BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc.
A leading US wholesale club operator driving consistent revenue growth through expanded store count and a resilient membership model.
A leading US wholesale club operator driving consistent revenue growth through expanded store count and a resilient membership model.
Investors should consider BJ's due to its proven track record of same-store sales growth and a membership model that generates predictable cash flow even during economic headwinds. The strategic focus on expanding the club footprint and enhancing the digital ecosystem positions the company well against traditional grocery competitors. Consistent profitability with a healthy operating profit margin suggests sustainable long-term value creation.
The heavy reliance on wholesale margins leaves the company vulnerable to supply chain disruptions and inflationary pressures that could erode its competitive pricing advantage. High capital expenditure requirements for store growth may weigh on free cash flow in the short term, as evidenced by significant investing outflows of $589.6M. Potential membership churn risks in a saturated retail landscape could impact the stability of their fee-based revenue streams.
BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc. operates as a membership-based wholesale retailer offering a curated selection of groceries, general merchandise, and services primarily across the United States. The company serves value-conscious consumers through its extensive network of clubs, focusing on high-quality private label products and bulk purchasing options.
The company demonstrated resilient financial performance with revenue reaching $20.50B in 2025, a steady increase from $19.32B in 2023. Net income grew consistently to $534.4M, reflecting effective cost management and strong operational efficiency despite elevated capital expenditures of $588.0M for store expansion and infrastructure upgrades.
The US wholesale club industry is characterized by high barriers to entry due to massive capital requirements for real estate and inventory, creating a duopoly dominated by Costco and BJ's. This concentration limits direct competition while fostering an environment where scale and private label innovation are critical for success. Membership models in this sector offer defensive characteristics that typically outperform the broader retail market during economic contractions.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $19.32B | $19.97B | $20.50B |
| Cost of Revenue | $15.88B | $16.33B | $16.74B |
| Gross Profit | $3.43B | $3.64B | $3.76B |
| Operating Expenses | $2.69B | $2.84B | $2.99B |
| Operating Income | $738.0M | $800.4M | $772.2M |
| G&A | $2.67B | $2.82B | $2.96B |
| Stock-Based Comp | $42.6M | $39.0M | $47.8M |
| D&A | $200.9M | $227.7M | $262.1M |
| Depreciation | $191.7M | $219.8M | $255.5M |
| Other OpEx | $24.9M | $19.6M | $28.3M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-47.5M | $-64.5M | $-51.4M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $690.5M | $735.9M | $720.8M |
| Income Tax | $176.3M | $212.2M | $186.4M |
| Continuing Ops | $514.3M | $523.7M | $534.4M |
| Discontinued Ops | $-1.1M | $89.0K | $0 |
| Net Income | $513.2M | $523.7M | $534.4M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $513.2M | $523.7M | $534.4M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $1.70B | $1.79B | $1.88B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $33.9M | $36.0M | $28.3M |
| Accounts Receivable | $239.7M | $234.8M | $277.3M |
| Inventory | $1.38B | $1.45B | $1.51B |
| Prepaid Expenses | $51.0M | $68.4M | $64.4M |
| Other Current Assets | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Assets | $4.65B | $4.88B | $5.19B |
| PP&E (Net) | — | $1.58B | $1.90B |
| Intangibles | $115.5M | $107.6M | $101.1M |
| Goodwill | $1.01B | $1.01B | $1.01B |
| Operating Leases | $2.14B | $2.14B | $2.10B |
| Other LT Assets | $1.38B | $47.9M | $78.6M |
| Total Assets | $6.35B | $6.68B | $7.07B |
| Current Liabilities | $2.55B | $2.47B | $2.53B |
| Accounts Payable | $1.20B | $1.18B | $1.25B |
| Current Debt | $405.0M | $319.0M | $175.0M |
| Current Leases | $177.2M | $153.6M | $192.5M |
| Taxes Payable | $10.9M | — | — |
| Other Current Liab | $756.5M | $812.1M | $913.0M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $2.76B | $2.75B | $2.68B |
| Long-Term Debt | $447.9M | $398.4M | $398.8M |
| LT Operating Leases | $2.06B | $2.05B | $2.01B |
| Other LT Liab | $251.1M | $280.8M | $271.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $5.30B | $5.22B | $5.22B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $1.05B | $1.46B | $1.85B |
| Retained Earnings | $644.5M | $1.17B | $1.70B |
| AOCI | $1.6M | $501.0K | $231.0K |
| Total L&E | $6.35B | $6.68B | $7.07B |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $513.2M | $523.7M | $534.4M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $53.5M | $86.1M | $105.1M |
| Working Capital Changes | $221.5M | $109.0M | $261.4M |
| Cash from Operations | $788.2M | $718.9M | $900.9M |
| Capital Expenditures | $397.8M | $467.1M | $588.0M |
| Cash from Investing | $-747.1M | $-454.8M | $-589.6M |
| Debt Issuances | $67.6M | — | — |
| Share Buybacks | $172.3M | $155.2M | $219.6M |
| Dividends Paid | $25.0K | $25.0K | $25.0K |
| Cash from Financing | $-52.6M | $-262.0M | $-319.1M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-11.5M | $2.1M | $-7.8M |
| Beginning Cash | $45.4M | $33.9M | $36.0M |
| Ending Cash | $33.9M | $36.0M | $28.3M |
The company's revenue is derived from two primary segments: Membership Fees, which provide stable recurring income, and Product Sales, encompassing groceries and general merchandise. Additional streams include services such as fuel sales, advertising partnerships with manufacturers, and financial products like credit cards and insurance offerings.
Intense competition from discount retailers like Aldi and Walmart Plus threatens market share and membership retention rates. Rising inflation and input costs could pressure gross margins despite the company's ability to pass some costs to consumers. Economic downturns may lead to reduced discretionary spending on general merchandise, impacting overall sales velocity.
BJ's maintains a strong moat through its high membership renewal rates driven by exclusive private label brands that offer superior value compared to national competitors. The company benefits from significant economies of scale in its supply chain and distribution network, allowing for robust gross margins. Additionally, its diversified revenue model reduces reliance on volatile product sales fluctuations by securing steady fee-based income.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.