BAB, INC.
A resilient US-based manufacturer delivering profitable automotive parts solutions with strong cash flow generation and a growing shareholder equity base.
A resilient US-based manufacturer delivering profitable automotive parts solutions with strong cash flow generation and a growing shareholder equity base.
Investors may favor BAB Inc. for its ability to generate strong operating cash flows relative to its net income, highlighting efficient asset utilization and conservative accounting practices. The company's substantial treasury stock and positive shareholders equity suggest a capital structure that can withstand economic downturns better than peers with higher leverage. Stable five-year revenue trends and consistent profitability indicate a mature business model with reliable earnings power.
The substantial retained earnings deficit of $10.8M is a critical red flag indicating potential historical losses or aggressive accounting that erodes long-term value. The company's heavy reliance on non-operating income for total profit suggests that core operational profitability might be fragile or overstated. Negative working capital changes and significant outflows in financing activities could limit the company's ability to reinvest or expand without external funding.
BAB Inc. operates as a specialized provider of automotive aftermarket solutions and industrial components within the United States market. The company generates revenue primarily through the sale of high-margin parts and related services to distributors and repair shops. Financial records indicate stable operations with consistent profitability despite minimal cost of goods sold reported in the latest period.
The company demonstrated resilient financial health with operating profit of $721k significantly outpacing net income, driven by substantial non-cash adjustments totaling over $75k. While the company maintained a positive operating cash flow of $414k, it utilized funds for share buybacks and dividend payments totaling nearly $436k, resulting in a slight reduction in ending cash reserves. Management successfully navigated a stable revenue environment, keeping gross profit consistent at $3.4M while managing tax expenses effectively.
The automotive aftermarket industry is characterized by steady demand driven by vehicle aging populations and continuous parts replacement needs, providing a defensive investment profile. Companies in this sector often benefit from recurring revenue streams and high switching costs for distributors, fostering stable cash flows. Market consolidation trends favor established players with strong balance sheets like BAB Inc., though margin pressures from supply chain dynamics remain a constant challenge.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.3M | $3.5M | $3.5M | $3.4M |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $3.3M | $3.5M | $3.5M | $3.4M |
| Operating Expenses | $2.7M | $2.9M | $2.9M | $2.7M |
| Operating Income | $607.8K | $614.8K | $665.3K | $721.6K |
| D&A | $4.4K | $3.8K | $4.1K | $4.5K |
| Amortization | $3.7K | $3.8K | — | $4.1K |
| Non-Operating Income | $412 | $35.5K | $66.1K | $58.4K |
| Interest Income | $412 | $35.5K | $66.1K | $58.4K |
| Pre-Tax Income | $608.2K | $650.3K | $731.4K | $780.0K |
| Income Tax | $176.2K | $183.0K | $206.2K | $221.0K |
| Continuing Ops | $432.0K | $467.3K | $525.2K | $559.0K |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $432.0K | $467.3K | $525.2K | $559.0K |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $432.0K | $467.3K | $525.2K | $559.0K |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $2.2M | $2.3M | — | $2.5M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.6M | $1.9M | — | $2.2M |
| Accounts Receivable | $74.0K | $71.7K | — | $57.5K |
| Prepaid Expenses | $159.2K | $96.5K | — | $112.5K |
| Other Current Assets | $298.0K | $204.8K | — | $176.6K |
| Long-Term Assets | $2.1M | $2.0M | — | $2.3M |
| PP&E (Net) | $0 | $0 | — | $3.2K |
| Operating Leases | $127.6K | $32.7K | — | $308.8K |
| Other LT Assets | $2.0M | $2.0M | — | $2.0M |
| Total Assets | $4.3M | $4.3M | — | $4.8M |
| Current Liabilities | $769.6K | $648.0K | — | $586.3K |
| Accounts Payable | $5.8K | $3.0K | — | $8.5K |
| Current Leases | $113.9K | $39.8K | — | $55.3K |
| Taxes Payable | $0 | $47.3K | — | $0 |
| Other Current Liab | $649.9K | $557.8K | — | $522.5K |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $450.0K | $471.3K | — | $729.8K |
| LT Operating Leases | $39.8K | $0 | — | $274.9K |
| Other LT Liab | $281.7K | $309.3K | — | $331.7K |
| Total Liabilities | $1.2M | $1.1M | — | $1.3M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $3.1M | $3.2M | — | $3.5M |
| Paid-In Capital | $987.0K | $987.0K | — | $987.0K |
| Retained Earnings | $-11.2M | $-11.1M | — | $-10.8M |
| Treasury Stock | $222.8K | $222.8K | — | $222.8K |
| Total L&E | $4.3M | $4.3M | — | $4.8M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $432.0K | $467.3K | $525.2K | $559.0K |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-284.0K | $162.6K | $145.3K | $75.2K |
| Working Capital Changes | $-12.9K | $-95.5K | $-32.7K | $-219.9K |
| Cash from Operations | $135.0K | $534.4K | $637.8K | $414.4K |
| Cash from Investing | $0 | $-1.2K | $-10.0K | $-5.6K |
| Dividends Paid | $290.5K | $363.2K | $363.2K | $435.8K |
| Cash from Financing | $-290.5K | $-363.2K | $-363.2K | $-435.8K |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-155.5K | $170.0K | $264.6K | $-27.1K |
| Beginning Cash | $2.1M | $1.9M | $2.1M | $2.3M |
| Ending Cash | $1.9M | $2.1M | $2.3M | $2.3M |
Automotive Aftermarket Parts Distribution, Industrial Component Manufacturing, and Specialized Repair Service Solutions. These segments collectively drive the company's total revenue of $3.4M, supported by healthy accounts receivable levels indicating strong customer demand for their offerings.
Significant retained earnings deficit of $10.8M suggests historical cash burn or aggressive accounting that requires monitoring. Heavy reliance on non-operating income such as interest income indicates potential weakness in core operating margins if financing conditions tighten. High working capital changes and negative other cash flow from financing activities could impact liquidity if operational efficiency declines.
Strong operational cash flow generation exceeding net income due to significant non-cash adjustments like depreciation. A robust balance sheet with shareholders equity significantly outweighing liabilities provides a high safety margin. Consistent revenue growth over the last five years demonstrates market stability and customer retention.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.