FTC Solar, Inc.
FTC Solar is a vertically integrated manufacturer of next-generation solar PV modules and hybrid inverters targeting the global renewable energy transition.
FTC Solar is a vertically integrated manufacturer of next-generation solar PV modules and hybrid inverters targeting the global renewable energy transition.
FTC Solar offers exposure to the high-growth solar and energy storage sectors with potential for rapid margin expansion once economies of scale are achieved in its manufacturing facilities. The company's technology leadership in module efficiency provides a path to capture market share from less efficient competitors as the industry standardizes around higher performance metrics. If the company can secure long-term financing or strategic partnerships, it could turn its current losses into profitable operations quickly within the next 12-24 months.
The stock carries substantial downside risk given the massive accumulated deficit of $347.7M and a history of consecutive multi-year net losses that show no immediate signs of reversal. A sharp contraction in revenue from 2022 to 2024 highlights extreme volatility and potential overcapacity issues plaguing the broader solar manufacturing sector. Without a clear path to positive cash flow from operations, FTC Solar remains heavily dependent on equity dilution or debt financing to survive, which could erode shareholder value significantly.
FTC Solar, Inc. develops and manufactures solar photovoltaic modules and energy storage systems for residential, commercial, and utility-scale markets globally. The company leverages its proprietary manufacturing technology to produce high-efficiency panels while navigating a volatile global semiconductor supply chain. FTCI serves clients in North America, Europe, and Asia, focusing on sustainable energy solutions that integrate renewable generation with battery storage.
Despite generating revenue of $47.4M, FTC Solar reported a net loss of $48.6M in the latest period, driven by high operating expenses of $40.2M and negative gross profit margins, indicating significant cost pressures or pricing erosion. The company's cash position deteriorated with a net change in cash of -$14.0M and reliance on financing cash flows of $14.5M to offset the deep operational burn rate. While R&D spending of $5.9M suggests a commitment to innovation, the lack of profitability over three consecutive years raises concerns about the sustainability of current business models.
The global renewable energy industry is experiencing rapid growth driven by government mandates and falling technology costs, yet it faces cyclicality due to manufacturing overcapacity in Asia. Companies in this space must manage complex supply chains for polysilicon and cells while navigating fluctuating trade tariffs and geopolitical tensions that impact cross-border logistics. Success requires significant capital expenditure to maintain production capacity and technological differentiation to avoid a race to the bottom on pricing.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $123.1M | $127.0M | $47.4M |
| Cost of Revenue | $150.3M | $118.7M | $59.9M |
| Gross Profit | $-27.2M | $8.3M | $-12.6M |
| Operating Expenses | $72.3M | $59.1M | $40.2M |
| Operating Income | $-99.6M | $-50.8M | $-52.8M |
| R&D | $9.9M | $7.2M | $5.9M |
| G&A | $53.7M | $37.1M | $25.4M |
| Marketing | $8.7M | $14.8M | $8.9M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $20.3M | $8.3M | $5.4M |
| D&A | $900.0K | $1.4M | $1.7M |
| Depreciation | $631.0K | $833.0K | $1.1M |
| Amortization | $300.0K | $500.0K | $500.0K |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $394.0K | $149.0K | $4.5M |
| Interest Expense | — | — | $-665.0K |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-99.2M | $-50.6M | $-48.4M |
| Income Tax | $435.0K | $-338.0K | $230.0K |
| Continuing Ops | $-99.6M | $-50.3M | $-48.6M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-99.6M | $-50.3M | $-48.6M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-99.6M | $-50.3M | $-48.6M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $118.7M | $108.5M | $76.1M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $44.4M | $25.2M | $11.2M |
| Accounts Receivable | $49.1M | $65.3M | $39.7M |
| Inventory | $14.9M | $3.9M | $10.1M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $10.3M | $14.1M | $15.0M |
| Other Current Assets | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Assets | $15.7M | $14.6M | $13.8M |
| PP&E (Net) | $1.7M | $1.8M | $2.2M |
| Intangibles | $1.1M | $542.0K | $0 |
| Goodwill | $7.5M | $7.4M | $7.1M |
| Operating Leases | $1.2M | $1.8M | $1.1M |
| Other LT Assets | $4.2M | $2.8M | $2.3M |
| Total Assets | $134.4M | $123.1M | $89.9M |
| Current Liabilities | $60.3M | $54.7M | $49.1M |
| Accounts Payable | $15.8M | $8.0M | $13.0M |
| Current Leases | $417.0K | $740.0K | $755.0K |
| Deferred Revenue | $11.3M | $3.6M | $5.3M |
| Taxes Payable | $463.0K | — | — |
| Other Current Liab | $8.4M | $7.5M | $9.9M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $7.6M | $5.9M | $21.8M |
| LT Operating Leases | $786.0K | $1.1M | $411.0K |
| Other LT Liab | $6.8M | $4.8M | $21.4M |
| Total Liabilities | $67.9M | $60.6M | $70.9M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $66.5M | $62.5M | $19.0M |
| Paid-In Capital | $315.3M | $361.9M | $367.3M |
| Retained Earnings | $-248.8M | $-299.1M | $-347.7M |
| AOCI | $-61.0K | $-293.0K | $-542.0K |
| Treasury Stock | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total L&E | $134.4M | $123.1M | $89.9M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-99.6M | $-50.3M | $-48.6M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $146.5M | $-11.7M | $43.9M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-101.4M | $9.4M | $-30.0M |
| Cash from Operations | $-54.5M | $-52.7M | $-34.7M |
| Capital Expenditures | $985.0K | $816.0K | $1.6M |
| Cash from Investing | $-4.2M | $-397.0K | $6.3M |
| Debt Issuances | $0 | — | — |
| Debt Repayments | $0 | $0 | — |
| Share Buybacks | $0 | $0 | — |
| Cash from Financing | $903.0K | $34.0M | $14.5M |
| FX Effect | $54.0K | $-47.0K | $-49.0K |
| Net Change in Cash | $-57.8M | $-19.1M | $-14.0M |
| Beginning Cash | $102.2M | $44.4M | $25.2M |
| Ending Cash | $44.4M | $25.2M | $11.2M |
The company operates primarily through three revenue streams: manufacturing and sales of high-efficiency photovoltaic modules, production and distribution of lithium-ion battery storage systems, and direct-to-consumer or commercial installation services including turnkey energy projects.
FTC Solar faces severe liquidity constraints due to a significant operating cash outflow of $34.7M and a substantial retained earnings deficit of $347.7M which limits its ability to fund growth without external capital. The company is exposed to extreme revenue volatility, having dropped from $123.1M in 2022 to $47.4M in 2024, indicating high sensitivity to market demand or supply disruptions. Persistent net losses of over $48M annually and a gross profit deficit suggest underlying profitability challenges that could threaten solvency if financing dries up.
FTC Solar maintains a proprietary manufacturing process that reduces module costs while increasing efficiency rates above industry averages. The firm benefits from strategic vertical integration that secures its supply chain against raw material volatility and ensures consistent production quality. Additionally, the company's direct-to-market approach eliminates intermediary markups, allowing for more competitive pricing in price-sensitive markets.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.