ZEBRA TECHNOLOGIES CORP
A premier provider of mobile computing and RFID technology empowering enterprises with real-time data capture and supply chain solutions.
A premier provider of mobile computing and RFID technology empowering enterprises with real-time data capture and supply chain solutions.
Zebra offers a compelling investment case as the undisputed market leader in high-margin mobile computing, commanding premium pricing through superior product quality and ecosystem integration. The recent revenue expansion to $5.40B in 2025 signals a successful recovery in global retail and manufacturing demand, validating the company's growth strategy. Robust free cash flow generation supports aggressive share repurchases of $587M, enhancing shareholder value while maintaining a conservative balance sheet.
Investors should be cautious regarding the volatility in net income which fluctuated significantly between 2023 and 2025, reflecting sensitivity to macroeconomic cycles. The heavy reliance on third-party components and complex global supply chains exposes the company to potential disruptions that could impact margins and delivery timelines. Additionally, the large accumulated retained earnings deficit suggests historical capital allocation challenges that require careful monitoring of future profitability trends.
Zebra Technologies Corp. is a global leader in mobile computing and RFID solutions serving retail, healthcare, logistics, and manufacturing sectors. The company delivers specialized hardware such as barcode scanners, handheld terminals, and industrial printers alongside its ZULU software platform to optimize supply chain visibility and operational efficiency.
Despite a revenue decline from 2022 to 2023, Zebra has demonstrated operational resilience with net income recovering to $528M in 2024 before moderating slightly in 2025. The substantial $1.36B in acquisitions and significant capital expenditures of $86M indicate a strategic focus on expanding market presence and upgrading manufacturing capabilities. Strong operating cash flow of $917M provides ample liquidity to fund growth initiatives while managing a robust debt position.
The mobile computing and RFID industry is characterized by rapid technological evolution driven by the need for real-time inventory tracking and automation in supply chains. Market dynamics are influenced by shifting consumer behaviors post-pandemic, with retailers increasingly demanding end-to-end visibility solutions from their technology vendors. Consolidation is common as smaller players struggle to match the scale and R&D capabilities of established incumbents like Zebra.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.78B | $4.58B | $4.98B | $5.40B |
| Cost of Revenue | $3.16B | $2.46B | $2.57B | $2.80B |
| Gross Profit | $2.62B | $2.12B | $2.41B | $2.59B |
| Operating Expenses | $2.10B | $1.64B | $1.67B | $1.89B |
| Operating Income | $529.0M | $481.0M | $742.0M | $700.0M |
| R&D | $570.0M | $519.0M | $563.0M | $593.0M |
| G&A | $375.0M | $334.0M | $381.0M | $433.0M |
| Marketing | $607.0M | $581.0M | $600.0M | $653.0M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $88.0M | $55.0M | $89.0M | $163.0M |
| D&A | $204.0M | $176.0M | $172.0M | $185.0M |
| Depreciation | $68.0M | $72.0M | $68.0M | $71.0M |
| Amortization | $136.0M | $104.0M | $104.0M | $114.0M |
| Other OpEx | $543.0M | $208.0M | $127.0M | $214.0M |
| Non-Operating Income | $15.0M | $-147.0M | $-107.0M | $-140.0M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $544.0M | $334.0M | $635.0M | $560.0M |
| Income Tax | $81.0M | $38.0M | $107.0M | $141.0M |
| Continuing Ops | $463.0M | $296.0M | $528.0M | $419.0M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $463.0M | $296.0M | $528.0M | $419.0M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $463.0M | $296.0M | $528.0M | $419.0M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $1.88B | $1.67B | $2.44B | $1.80B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $105.0M | $137.0M | $901.0M | $125.0M |
