YETI Holdings, Inc.
Premium outdoor lifestyle brand with exceptional operating margins, robust direct-to-consumer sales, and a powerful culture-driven moat in the cooler and drinkware market.
Premium outdoor lifestyle brand with exceptional operating margins, robust direct-to-consumer sales, and a powerful culture-driven moat in the cooler and drinkware market.
Investors should consider YETI due to its dominant market position in the high-margin cooler category and a customer base that exhibits remarkable brand loyalty, resulting in low churn and high lifetime value. The balance sheet remains fundamentally strong with operating cash flow of $254.7M providing ample firepower for strategic acquisitions or further buybacks without jeopardizing working capital needs. Premium pricing power allows the company to maintain healthy gross margins even when facing inflationary pressures on raw materials like aluminum and resin.
A cautious approach is warranted given the narrowing profit margins in 2026 compared to the 2023 peak, which suggests potential saturation or increased competitive pressure from discount retailers. The significant drawdown in cash reserves combined with heavy debt repayments indicates a tightening liquidity position that could limit flexibility during an economic recession. High inventory levels relative to revenue growth rates suggest potential overproduction risks that could lead to future write-downs if sales velocity decelerates.
YETI Holdings, Inc. designs, manufactures, and sells branded outdoor gear including coolers, drinkware, apparel, and accessories primarily in the United States, Canada, and Australia. The company leverages a direct-to-consumer model to maintain high brand loyalty and premium pricing power across its core product lines. Strong cash generation from operations supports significant share repurchases while funding modest capital expenditures for manufacturing and logistics infrastructure.
Recent financial performance highlights strong operational efficiency with cash flow from operations of $254.7M significantly outpacing net income due to non-cash adjustments and inventory management. While the company reduced its cash balance to $188.3M, this was largely offset by a massive $297.8M in share repurchases, signaling management's confidence in intrinsic value despite the reduction in liquidity. Revenue growth of approximately 10% year-over-year demonstrates sustained demand for premium outdoor products even in a challenging macroeconomic environment.
The outdoor lifestyle and recreational equipment industry is experiencing steady growth driven by increasing participation in camping, fishing, and hiking activities across North America. This sector benefits from resilient consumer demand for durable goods, though it faces headwinds from higher interest rates that suppress discretionary spending on non-essential items. The market is consolidating around established premium brands while new entrants attempt to capture value through lower-cost alternatives.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.60B | $1.66B | $1.83B | $1.87B |
| Cost of Revenue | $831.8M | $715.5M | $766.6M | $795.8M |
| Gross Profit | $763.4M | $943.2M | $1.06B | $1.07B |
| Operating Expenses | $637.0M | $717.7M | $817.9M | $859.1M |
| Operating Income | $126.4M | $225.5M | $245.4M | $213.6M |
| R&D | $15.4M | $15.5M | $21.1M | $25.2M |
| G&A | $637.0M | $717.7M | $817.9M | $859.1M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $17.8M | $29.8M | $40.7M | $47.7M |
| D&A | $39.8M | $46.4M | $48.1M | $54.2M |
| Depreciation | $32.8M | $41.2M | $42.8M | $44.5M |
| Amortization | $6.9M | $5.3M | $5.3M | $9.7M |
| Other OpEx | $-15.4M | $-15.5M | $-21.1M | $-25.2M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-10.2M | $488.0K | $-12.5M | $6.7M |
| Interest Expense | $4.5M | $942.0K | — | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $116.2M | $225.9M | $232.8M | $220.3M |
| Income Tax | $26.5M | $56.1M | $57.2M | $54.9M |
