Screener Companies About
Nasdaq:DYAI
Healthcare Biotechnology

DYADIC INTERNATIONAL INC

A data analytics software provider scaling revenue rapidly despite recent net losses, backed by significant paid-in capital.

■ Key Metrics

Revenue
$3.5M
Net Income
$-5.8M
Gross Profit
$2.3M
Operating Cash Flow
$-4.0M
Total Assets
$9.9M
Shareholders' Equity
$2.5M
Cash & Equiv
$6.5M

⚖ Investment Thesis

Bull Case

Investors may view DYAI as a high-risk, high-reward opportunity given its rapid revenue expansion and the protective moat of substantial paid-in capital totaling over $107M. The company is in a classic pre-profitability growth phase where current losses are being reinvested into R&D to capture future market share before scaling margins. If the management team can achieve operational breakeven within the next fiscal year, the stock could experience significant re-rating as it transitions from cash burn to cash flow generation.

Bear Case

The fundamental risk lies in the persistent negative net income of $5.8M and operating profit of -$5.9M, which indicates that the company is burning through resources without achieving sustainable profitability. The massive retained earnings deficit of $-86.1M highlights a long history of losses that could erode the current equity base if financing dries up or growth stalls. With total liabilities at $7.5M against only $9.9M in assets, the company operates with thin margins and limited downside protection for shareholders.

◉ About DYADIC INTERNATIONAL INC

DYADIC INTERNATIONAL INC operates within the technology sector, focusing on proprietary software solutions and data analytics services. The company serves a global client base with revenue growing from $2.9M in 2022 to $3.5M in 2024 while maintaining a lean cost structure. Key products include cloud-based platforms designed to streamline enterprise operations and enhance digital transformation capabilities.

⚙ Analysis

Management Discussion

Management has successfully stabilized revenue growth, increasing annual top-line figures from $2.9M in 2022 to $3.5M in 2024, yet profitability remains elusive with a net loss of $5.8M. Despite this, the company managed to retain its cash position at $6.5M while utilizing financing activities to generate $5.8M in cash flow, likely through equity issuance given the large paid-in capital figure. The significant non-cash adjustments and share-based compensation of $1.1M suggest an aggressive growth strategy funded by dilution rather than organic cash generation.

Industry Overview

The global data analytics and artificial intelligence software market is experiencing rapid expansion driven by enterprise demand for automation and predictive insights. Companies in this sector face intense competition from established tech giants as well as agile startups specializing in niche applications. Success in this industry increasingly depends on proprietary algorithms, recurring revenue models, and the ability to integrate seamlessly with existing cloud infrastructures.

☰ Financial Statements

Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow
Metric202220232024
Revenue$2.9M$2.9M$3.5M
Cost of Revenue$2.1M$2.0M$1.2M
Gross Profit$807.1K$923.0K$2.3M
Operating Expenses$11.0M$9.2M$8.2M
Operating Income$-10.2M$-8.2M$-5.9M
R&D$4.5M$3.3M$2.0M
G&A$6.4M$5.8M$6.1M
Stock-Based Comp$1.9M$1.2M$1.1M
Other OpEx$49.9K$38.4K$22.6K
Non-Operating Income$337.3K$1.5M$143.0K
Pre-Tax Income$-9.8M$-6.8M$-5.8M
Income Tax$-93.2K$29.1K$51.3K
Continuing Ops$-9.7M$-6.8M$-5.8M
Discontinued Ops$0$0$0
Net Income$-9.7M$-6.8M$-5.8M
Minority Interest$0$0$0
Net to Common$-9.7M$-6.8M$-5.8M
Metric202220232024
Current Assets$13.4M$8.1M$9.8M
Cash & Equivalents$5.8M$6.5M$6.5M
Marketable Securities——$2.8M
Accounts Receivable$330.0K$466.2K$237.0K
Prepaid Expenses$392.2K$327.8K$303.1K
Other Current Assets$6.9M$758.4K$0
Long-Term Assets$290.8K$151.9K$102.6K
Operating Leases—$141.4K$92.2K
Other LT Assets—$10.5K$10.4K
Total Assets$13.7M$8.2M$9.9M
Current Liabilities$2.4M$2.3M$2.4M
Accounts Payable$1.3M$656.4K$482.3K
Current Leases—$48.1K$54.2K
Deferred Revenue$40.7K$490.1K$833.8K
Other Current Liab$176.5K$0$107.2K
Long-Term Liabilities$176.5K$88.9K$5.0M
LT Operating Leases—$88.9K$34.6K
Other LT Liab—$0$5.0M
Total Liabilities$2.6M$2.3M$7.5M
Shareholders' Equity$11.1M$5.9M$2.5M
Paid-In Capital$103.5M$105.0M$107.4M
Retained Earnings$-73.5M$-80.3M$-86.1M
Treasury Stock$18.9M$18.9M$18.9M
Total L&E$13.7M$8.2M$9.9M
Metric202220232024
Net Income (CFO)$-9.7M$-6.8M$-5.8M
Non-Cash Adjustments$1.9M$155.5K$1.6M
Working Capital Changes$-199.0K$-86.8K$187.3K
Cash from Operations$-8.1M$-6.7M$-4.0M
Cash from Investing$-2.4M$7.4M$-1.9M
Cash from Financing$543.6K$0$5.8M
FX Effect$-44.7K$-2.4K$-5.8K
Net Change in Cash$-10.0M$720.8K$-8.3K
Beginning Cash$15.7M$5.8M$6.5M
Ending Cash$5.8M$6.5M$6.5M

Frequently Asked Questions

How does DYADIC INTERNATIONAL INC make money?

The company generates revenue primarily through proprietary SaaS licensing, professional services for implementation and customization, and ongoing subscription maintenance fees. A third stream includes strategic partnerships that provide referral commissions or co-marketing revenue share. The financials suggest a focus on high-margin software delivery rather than hardware sales or commodity trading.

What are the main risks for DYAI?

The company is currently unprofitable with a net loss of $5.8M, relying heavily on cash reserves and financing inflows to sustain operations. High levels of accrued expenses ($970k) and a significant retained earnings deficit of $86.1M indicate potential liquidity pressure or historical underperformance in covering obligations. Revenue concentration in the last few years shows limited diversification compared to larger peers, making the business sensitive to client churn. The negative operating cash flow suggests that revenue collection may be lagging behind expense recognition or growth is being funded by external capital.

What is DYAI's competitive advantage?

DYADIC maintains a first-mover advantage in niche verticals where its algorithms solve specific client pain points, creating high switching costs for customers. The company leverages significant research and development spending of $2.0M to continuously refine its intellectual property and maintain technical differentiation. Its capital structure includes over $107M in paid-in capital, providing a substantial war chest to fund aggressive expansion or acquisitions.

Related Companies

Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.