Screener Companies About
Nasdaq:XLO
Healthcare Biotechnology

Xilio Therapeutics, Inc.

A clinical-stage biopharma developing novel protein degrader therapies for oncology and rare diseases with a cash runway extending into 2026.

■ Key Metrics

Revenue
$6.3M
Net Income
$-58.2M
Gross Profit
$6.3M
Operating Cash Flow
$-18.4M
Total Assets
$71.1M
Shareholders' Equity
$17.6M
Cash & Equiv
$55.3M

⚖ Investment Thesis

Bull Case

Xilio Therapeutics offers high-risk, high-reward potential through its innovative protein degrader platform targeting unmet needs in oncology. The robust cash position of $57.1M allows the company to advance multiple assets without immediate revenue pressure or urgent dilution. Successful clinical readouts could trigger significant option value given the scarcity of companies with this specific technology modality.

Bear Case

Investors should avoid the stock due to a substantial accumulated deficit of $383.8M and a lack of commercialized products generating cash flow. The company faces intense competition from established pharma giants in oncology who have deeper pockets and larger pipelines. There is no guarantee that their drug candidates will pass clinical trials or gain regulatory approval before the cash reserves are depleted.

◉ About Xilio Therapeutics, Inc.

Xilio Therapeutics is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on developing targeted therapies for oncology and rare diseases, primarily serving markets in the United States and Europe. The company leverages its proprietary platform to create novel protein degraders designed to eliminate specific cancer drivers. Key products are currently in development through various stages of clinical trials aimed at improving patient outcomes in challenging therapeutic areas.

⚙ Analysis

Management Discussion

The company reported a net loss of $58.2M in 2024, reflecting continued heavy investment in research and development totaling $41.2M. Despite the operating loss, strong financing activities added $29.2M in cash flow, resulting in an ending cash balance of $57.1M which provides a substantial runway for ongoing clinical programs.

Industry Overview

The biopharmaceutical industry is currently facing a shift towards precision medicine, where small molecules and protein degraders offer novel mechanisms of action against resistant cancers. Investors are increasingly scrutinizing late-stage pipelines as early-stage assets alone may not suffice to attract major capital in a crowded market. Regulatory scrutiny remains high for oncology drugs requiring proof of superior efficacy over existing standard-of-care therapies.

☰ Financial Statements

Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow
Metric202220232024
Revenue$0$0$6.3M
Cost of Revenue$0$0$0
Gross Profit$0$0$6.3M
Operating Expenses$89.1M$79.1M$66.9M
Operating Income$-89.1M$-79.1M$-60.6M
R&D$59.2M$52.1M$41.2M
G&A$29.9M$27.0M$24.8M
Stock-Based Comp$8.4M$7.4M$6.4M
D&A$1.8M$1.9M$1.6M
Depreciation$1.7M$1.8M$1.6M
Other OpEx$0$0$937.0K
Non-Operating Income$0$0$0
Pre-Tax Income$-89.1M$-79.1M$-60.6M
Income Tax$0$0$0
Continuing Ops$-89.1M$-79.1M$-60.6M
Discontinued Ops$0$0$0
Net Income$-88.2M$-76.4M$-58.2M
Minority Interest$0$0$0
Net to Common$-88.2M$-76.4M$-58.2M
Metric202220232024
Current Assets$124.5M$48.1M$60.2M
Cash & Equivalents$120.4M$44.7M$55.3M
Prepaid Expenses$4.1M$3.4M$4.9M
Other Current Assets$0$0$0
Long-Term Assets$14.7M$12.8M$10.8M
PP&E (Net)$7.3M$5.9M$4.5M
Operating Leases$5.6M$5.1M$4.6M
Other LT Assets$1.8M$1.7M$1.8M
Total Assets$139.2M$60.9M$71.1M
Current Liabilities$21.1M$16.0M$27.3M
Accounts Payable$3.1M$1.1M$2.6M
Current Leases$918.0K$1.0M$1.2M
Other Current Liab$6.7M$3.4M$13.5M
Long-Term Liabilities$12.4M$8.1M$26.2M
LT Operating Leases$9.2M$8.1M$7.0M
Other LT Liab$3.2M$0$19.3M
Total Liabilities$33.5M$24.1M$53.5M
Shareholders' Equity$105.6M$36.8M$17.6M
Paid-In Capital$354.8M$362.3M$401.3M
Retained Earnings$-249.1M$-325.5M$-383.8M
Total L&E$139.2M$60.9M$71.1M
Metric202220232024
Net Income (CFO)$-88.2M$-76.4M$-58.2M
Non-Cash Adjustments$11.6M$11.3M$5.6M
Working Capital Changes$925.0K$-3.5M$34.3M
Cash from Operations$-75.7M$-68.6M$-18.4M
Capital Expenditures$1.9M$486.0K$36.0K
Cash from Investing$-1.9M$-486.0K$-36.0K
Cash from Financing$-69.0K$-6.5M$29.2M
FX Effect$0$0$0
Net Change in Cash$-77.7M$-75.7M$10.8M
Beginning Cash$199.6M$121.9M$46.3M
Ending Cash$121.9M$46.3M$57.1M

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Xilio Therapeutics, Inc. make money?

Oncology, Rare Diseases, Preclinical Research Platforms, Licensing and Collaboration Agreements

What are the main risks for XLO?

Significant cash burn rate of $58.2M annually with no near-term revenue generation, dependence on successful clinical trial outcomes for future valuation, potential dilution from equity financing to extend cash runway, and regulatory hurdles in bringing new drugs to market.

What is XLO's competitive advantage?

Proprietary molecular glue technology enabling unique target engagement, strong intellectual property portfolio with extended patent life, and a lean organizational structure allowing for efficient R&D execution.

Related Companies

Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.