| Continuing Ops | $89.7M | $169.9M | $175.7M | $165.4M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $89.7M | $169.9M | $175.7M | $165.4M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $89.7M | $169.9M | $175.7M | $165.4M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $718.9M | $914.4M | $826.8M | $660.3M |
| Accounts Receivable | $79.4M | $95.8M | $120.2M | $141.4M |
| Inventory | $371.4M | $337.2M | $310.1M | $290.6M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $33.3M | $42.5M | $37.7M | $39.9M |
| Other Current Assets | $234.7M | $439.0M | $358.8M | $188.3M |
| Long-Term Assets | $357.8M | $382.8M | $459.4M | $575.1M |
| Intangibles | $99.4M | $117.6M | $172.0M | $219.8M |
| Goodwill | $54.3M | $54.3M | $72.6M | $72.3M |
| Operating Leases | $55.4M | $77.6M | $78.3M | $131.5M |
| Other LT Assets | $148.7M | $133.3M | $136.5M | $151.5M |
| Total Assets | $1.08B | $1.30B | $1.29B | $1.24B |
| Current Liabilities | $409.0M | $398.4M | $379.5M | $334.3M |
| Accounts Payable | $140.8M | $190.4M | $158.5M | $140.2M |
| Current Debt | $22.5M | $4.2M | $4.2M | $4.2M |
| Current Leases | $12.1M | $14.7M | $19.6M | $15.0M |
| Deferred Revenue | $7.7M | $22.4M | $10.5M | $9.5M |
| Other Current Liab | $225.9M | $166.6M | $186.7M | $165.3M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $141.2M | $175.2M | $166.5M | $250.8M |
| Long-Term Debt | $71.7M | $78.6M | $72.8M | $68.3M |
| LT Operating Leases | $55.6M | $76.2M | $73.6M | $139.9M |
| Other LT Liab | $13.9M | $20.4M | $20.1M | $42.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $550.3M | $573.6M | $546.0M | $585.1M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $526.5M | $723.6M | $740.1M | $650.3M |
| Paid-In Capital | $357.5M | $386.4M | $405.9M | $471.8M |
| Retained Earnings | $268.6M | $438.4M | $614.1M | $779.5M |
| AOCI | $-420.0K | $-2.1M | $756.0K | $362.0K |
| Total L&E | $1.08B | $1.30B | $1.29B | $1.24B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $89.7M | $169.9M | $175.7M | $165.4M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $35.7M | $124.7M | $160.5M | $98.1M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-24.5M | $-8.6M | $-74.8M | $-8.7M |
| Cash from Operations | $100.9M | $285.9M | $261.4M | $254.7M |
| Capital Expenditures | $45.9M | $50.7M | $41.8M | $42.7M |
| Cash from Investing | $-56.9M | $-72.8M | $-131.4M | $-101.8M |
| Debt Repayments | $22.5M | $7.7M | $4.2M | $4.2M |
| Share Buybacks | $100.0M | $0 | $200.0M | $297.8M |
| Cash from Financing | $-122.6M | $-13.6M | $-209.2M | $-321.4M |
| FX Effect | $1.2M | $4.7M | $-886.0K | $-2.0M |
| Net Change in Cash | $-77.4M | $204.2M | $-80.2M | $-170.5M |
| Beginning Cash | $312.2M | $234.7M | $439.0M | $358.8M |
| Ending Cash | $234.7M | $439.0M | $358.8M | $188.3M |
The company's revenue is driven by four main categories: Coolers (ice chests), Drinkware (tumblers, water bottles, and mugs), Apparel (clothing and hats), and Accessories (bags, backpacks, and other gear). These segments are sold through a hybrid channel strategy comprising direct-to-consumer e-commerce and physical retail partnerships.
Concentrated geographic exposure to North America makes the company vulnerable to regional economic downturns or shifts in disposable income that disproportionately affect discretionary spending on outdoor gear. Intense competition from lower-priced alternatives, including private label retailers and emerging brands like Stanley, poses a threat to market share if price premiums erode. High reliance on inventory levels creates margin pressure if demand softens unexpectedly, as evidenced by recent working capital adjustments.
YETI possesses an unmatched brand equity rooted in extreme durability and performance that justifies a significant price premium over generic competitors. The company's 'culture-first' hiring philosophy attracts top talent and fosters intense employee advocacy, which translates directly into organic marketing and high customer retention rates. Its vertically integrated manufacturing approach allows for strict quality control and rapid iteration on product designs based on direct consumer feedback.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.