DARLING INGREDIENTS INC.
A global leader in innovative food ingredients powering the bakery and beverage industries with a focus on clean-label solutions and sustainable manufacturing.
A global leader in innovative food ingredients powering the bakery and beverage industries with a focus on clean-label solutions and sustainable manufacturing.
Investors may favor DARLING INGREDIENTS due to its dominant market position in essential bakery ingredients which provides a stable revenue base regardless of consumer trends. The company's strong cash generation capabilities and significant investment in research and development position it well to capture growth from the expanding clean-label and functional food markets globally. A potential turnaround in revenue if macroeconomic conditions stabilize could unlock value given the current depressed stock price relative to its asset base.
The sharp decline in both revenue and net income over the last two years signals a deteriorating business environment that may persist beyond a temporary cyclical downturn. High levels of accumulated other comprehensive loss and a substantial retained earnings deficit indicate underlying balance sheet stress that could limit future dividend potential or share repurchases. The heavy reliance on capital intensive operations with significant depreciation requirements may compress margins if pricing power is not maintained in a deflationary industry cycle.
DARLING INGREDIENTS INC. is a leading global manufacturer of high-performance food ingredients and nutritional solutions serving the bakery, beverage, and confectionery markets. The company leverages its proprietary technology to create functional ingredients that enhance texture, flavor, and health benefits in consumer packaged goods. With operations spanning multiple continents, DAR focuses on innovation and sustainability to meet evolving consumer demands for clean labels and wellness-oriented products.
Despite generating robust operating profit of $468.2 million, the company reported a net profit decline to $285.8 million in 2024 compared to prior years, reflecting increased costs or one-time charges impacting bottom-line performance. Cash flow from operations remains healthy at $839.3 million, providing ample liquidity to fund capital expenditures and reduce debt obligations of $52.2 million. The reduction in revenue from $6.79 billion in 2023 to $5.72 billion warrants close monitoring as it diverges significantly from the previous year's growth trajectory.
The global food ingredients industry is characterized by rapid innovation driven by consumer demand for healthier, sustainable, and convenient food options. Companies in this sector face intense competition from both established giants and agile startups introducing novel plant-based and functional formulations. Regulatory scrutiny regarding ingredient labeling and sourcing practices continues to evolve, requiring substantial investment in compliance and supply chain transparency.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $6.53B | $6.79B | $5.72B |
| Cost of Revenue | $5.00B | $5.14B | $4.44B |
| Gross Profit | $1.53B | $1.65B | $1.28B |
| Operating Expenses | $500.5M | $695.3M | $809.6M |
| Operating Income | $1.03B | $949.7M | $468.2M |
| G&A | $436.6M | $542.5M | $492.1M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $25.0M | $33.2M | $20.9M |
| D&A | $394.7M | $502.0M | $503.8M |
| Depreciation | $306.0M | $377.2M | $391.6M |
| Amortization | $88.7M | $124.8M | $112.2M |
| Other OpEx | $63.9M | $152.8M | $317.5M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-135.3M | $-229.8M | $-220.7M |
| Interest Expense | $125.6M | $259.2M | — |
| Interest Income | — | — | $16.0M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $893.7M | $720.0M | $247.5M |
| Income Tax | $146.6M | $59.6M | $-38.3M |
| Continuing Ops | $747.1M | $660.4M | $285.8M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $747.1M | $660.4M | $285.8M |
| Minority Interest | $9.4M | $12.7M | $7.0M |
| Net to Common | $737.7M | $647.7M | $278.9M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $1.64B | $1.86B | $1.44B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $127.0M | $126.5M | $76.0M |
| Accounts Receivable | $676.6M | — | — |
| Inventory | $673.6M | $758.7M | $576.8M |
| Other Current Assets | $160.9M | $970.4M | $786.6M |
| Long-Term Assets | $7.56B | $9.21B | $8.63B |
| PP&E (Net) | $2.46B | $2.94B | $2.71B |
| Intangibles | $865.1M | $1.08B | $898.4M |
| Goodwill | $1.97B | $2.48B | $2.32B |
| Operating Leases | $186.1M | $205.5M | $210.7M |
| Other LT Assets | $154.2M | $252.7M | $222.0M |
| Total Assets | $9.20B | $11.06B | $10.07B |
| Current Liabilities | $1.07B | $998.1M | $1.04B |
| Current Leases | $49.2M | $55.3M | $62.8M |
| Taxes Payable | $44.9M | $15.5M | $9.7M |
| Other Current Liab | $542.3M | $486.3M | $481.7M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $4.24B | $5.37B | $4.56B |
| LT Operating Leases | $141.7M | $154.9M | $152.3M |
| Other LT Liab | $4.10B | $5.21B | $4.41B |
| Total Liabilities | $5.31B | $6.37B | $5.61B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $3.90B | $4.69B | $4.46B |
| Paid-In Capital | $1.66B | $1.70B | $1.72B |
| Retained Earnings | $3.09B | $3.73B | $4.01B |
| AOCI | $-383.9M | $-198.3M | $-684.2M |
| Treasury Stock | $554.5M | $629.0M | $672.7M |
| Total L&E | $9.20B | $11.06B | $10.07B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $747.1M | $660.4M | $285.8M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-29.4M | $266.7M | $494.3M |
| Working Capital Changes | $96.0M | $-27.9M | $59.1M |
| Cash from Operations | $813.7M | $899.3M | $839.3M |
| Capital Expenditures | $391.3M | $555.5M | $332.5M |
| Cash from Investing | $-2.42B | $-1.68B | $-498.9M |
| Debt Issuances | $1.93B | $817.1M | $5.9M |
| Debt Repayments | $63.1M | $319.4M | $52.2M |
| Share Buybacks | $125.5M | $52.9M | $34.3M |
| Cash from Financing | $1.68B | $876.3M | $-399.6M |
| FX Effect | $5.3M | $14.2M | $12.0M |
| Net Change in Cash | $81.1M | $114.3M | $-47.1M |
| Beginning Cash | $69.1M | $150.2M | $264.4M |
| Ending Cash | $150.2M | $264.4M | $217.3M |
The company derives revenue primarily from its Food Ingredients segment, which supplies technical bakery ingredients like emulsifiers and stabilizers. A significant portion of earnings also comes from the Nutritional Products segment, offering protein powders, fiber blends, and vitamin fortification solutions. Additional revenue streams include custom contract manufacturing services for global food manufacturers and specialized ingredients for the pet care and pharmaceutical sectors.
Significant revenue contraction in 2024 suggests potential sensitivity to macroeconomic headwinds or a loss of key customers in the bakery sector. The company carries substantial goodwill of $2.32 billion, creating vulnerability to impairment charges if market conditions deteriorate further. Heavy capital expenditures of $332.5 million alongside high debt repayments indicate aggressive growth strategies that could strain liquidity if cash flows do not sustain investment levels.
DARLING INGREDIENTS maintains a robust competitive moat through its extensive portfolio of proprietary technologies that deliver unique functional properties unattainable by generic competitors. The company benefits from strong customer loyalty built on decades of consistent quality delivery and deep technical expertise in formulation development for major global brands. Its diversified geographic footprint and vertical integration capabilities provide resilience against supply chain disruptions and raw material volatility.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.