COTY INC.
A global beauty conglomerate leveraging a diverse portfolio of fragrance and cosmetics brands to capture value across direct-to-consumer and wholesale channels.
A global beauty conglomerate leveraging a diverse portfolio of fragrance and cosmetics brands to capture value across direct-to-consumer and wholesale channels.
Coty offers an attractive entry point for investors seeking exposure to the resilient beauty sector at a valuation that may reflect temporary distress rather than fundamental failure. The company's diverse brand portfolio and strong balance sheet with $257.1M in cash provide a buffer against market downturns while funding strategic acquisitions. Long-term growth potential remains intact if management can successfully navigate current headwinds to restore profitability.
The recent net loss of $350.2M and declining revenue trend from 2024 to 2025 signal deteriorating fundamentals that could persist without immediate intervention. High levels of long-term debt at $3.96B combined with a retained earnings deficit of -$5.27B limit financial flexibility during periods of low consumer spending. Investors should avoid the stock until there is clear evidence of margin expansion and a return to consistent profitability.
Coty Inc. is a global beauty leader specializing in fragrance, makeup, color cosmetics, and skincare products sold directly and through third-party distributors. The company serves consumers worldwide with its portfolio of iconic brands across the premium, mass-premium, and mass market segments. Revenue generation is driven by e-commerce growth, strategic brand acquisitions, and expansion into emerging markets.
Despite a year-over-year revenue contraction to $5.89B from the prior period, the company reported a net loss of $350.2M, indicating underlying margin compression or one-time charges not fully offset by operational efficiency gains. The shift from a profit in 2024 to a significant loss in 2025 highlights potential challenges in cost management or declining demand velocity that require immediate strategic attention. Positive operating cash flow of $492.6M suggests the business can still generate liquidity, but the net income trend warrants scrutiny regarding sustainability.
The global beauty industry is characterized by rapid innovation cycles and shifting consumer preferences toward sustainability and personalization. While market size continues to grow, consolidation is increasing as large players acquire smaller niche brands to expand their portfolios. Companies that fail to adapt quickly to digital trends or manage supply chains efficiently risk losing market share to agile competitors.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.55B | $6.12B | $5.89B |
| Cost of Revenue | $2.01B | $2.18B | $2.07B |
| Gross Profit | $3.55B | $3.94B | $3.82B |
| Operating Expenses | $3.00B | $3.39B | $3.58B |
| Operating Income | $543.7M | $546.7M | $241.1M |
| R&D | $105.2M | $126.8M | $123.0M |
| G&A | $2.82B | $3.16B | $3.10B |
| Stock-Based Comp | $135.9M | $88.8M | $50.0M |
| D&A | $426.7M | $421.1M | $420.0M |
| Depreciation | $235.0M | $227.7M | $233.1M |
| Amortization | $191.8M | $193.4M | $186.9M |
| Other OpEx | $80.1M | $103.3M | $353.4M |
| Non-Operating Income | $161.1M | $-342.2M | $-585.9M |
| Interest Expense | $261.1M | — | — |
| Interest Income | $15.4M | $16.1M | $16.6M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $704.8M | $204.5M | $-344.8M |
| Income Tax | $181.6M | $95.1M | $5.4M |
| Continuing Ops | $523.2M | $109.4M | $-367.9M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $17.7M |
| Net Income | $523.2M | $109.4M | $-350.2M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $523.2M | $109.4M | $-350.2M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $2.05B | $1.96B | $1.95B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $246.9M | $300.8M | $257.1M |
| Accounts Receivable | $360.9M | $441.6M | $526.4M |
| Inventory | $853.4M | $764.1M | $794.5M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $553.6M | $437.2M | $362.0M |
| Other Current Assets | $36.9M | $19.8M | $13.3M |
| Long-Term Assets | $10.61B | $10.12B | $9.95B |
| PP&E (Net) | $712.9M | $718.9M | $709.2M |
| Intangibles | $3.80B | $3.57B | $3.21B |
| Goodwill | $3.99B | $3.91B | $4.06B |
| Operating Leases | $286.7M | $255.3M | $265.7M |
| Other LT Assets | $1.82B | $1.67B | $1.70B |
| Total Assets | $12.66B | $12.08B | $11.91B |
| Current Liabilities | $2.74B | $2.60B | $2.54B |
| Accounts Payable | $1.44B | $1.41B | — |
| Current Leases | $65.6M | $57.8M | $64.4M |
| Other Current Liab | $184.5M | $71.1M | $1.96B |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $5.69B | $5.23B | $5.41B |
| Long-Term Debt | $4.18B | $3.84B | $3.96B |
| LT Operating Leases | $247.5M | $218.7M | $221.8M |
| Other LT Liab | $1.27B | $1.17B | $1.24B |
| Total Liabilities | $8.43B | $7.83B | $7.95B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $4.23B | $4.25B | $3.96B |
| Paid-In Capital | $10.90B | $11.31B | $11.33B |
| Retained Earnings | $-4.99B | $-4.90B | $-5.27B |
| AOCI | $-662.4M | $-795.1M | $-733.4M |
| Total L&E | $12.66B | $12.08B | $11.91B |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $523.2M | $109.4M | $-350.2M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-205.4M | $529.2M | $997.4M |
| Working Capital Changes | $307.9M | $-24.0M | $-154.6M |
| Cash from Operations | $625.7M | $614.6M | $492.6M |
| Cash from Investing | $-118.2M | $-226.2M | $-128.4M |
| Cash from Financing | $-469.3M | $-336.7M | $-426.8M |
| FX Effect | $-18.2M | $-14.9M | $12.4M |
| Net Change in Cash | $20.0M | $36.8M | $-50.2M |
| Beginning Cash | $263.8M | $283.8M | $320.6M |
| Ending Cash | $283.8M | $320.6M | $270.4M |
The company's revenue streams are primarily derived from its core business segments which include Fragrance, Makeup, Color Cosmetics, Skincare, Hair Care, and Bath & Body. Significant earnings are also generated through the licensing of brand names and royalties from third-party manufacturers who produce goods under Coty's trademarks. Additionally, the company derives substantial value from its direct-to-consumer e-commerce platforms and wholesale distribution partnerships with retailers globally.
The company faces significant currency exchange rate volatility given its global sales exposure, which can materially impact reported earnings as seen in recent financial periods. Intense competition within the luxury and mass-premium beauty sectors pressures gross margins and necessitates continuous heavy investment in marketing and R&D. Regulatory changes regarding ingredient safety and environmental standards pose ongoing compliance risks that could increase operating costs or limit product formulations.
Coty possesses a robust portfolio of over 100 prestige and mass brands that provide stable cash flow and cross-category growth opportunities. The company benefits from strong digital capabilities and an agile supply chain that allows for rapid response to shifting consumer trends in the beauty industry. Its licensing model creates high-margin revenue with low capital expenditure requirements compared to manufacturing-heavy peers.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.