Zscaler, Inc.
A leading cloud-native security provider offering comprehensive zero trust access solutions that secure digital workforces across any network.
A leading cloud-native security provider offering comprehensive zero trust access solutions that secure digital workforces across any network.
Investors may favor Zscaler due to its dominant market position as the pioneer of cloud-native security, which offers superior scalability and lower TCO for enterprises migrating to remote work models. The massive cash balance of $2.39B provides a substantial runway to fund R&D and acquisitions necessary to stay ahead in an evolving threat landscape. As digital transformation accelerates across industries, the demand for comprehensive zero trust architectures positions Zscaler as a critical utility-like vendor with high revenue stickiness.
The consistent net losses over the last three years and a significant retained earnings deficit of $1.19B raise concerns about the company's ability to achieve sustainable profitability in the near term. Heavy reliance on marketing spend relative to revenue suggests that customer acquisition costs remain high, potentially threatening long-term margin expansion. High cash flow from investing outflows indicates aggressive capital deployment that may not yet translate into proportional revenue growth or free cash flow generation.
Zscaler, Inc. provides cloud-native security solutions that protect users and applications across any endpoint, location, or device. The company serves a global enterprise market through its platform-centric approach to cybersecurity, enabling secure digital transformation for organizations of all sizes. Key products include Zscaler Internet Access (ZIA), Private Access (ZPA), and Cloud Security Posture Management (CSPM) designed to mitigate modern cyber threats.
Despite a $2.67B revenue increase to 2025 levels reflecting strong market adoption, the company reports an operating loss of $128.5M and net loss of $41.5M, highlighting the heavy capital intensity of cloud infrastructure expansion. The cash flow from operations of $972.5M partially offsets significant investing outflows of $427.0M related to marketable security purchases and acquisitions, suggesting active balance sheet management but ongoing burn concerns. Marketing expenses at $1.26B significantly outweigh revenue growth, indicating an aggressive sales strategy aimed at capturing market share in a competitive cybersecurity landscape.
The global cybersecurity industry is experiencing robust growth driven by increasing digital adoption and sophisticated threat actors targeting remote workforces and cloud infrastructure. Market consolidation is common as companies seek integrated platforms rather than point solutions, favoring vendors with broad coverage like Zscaler. Regulatory pressures and data privacy laws are further accelerating enterprise spending on compliance-ready security tools.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.62B | $2.17B | $2.67B |
| Cost of Revenue | $362.8M | $477.1M | $618.2M |
| Gross Profit | $1.25B | $1.69B | $2.05B |
| Operating Expenses | $1.49B | $1.81B | $2.18B |
| Operating Income | $-234.6M | $-121.5M | $-128.5M |
| R&D | $349.7M | $499.8M | $672.5M |
| G&A | $177.5M | $212.1M | $251.8M |
| Marketing | $953.9M | $1.10B | $1.26B |
| Stock-Based Comp | $444.8M | $527.7M | $661.4M |
| Amortization | $11.1M | $14.6M | $16.8M |
| Other OpEx | $7.6M | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $52.1M | $92.2M | $110.2M |
| Interest Expense | $6.5M | — | — |
| Interest Income | $60.5M | $109.1M | $125.4M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-182.6M | $-29.2M | $-18.3M |
| Income Tax | $19.8M | $28.5M | $23.2M |
| Continuing Ops | $-202.3M | $-57.7M | $-41.5M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-202.3M | $-57.7M | $-41.5M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-202.3M | $-57.7M | $-41.5M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $2.89B | $3.40B | $4.89B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.26B | $1.42B | $2.39B |
| Accounts Receivable | $582.6M | $736.5M | $992.2M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $91.6M | $101.6M | $148.9M |
| Other Current Assets | $953.9M | $1.14B | $1.36B |
| Long-Term Assets | $718.0M | $1.31B | $1.53B |
| PP&E (Net) | $242.4M | $383.1M | $543.4M |
| Goodwill | $89.2M | $417.0M | $417.7M |
| Operating Leases | $70.7M | $89.8M | $89.8M |
| Other LT Assets | $315.8M | $418.4M | $474.7M |
| Total Assets | $3.61B | $4.70B | $6.42B |
| Current Liabilities | $1.54B | $3.11B | $2.43B |
| Accounts Payable | $18.5M | $23.3M | $46.9M |
| Current Leases | $34.5M | $50.9M | $52.5M |
| Deferred Revenue | $1.28B | $1.64B | $2.05B |
| Other Current Liab | $201.8M | $1.39B | $275.8M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $1.35B | $318.0M | $2.19B |
| LT Operating Leases | $41.9M | $44.8M | $43.4M |
| Other LT Liab | $1.15B | $22.1M | $1.73B |
| Total Liabilities | $2.88B | $3.43B | $4.62B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $725.1M | $1.27B | $1.80B |
| Paid-In Capital | $1.82B | $2.43B | $2.98B |
| Retained Earnings | $-1.09B | $-1.15B | $-1.19B |
| AOCI | $-1.6M | $-4.8M | $8.1M |
| Total L&E | $3.61B | $4.70B | $6.42B |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-202.3M | $-57.7M | $-41.5M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-197.2M | $-69.9M | $-145.2M |
| Working Capital Changes | $861.9M | $907.4M | $1.16B |
| Cash from Operations | $462.3M | $779.8M | $972.5M |
| Capital Expenditures | $97.2M | $144.6M | $164.3M |
| Cash from Investing | $-259.3M | $-683.2M | $-427.0M |
| Cash from Financing | $46.0M | $64.2M | $420.5M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $249.0M | $160.9M | $965.9M |
| Beginning Cash | $1.01B | $1.26B | $1.42B |
| Ending Cash | $1.26B | $1.42B | $2.39B |
The company generates revenue primarily through subscription-based licensing for its core Zero Trust Access platforms covering internet access and private application access. Additional streams include Cloud Security Posture Management tools, Threat Protection services, and professional services or implementation fees associated with deploying their security infrastructure.
The company faces significant revenue concentration risks as a large portion of sales comes from a limited number of enterprise clients, particularly in specific verticals like healthcare and technology. Sustained net operating losses and a growing retained earnings deficit indicate pressure to achieve profitability while maintaining high customer acquisition costs. Rapid evolution in AI-driven cyber threats requires continuous heavy investment in R&D, which could erode margins if product innovation lags behind threat vectors.
Zscaler operates a massive global cloud network that provides superior latency and cost efficiency compared to on-premise alternatives, creating high switching costs for enterprise clients. Their platform-centric architecture allows for continuous innovation without requiring customers to upgrade hardware or software locally. The company benefits from strong network effects where adoption of their ecosystem enhances the utility and security data available for all users.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.