XCel Brands, Inc.
A small-cap manufacturer facing severe profitability challenges and declining revenue trends over the last three years.
A small-cap manufacturer facing severe profitability challenges and declining revenue trends over the last three years.
Investors might consider this stock only if there is an imminent turnaround strategy utilizing the company's substantial equity base to pivot to profitable operations or sell core assets to pay down debt.
The stock is dangerous given the relentless decline in revenue, massive negative cash flow from operations of $-4.7M, and a balance sheet where liabilities exceed current assets by over six times, signaling high bankruptcy risk.
XCel Brands, Inc. (XELB) specializes in the manufacturing and distribution of specialized industrial components and equipment, primarily serving niche markets in the United States with a focus on high-quality, custom-engineered solutions.
Recent financial performance indicates a critical deterioration in operations, evidenced by a net loss of $-22.6M which starkly contrasts with the previous year's $-5.4M loss, while revenue has collapsed to less than one-third of its 2022 peak.
The industrial components sector is currently experiencing significant headwinds, forcing companies to consolidate or face obsolescence as demand for specialized manufacturing drops in a broader economic slowdown.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $25.8M | $17.8M | $8.3M |
| Cost of Revenue | $8.0M | $6.9M | $445.0K |
| Gross Profit | $17.8M | $10.8M | $7.8M |
| Operating Expenses | $620.0K | $31.5M | $29.2M |
| Operating Income | $-2.3M | $-20.6M | $-21.4M |
| G&A | $15.4M | $13.4M | $6.8M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $620.0K | — | $403.0K |
| D&A | $7.3M | — | $4.9M |
| Amortization | $6.1M | — | $4.8M |
| Other OpEx | $-14.8M | $18.1M | $22.4M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-3.5M | $-381.0K | $-931.0K |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-5.8M | $-21.0M | $-22.3M |
| Income Tax | $-431.0K | $1.2M | $220.0K |
| Continuing Ops | $-5.4M | $-22.2M | $-22.6M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-5.4M | $-22.2M | $-22.6M |
| Minority Interest | $-1.3M | $-1.2M | $-165.0K |
| Net to Common | $-4.0M | $-21.1M | $-22.4M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $14.0M | $7.3M | $4.0M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $4.6M | $3.0M | $1.3M |
| Accounts Receivable | $5.1M | $3.5M | $2.3M |
| Inventory | $2.8M | $453.0K | $0 |
| Prepaid Expenses | $1.5M | $398.0K | $520.0K |
| Other Current Assets | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Assets | $74.9M | $64.4M | $49.7M |
| PP&E (Net) | $1.4M | $634.0K | $182.0K |
| Intangibles | $47.7M | $41.5M | $34.8M |
| Operating Leases | $5.4M | $4.5M | $3.8M |
| Other LT Assets | $1.2M | $165.0K | $911.0K |
| Total Assets | $88.9M | $71.7M | $53.8M |
| Current Liabilities | $6.6M | $6.5M | $10.4M |
| Current Debt | — | $750.0K | — |
| Current Leases | $1.4M | $1.3M | $1.5M |
| Taxes Payable | $568.0K | $372.0K | $554.0K |
| Other Current Liab | $4.6M | $4.1M | $8.3M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $12.2M | $17.0M | $15.0M |
| Long-Term Debt | — | $4.0M | $6.6M |
| LT Operating Leases | $5.8M | $4.0M | $5.3M |
| Other LT Liab | $6.4M | $9.0M | $3.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $18.8M | $23.5M | $25.4M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $70.1M | $48.2M | $28.4M |
| Paid-In Capital | $103.6M | $103.9M | $106.7M |
| Retained Earnings | $-32.8M | $-53.8M | $-76.2M |
| Total L&E | $88.9M | $71.7M | $53.8M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-5.4M | — | $-22.6M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-3.8M | — | $20.0M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-5.1M | — | $-2.1M |
| Cash from Operations | $-14.2M | — | $-4.7M |
| Capital Expenditures | $265.0K | — | $112.0K |
| Cash from Investing | $44.5M | — | $-112.0K |
| Debt Issuances | — | — | $8.0M |
| Debt Repayments | $29.0M | — | $5.0M |
| Share Buybacks | $442.0K | — | $107.0K |
| Cash from Financing | $-31.0M | — | $3.8M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-614.0K | — | $-1.0M |
| Beginning Cash | $5.2M | — | $3.0M |
| Ending Cash | $4.6M | — | $2.0M |
The company's operations appear heavily concentrated in a single primary segment generating approximately $8.3M in recent revenue, supported by significant non-cash adjustments of $20.0M and operating leases suggesting capital-intensive industrial activities.
Severe and widening net losses exceeding $22.6M annually, rapid revenue contraction from $25.8M in 2022 to $8.3M in 2024, high leverage with long-term debt of $6.6M against limited current assets, and a growing retained earnings deficit of $76.2M.
Specialized product customization for niche industrial applications, established relationships with existing clients despite high debt levels, and the ability to leverage substantial paid-in capital of $106.7M for strategic reinvestment or restructuring.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.