Ranpak Holdings Corp.
Ranpak delivers sustainable, high-performance protective packaging solutions for global e-commerce leaders with a focus on recycling and circular economy principles.
Ranpak delivers sustainable, high-performance protective packaging solutions for global e-commerce leaders with a focus on recycling and circular economy principles.
Investors may favor Ranpak for its dominant position in the high-growth sustainable packaging sector, where demand is driven by both regulatory mandates and consumer preferences for eco-friendly products. The company's patent-rich technology base offers a defensible moat that could lead to margin expansion as it transitions customers from plastic alternatives to paper-based solutions. Positive cash flow conversion and a shrinking retained earnings deficit indicate the business is stabilizing and potentially poised for a turnaround in profitability.
The persistent net losses and negative profit before tax highlight ongoing operational inefficiencies or high fixed costs that could persist even as revenue grows. Heavy debt levels relative to equity, evidenced by the large long-term debt balance, limit financial flexibility and increase interest coverage risks during downturns. The heavy capital expenditure in investing activities combined with a significant drop in cash suggests the company may be burning through liquidity without immediate accretive returns.
Ranpak Holdings Corp. designs and manufactures sustainable protective packaging solutions primarily for e-commerce and direct-to-consumer brands. Operating globally with a focus on environmental stewardship, the company serves major retail customers in North America, Europe, and Asia by converting paper-based materials into custom packaging systems. Their portfolio includes mailer boxes, corrugated containers, and innovative recycled or biodegradable packaging alternatives that meet evolving regulatory standards.
Despite the net loss of $21.5M in 2024, Ranpak demonstrated an improving operational trajectory with revenue growing to $368.9M from $326.5M in 2022. The reduction in operating losses and the generation of positive operating cash flow suggest management is effectively managing working capital and cost structures amidst a challenging macro environment. However, the significant decrease in cash reserves due to large revolver repayments and investing outflows warrants close monitoring of liquidity positioning.
The global protective packaging industry is undergoing a structural shift away from single-use plastics toward recycled and renewable materials, driven by stricter environmental legislation and corporate sustainability goals. This transition creates a long-term growth tailwind for specialized manufacturers like Ranpak that can offer certified sustainable alternatives without compromising protection or cost efficiency. However, the industry remains highly competitive with low barriers to entry for basic corrugated products, forcing companies to differentiate through innovation and service.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $326.5M | $336.3M | $368.9M |
| Cost of Revenue | $226.9M | $213.0M | $229.1M |
| Gross Profit | $99.6M | $123.3M | $139.8M |
| Operating Expenses | $142.1M | $130.8M | $152.6M |
| Operating Income | $-42.5M | $-7.5M | $-12.8M |
| R&D | $3.6M | $3.7M | $4.4M |
| G&A | $105.5M | $91.8M | $111.9M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $18.3M | $-10.2M | $6.3M |
| D&A | $69.0M | $69.6M | $65.3M |
| Depreciation | $40.2M | $40.2M | $36.3M |
| Amortization | $28.8M | $29.4M | $29.0M |
| Other OpEx | $33.0M | $35.3M | $36.3M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-14.2M | $-23.8M | $-10.9M |
| Interest Expense | $20.7M | $24.3M | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-56.7M | $-31.3M | $-23.7M |
| Income Tax | $-15.3M | $-4.2M | $-2.2M |
| Continuing Ops | $-41.4M | $-27.1M | $-21.5M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-41.4M | $-27.1M | $-21.5M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-41.4M | $-27.1M | $-21.5M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $139.6M | $124.9M | $151.2M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $62.8M | $62.0M | $76.1M |
| Accounts Receivable | $33.0M | $31.6M | $43.9M |
| Inventory | $25.0M | $17.3M | $21.7M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $16.7M | $13.1M | $7.7M |
| Other Current Assets | $2.1M | $900.0K | $1.8M |
| Long-Term Assets | $993.9M | $997.8M | $953.0M |
| PP&E (Net) | $124.0M | $142.1M | — |
| Intangibles | $372.1M | $345.4M | $312.2M |
| Goodwill | $446.7M | $450.1M | $443.7M |
| Operating Leases | $6.0M | $23.7M | $20.9M |
| Other LT Assets | $45.1M | $36.5M | $176.2M |
| Total Assets | $1.13B | $1.12B | $1.10B |
| Current Liabilities | $39.1M | $48.0M | $68.4M |
| Accounts Payable | $24.3M | $17.6M | $26.9M |
| Current Debt | $600.0K | $1.6M | $4.0M |
| Current Leases | $2.0M | $3.8M | $4.0M |
| Deferred Revenue | $900.0K | $2.0M | $3.4M |
| Taxes Payable | $3.4M | $2.5M | $7.9M |
| Other Current Liab | $7.9M | $20.5M | $22.2M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $481.6M | $502.7M | $487.7M |
| Long-Term Debt | $391.7M | $397.8M | $400.8M |
| LT Operating Leases | $4.0M | $24.7M | $20.8M |
| Other LT Liab | $85.9M | $80.2M | $66.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $520.7M | $550.7M | $556.1M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $612.8M | $572.0M | $548.1M |
| Paid-In Capital | $704.3M | $693.7M | $699.6M |
| Retained Earnings | $-96.7M | $-123.8M | $-145.3M |
| AOCI | $5.2M | $2.1M | $-6.2M |
| Total L&E | $1.13B | $1.12B | $1.10B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-41.4M | $-27.1M | $-21.5M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $72.5M | $90.2M | $22.7M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-30.0M | $-10.5M | $40.2M |
| Cash from Operations | $1.1M | $52.6M | $41.4M |
| Capital Expenditures | $44.8M | $55.3M | — |
| Cash from Investing | $-37.9M | $-52.4M | $-32.5M |
| Cash from Financing | $-4.5M | $-1.8M | $1.8M |
| FX Effect | $200.0K | $800.0K | $3.4M |
| Net Change in Cash | $-41.1M | $-800.0K | $14.1M |
| Beginning Cash | $103.9M | $62.8M | $62.0M |
| Ending Cash | $62.8M | $62.0M | $76.1M |
The company operates through its core manufacturing of mailer boxes and corrugated packaging systems, which drives the majority of its revenue growth. A secondary segment focuses on specialized sustainable materials, including recycled fibers and biodegradable options, catering to eco-conscious clients. Additional revenue streams include licensing intellectual property for proprietary packaging designs and providing consulting services to optimize supply chain logistics.
The company faces significant exposure to raw material price volatility, particularly regarding pulp and paper costs, which directly impacts gross margins given the low-margin nature of the packaging industry. A prolonged recession or severe slowdown in e-commerce spending could drastically reduce order volumes from its large retail customer base. Intense competition from low-cost manufacturers in emerging markets poses a threat to pricing power and market share in price-sensitive categories. Regulatory changes regarding plastic bans or carbon reporting requirements could increase compliance costs if current sustainable technologies do not evolve quickly enough.
Ranpak leverages a strong portfolio of patents related to paper-based conversion technologies, creating high barriers to entry against competitors in the protective packaging space. The company's deep commitment to sustainability allows it to capture market share from customers facing strict environmental regulations and consumer demands for green products. Its integrated global manufacturing network provides operational flexibility and cost efficiency compared to regional-only competitors.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.