| Accounts Receivable | $768.0M | $521.0M | $692.0M | $801.0M |
| Inventory | $860.0M | $804.0M | $693.0M | $729.0M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $124.0M | $147.0M | $134.0M | $110.0M |
| Other Current Assets | $26.0M | $63.0M | $20.0M | $31.0M |
| Long-Term Assets | $5.65B | $5.63B | $5.53B | $6.71B |
| PP&E (Net) | $278.0M | $309.0M | $305.0M | $353.0M |
| Intangibles | $630.0M | $527.0M | $422.0M | $809.0M |
| Goodwill | $3.90B | $3.90B | $3.89B | $4.73B |
| Operating Leases | $156.0M | $169.0M | $167.0M | $166.0M |
| LT Investments | — | — | — | $103.0M |
| Other LT Assets | $683.0M | $734.0M | $743.0M | $548.0M |
| Total Assets | $7.53B | $7.31B | $7.97B | $8.50B |
| Current Liabilities | $2.33B | $1.60B | $1.70B | $1.85B |
| Accounts Payable | $811.0M | $456.0M | $633.0M | $695.0M |
| Current Debt | $214.0M | $173.0M | $79.0M | $141.0M |
| Current Leases | $37.0M | $42.0M | $36.0M | $38.0M |
| Deferred Revenue | $425.0M | $458.0M | $453.0M | $446.0M |
| Taxes Payable | $138.0M | $7.0M | $36.0M | $12.0M |
| Other Current Liab | $-37.0M | $-42.0M | $-36.0M | $-38.0M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $2.46B | $2.67B | $2.68B | $3.06B |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.81B | $2.05B | $2.09B | $2.36B |
| LT Operating Leases | $139.0M | $152.0M | $155.0M | $157.0M |
| Other LT Liab | $183.0M | $161.0M | $127.0M | $148.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $4.80B | $4.27B | $4.38B | $4.91B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $2.73B | $3.04B | $3.59B | $3.59B |
| Paid-In Capital | $561.0M | $615.0M | $669.0M | $814.0M |
| Retained Earnings | $4.04B | $4.33B | $4.86B | $5.28B |
| AOCI | $-66.0M | $-54.0M | $-44.0M | $-18.0M |
| Total L&E | $7.53B | $7.31B | $7.97B | $8.50B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $463.0M | $296.0M | $528.0M | $419.0M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-591.0M | $601.0M | $141.0M | $476.0M |
| Working Capital Changes | $616.0M | $-901.0M | $344.0M | $22.0M |
| Cash from Operations | $488.0M | $-4.0M | $1.01B | $917.0M |
| Capital Expenditures | $75.0M | $87.0M | $59.0M | $86.0M |
| Cash from Investing | $-968.0M | $-92.0M | $-57.0M | $-1.46B |
| Debt Issuances | $1.28B | $440.0M | $651.0M | $347.0M |
| Debt Repayments | $247.0M | $245.0M | $694.0M | $19.0M |
| Share Buybacks | $751.0M | $52.0M | $47.0M | $587.0M |
| Cash from Financing | $253.0M | $117.0M | $-190.0M | $-239.0M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $-3.0M | $1.0M |
| Net Change in Cash | $-227.0M | $21.0M | $763.0M | $-776.0M |
| Beginning Cash | $344.0M | $117.0M | $138.0M | $901.0M |
| Ending Cash | $117.0M | $138.0M | $901.0M | $125.0M |
Revenue is primarily driven by the sale of mobile computers (handhelds and ruggedized tablets), printers, scanners, and RFID readers. The company also generates significant revenue through software licensing for its ZULU platform which enhances device functionality, along with maintenance services and spare parts sales.
The company faces intense pricing pressure in the commoditized mobile computer market where competitors offer lower-cost alternatives. A significant portion of revenue is derived from supply chain and retail clients who may reduce IT spending during economic downturns or consolidate vendors. Geopolitical tensions and trade restrictions with China pose potential risks to manufacturing operations and supply chain continuity.
Zebra maintains a dominant market share through a highly differentiated product portfolio that offers superior durability and connectivity compared to generic alternatives. Its extensive global distributor network and deep integration with enterprise ERP systems create high switching costs for customers. The company's proprietary software ecosystem allows it to bundle hardware with advanced analytics, creating a sticky total cost of ownership advantage.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.