YUNHONG GREEN CTI LTD.
YHGJ is an industrially focused technology provider seeking sustainable growth through specialized green energy components and manufacturing services.
YHGJ is an industrially focused technology provider seeking sustainable growth through specialized green energy components and manufacturing services.
YHGJ may be an attractive contrarian opportunity for investors seeking exposure to the green technology sector at a low valuation relative to its asset base. The company's ability to maintain flat revenue growth despite market headwinds suggests strong customer demand and pricing power in niche industrial segments. Significant other shareholders' equity and manageable current liabilities provide a cushion for potential turnaround strategies or strategic pivots.
Potential investors should avoid YHGJ due to persistent net losses and negative operating cash flow which signal underlying operational inefficiencies. The company has accumulated a substantial retained earnings deficit of nearly $26M, indicating a long history of unprofitability that has not been reversed in recent years. Negative non-cash adjustments suggest accounting complexities or aggressive accruals that could obscure the true economic performance of the business.
YUNHONG GREEN CTI LTD. (YHGJ) is a technology and manufacturing entity focused on providing specialized industrial components and green energy solutions to global markets. The company generates revenue through diverse operational streams while managing significant working capital needs in a competitive sector. Key financial metrics indicate a firm with substantial assets but recent net losses, typical for growth-stage industrial firms.
Despite stable revenue around $18M over the last three years, the company has struggled with profitability, posting net losses of approximately $1.5M in both 2022 and 2024. Operating cash flow was negative at -$1.3M, driven by a substantial increase in inventory and accounts receivable that outpaced operational earnings. The management team is navigating a capital-intensive environment where investing $331K in capex has not yet translated into positive bottom-line performance.
The industrial technology and green energy sector is characterized by high capital requirements and a focus on sustainable manufacturing solutions. Companies in this space often face margin pressure from raw material costs but can benefit from long-term contracts and government incentives for green initiatives. Market leaders typically possess strong supply chains and specialized IP to differentiate their offerings in a crowded field.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $18.0M | $17.8M | $18.0M |
| Cost of Revenue | $14.9M | $14.5M | $14.4M |
| Gross Profit | $3.1M | $3.3M | $3.6M |
| Operating Expenses | $4.3M | $3.7M | $4.2M |
| Operating Income | $-1.1M | $-399.0K | $-612.0K |
| R&D | $200.0K | $200.0K | $200.0K |
| G&A | $3.7M | $3.0M | $3.4M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $162.0K | $21.0K | $160.0K |
| D&A | $383.0K | $279.0K | $345.0K |
| Other OpEx | $338.0K | $462.0K | $617.0K |
| Non-Operating Income | $-347.0K | $164.0K | $0 |
| Interest Expense | $450.0K | $628.0K | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-1.5M | $-235.0K | $-612.0K |
| Income Tax | $0 | $0 | $887.0K |
| Continuing Ops | $-1.5M | $-235.0K | $-1.5M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-1.5M | $-235.0K | $-1.5M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-1.5M | $-235.0K | $-1.5M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $10.5M | $13.0M | $14.5M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $146.0K | $921.0K | $220.0K |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.6M | $4.0M | $5.4M |
| Inventory | $8.3M | $7.8M | $8.5M |
| Other Current Assets | $389.0K | $332.0K | $412.0K |
| Long-Term Assets | $4.8M | $4.2M | $11.1M |
| PP&E (Net) | $922.0K | $864.0K | $4.9M |
| Operating Leases | $3.9M | $3.4M | $4.0M |
| Other LT Assets | $0 | $0 | $2.2M |
| Total Assets | $15.3M | $17.2M | $25.6M |
| Current Liabilities | $7.5M | $10.1M | $11.4M |
| Accounts Payable | $1.3M | $917.0K | $1.5M |
| Current Debt | $3.2M | $6.5M | — |
| Current Leases | $518.0K | $522.0K | $480.0K |
| Other Current Liab | $1.0K | $0 | $8.6M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $5.1M | $3.4M | $3.5M |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.7M | $533.0K | — |
| LT Operating Leases | $3.4M | $2.8M | $3.5M |
| Other LT Liab | $-2.9M | $-5.0M | $-6.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $12.5M | $13.5M | $14.9M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $2.7M | $3.7M | $10.7M |
| Paid-In Capital | — | $7.0M | $7.9M |
| Retained Earnings | $-24.1M | $-24.4M | $-25.9M |
| Treasury Stock | $161.0K | $161.0K | $161.0K |
| Total L&E | $15.3M | $17.2M | $25.6M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-1.5M | $-235.0K | $-1.5M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $5.0M | $-3.2M | $-2.7M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-1.1M | $2.4M | $2.9M |
| Cash from Operations | $2.4M | $-1.1M | $-1.3M |
| Capital Expenditures | $163.0K | $221.0K | $331.0K |
| Cash from Investing | $-163.0K | $-221.0K | $-331.0K |
| Debt Issuances | — | $2.1M | — |
| Cash from Financing | $-2.1M | $2.1M | $904.0K |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $80.0K | $775.0K | $-701.0K |
| Beginning Cash | $66.0K | $146.0K | $921.0K |
| Ending Cash | $146.0K | $921.0K | $220.0K |
The company's revenue structure suggests operations in specialized component manufacturing, likely serving industrial or green technology sectors given the 'Green CTI' nomenclature. Revenue streams appear diversified across operational contracts, evidenced by stable total revenue despite recent losses. The balance sheet indicates heavy investment in fixed assets and inventory, pointing to a capital-intensive production model rather than pure software or service delivery.
The company faces significant downside risk from recurring net losses over the last three years, which may deter income-focused investors. Working capital efficiency is under pressure with inventory levels rising significantly while cash flow from operations turns negative. High accounts receivable relative to revenue could indicate collection challenges or aggressive sales terms in a volatile market.
The company maintains a competitive edge through significant long-term operating lease assets, suggesting strategic facility positioning for industrial operations. Substantial R&D expenditure of $200K relative to revenue indicates a commitment to product innovation and technological differentiation. A robust paid-in capital base provides the liquidity necessary for expansion and potential market consolidation opportunities.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.