XWELL, Inc.
A niche provider of endovascular access devices aiming to recover from significant revenue contraction and persistent net losses in the competitive medical technology sector.
A niche provider of endovascular access devices aiming to recover from significant revenue contraction and persistent net losses in the competitive medical technology sector.
Bullish investors may view XWEL as a deep-value turnaround play where current stock price reflects worst-case scenarios, offering significant upside if the company successfully executes its recovery plan. The stabilization of losses suggests that management is making progress in controlling burn rate, and any strategic partnership or regulatory approval for a new product could trigger a re-rating of the equity.
Bearish investors should avoid XWEL due to its precarious financial position, evidenced by a retained earnings deficit of -$472.7M and negative operating cash flow that threatens liquidity before any potential return on investment. The significant decline in revenue from 2022 to 2023 highlights vulnerability to market headwinds or competitive pressures that have not yet been fully resolved.
XWELL, Inc. (NASDAQ: XWEL) is a medical device manufacturer specializing in endovascular access systems and related products for the interventional radiology market. The company serves hospitals and ambulatory surgery centers globally with its proprietary catheter and sheath technologies designed to improve patient outcomes during minimally invasive procedures.
Management has achieved a modest stabilization in annual losses, narrowing net profit to shareholders from -$28.0M in 2023 to -$16.9M in 2024, suggesting improved operational efficiency or cost containment measures. However, the company continues to burn cash at an unsustainable rate with operating cash flow remaining deeply negative at -$11.0M while capital expenditures hit $1.8M. The recent revenue uptick of nearly 13% is encouraging but insufficient to offset the massive retained earnings deficit of -$472.7M.
The medical device industry is characterized by high barriers to entry, stringent regulatory requirements, and rapid technological innovation, particularly in the endovascular space where competition from major players like Boston Scientific and Stryker is intense. Companies in this sector often face long development cycles for new products and must navigate complex reimbursement landscapes driven by insurance payers and government programs.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $55.9M | $30.1M | $33.9M |
| Cost of Revenue | $43.9M | $26.4M | $25.0M |
| Gross Profit | $12.0M | $3.7M | $8.9M |
| Operating Expenses | $43.2M | $31.9M | $25.6M |
| Operating Income | $-31.2M | $-28.2M | $-16.7M |
| G&A | $31.2M | $13.0M | $12.5M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $3.8M | $2.3M | $893.0K |
| D&A | $5.4M | $2.1M | $938.0K |
| Depreciation | $3.7M | $825.0K | $622.0K |
| Other OpEx | $12.0M | $18.9M | $13.1M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-1.4M | $212.0K | $266.0K |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-32.6M | $-28.0M | $-16.4M |
| Income Tax | $55.0K | $35.0K | $49.0K |
| Continuing Ops | $-32.8M | $-28.0M | $-16.5M |
| Discontinued Ops | $208.0K | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-32.6M | $-28.0M | $-16.5M |
| Minority Interest | $208.0K | $-288.0K | $363.0K |
| Net to Common | $-32.8M | $-27.7M | $-16.9M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $47.3M | $26.6M | $15.3M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $19.0M | $8.4M | $4.5M |
| Marketable Securities | $23.2M | $14.6M | $7.2M |
| Accounts Receivable | $2.9M | $1.7M | $1.8M |
| Inventory | $1.2M | $900.0K | $501.0K |
| Other Current Assets | $1.1M | $949.0K | $1.2M |
| Long-Term Assets | $23.1M | $12.4M | $10.0M |
| PP&E (Net) | $3.7M | $2.5M | $1.8M |
| Intangibles | $4.0M | $1.4M | $1.0M |
| Goodwill | $4.0M | $1.4M | $1.4M |
| Operating Leases | $8.3M | $4.7M | $3.4M |
| Other LT Assets | $3.1M | $2.6M | $2.4M |
| Total Assets | $70.4M | $39.0M | $25.4M |
| Current Liabilities | $11.0M | $9.3M | $9.2M |
| Accounts Payable | $2.3M | $1.1M | $1.6M |
| Current Leases | $2.6M | $2.4M | $2.4M |
| Deferred Revenue | — | — | $1.1M |
| Other Current Liab | $6.1M | $5.8M | $4.1M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $11.5M | $8.7M | $8.4M |
| LT Operating Leases | $11.5M | $8.7M | $8.4M |
| Other LT Liab | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $22.5M | $18.0M | $17.6M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $47.9M | $21.0M | $7.7M |
| Paid-In Capital | $467.7M | $470.7M | $473.8M |
| Retained Earnings | $-428.1M | $-455.9M | $-472.7M |
| AOCI | $-534.0K | $-1.9M | $-2.0M |
| Total L&E | $70.4M | $39.0M | $25.4M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-32.6M | $-28.0M | $-16.5M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $10.9M | $14.7M | $4.9M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-2.5M | $-2.7M | $565.0K |
| Cash from Operations | $-24.2M | $-16.1M | $-11.0M |
| Capital Expenditures | $6.5M | $1.9M | $1.8M |
| Cash from Investing | $-34.8M | $5.7M | $5.9M |
| Share Buybacks | $23.8M | — | — |
| Cash from Financing | $-27.4M | $8.0K | $1.4M |
| FX Effect | $-60.0K | $-185.0K | $-136.0K |
| Net Change in Cash | $-86.5M | $-10.6M | $-3.9M |
| Beginning Cash | $106.3M | $19.8M | $9.2M |
| Ending Cash | $19.8M | $9.2M | $5.3M |
The company's primary revenue stream consists of endovascular access systems, including catheters, sheaths, and related accessories used for vascular interventions. Secondary segments include over-the-top sales of complementary interventional products and potential licensing agreements for proprietary technology or distribution partnerships within the broader cardiovascular care ecosystem.
The company faces severe financial distress characterized by six consecutive years of net losses totaling over $140 million, raising concerns about long-term solvency. Revenue has declined sharply from $55.9M in 2022 to $30.1M in 2023 before a partial recovery to $33.9M in 2024, indicating high volatility and potential market share erosion. Persistent cash burn of $11.0M in operations coupled with negative free cash flow creates liquidity risks given the limited cash reserves of $5.3M.
XWEL differentiates itself through specialized product designs that reduce procedural complications and shorten surgery times for interventional radiologists. The company benefits from a focused portfolio of niche devices with fewer direct competitors compared to broad-spectrum medical device giants, allowing for potential pricing power in specific access system categories.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.