-8.7M | $-12.5M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $64.1M | $141.0M | $145.5M |
| Income Tax | $2.5M | $13.3M | $33.4M |
| Continuing Ops | $61.5M | $127.7M | $112.1M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $61.5M | $127.7M | $112.1M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $61.5M | $127.7M | $112.1M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $303.3M | $477.1M | $540.6M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $120.8M | $108.2M | $148.7M |
| Accounts Receivable | $67.9M | $123.8M | $126.0M |
| Inventory | $81.3M | $191.5M | $187.2M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $33.3M | $53.6M | $78.7M |
| Other Current Assets | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Assets | $292.3M | $652.2M | $707.6M |
| PP&E (Net) | $7.9M | $14.0M | $28.8M |
| Intangibles | $78.0M | $225.1M | $207.7M |
| Goodwill | $171.6M | $340.6M | $340.6M |
| Operating Leases | $14.1M | $27.4M | $54.2M |
| Other LT Assets | $20.7M | $45.1M | $76.4M |
| Total Assets | $595.6M | $1.13B | $1.25B |
| Current Liabilities | $108.0M | $299.1M | $177.1M |
| Accounts Payable | $31.4M | $81.1M | $72.2M |
| Current Leases | $4.5M | $7.0M | $7.6M |
| Other Current Liab | $1.1M | $93.3M | $-7.6M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $76.6M | $187.6M | $310.3M |
| LT Operating Leases | $11.2M | $21.5M | $48.7M |
| Other LT Liab | $65.4M | $166.1M | $261.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $184.6M | $486.7M | $487.3M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $411.0M | $642.6M | $760.9M |
| Retained Earnings | $-422.0M | $-294.3M | $-182.2M |
| AOCI | — | $-50.0K | $521.0K |
| Total L&E | $595.6M | $1.13B | $1.25B |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $61.5M | $127.7M | $112.1M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-42.0M | $-330.2M | $-20.7M |
| Working Capital Changes | $82.4M | $273.7M | $42.4M |
| Cash from Operations | $101.9M | $71.2M | $133.8M |
| Capital Expenditures | $1.7M | $8.7M | $18.5M |
| Cash from Investing | $-1.7M | $-284.7M | $-19.1M |
| Debt Issuances | $0 | $115.0M | $256.7M |
| Debt Repayments | $30.0M | $7.9M | $173.4M |
| Share Buybacks | — | — | $67.1M |
| Cash from Financing | $-22.7M | $200.9M | $-74.4M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $-34.0K | $215.0K |
| Net Change in Cash | $77.4M | $-12.6M | $40.5M |
| Beginning Cash | $43.4M | $120.8M | $108.2M |
| Ending Cash | $120.8M | $108.2M | $148.7M |
Revenue is primarily derived from e-commerce sales via the company's proprietary website, wholesale distribution through retail partners including Sephora and Ulta, and growing international expansion efforts. Product lines are diversified across skincare, makeup, brushes/tools, and hair care, with recent growth heavily weighted towards high-margin skincare innovation.
Intense competition from established beauty giants like Estee Lauder and emerging DTC disruptors threatens market share in the crowded affordable cosmetics space. Fluctuations in global shipping costs, currency exchange rates, and raw material prices could materially impact gross margins given the company's low-price-point business model. Regulatory changes regarding ingredient labeling and environmental sustainability standards in key markets like the EU may increase compliance costs.
The company leverages a powerful direct-to-consumer digital-first model that maintains superior gross margins compared to traditional retail peers while building a loyal Gen-Z consumer base. Its vertically integrated supply chain allows for rapid product iteration and competitive pricing without sacrificing quality, creating a strong barrier to entry against mass-market competitors. A robust community-driven marketing strategy reduces customer acquisition costs significantly through organic social media engagement.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.