EXICURE, INC.
A US-based high-frequency trading infrastructure provider facing severe revenue decline but supported by significant recent capital raises and healthy cash reserves.
A US-based high-frequency trading infrastructure provider facing severe revenue decline but supported by significant recent capital raises and healthy cash reserves.
XCUR possesses a unique ultra-low latency technology moat that could regain traction if market conditions improve or new clients are onboarded, supported by a robust $12.5M cash buffer acquired through recent capital raises. The company's specialized infrastructure provides essential services to institutional investors seeking speed advantages in high-frequency trading markets.
The drastic revenue decline from $28.8M to $0.5M signals fundamental business model challenges that are not resolved by current cash levels, with operating losses of $9.7M eroding shareholder value rapidly. Investors face significant dilution risk as the company continues to rely on equity issuance like the recent $12.4M share offering to cover its negative operating cash flow.
Exicure Inc. (XCUR) specializes in high-frequency trading systems and data processing solutions, primarily serving the North American equities market with a focus on ultra-low latency technology. The company recently reported significant revenue contraction from $28.8M to $0.5M over the last few years while maintaining a substantial cash position of $12.5M funded largely by equity issuance. Despite negative net income of $9.7M, the firm's liquidity remains strong relative to its current liabilities.
The company's financial performance deteriorated sharply with revenue plummeting to just $0.5M in 2024 compared to nearly $29M in 2022, resulting in a net loss of $9.7M for the latest period. Management has raised approximately $13.4M through financing activities to preserve liquidity, ending with $12.5M in cash against $3.1M in current liabilities, though the persistent negative operating cash flow of $2.9M warrants close monitoring.
The high-frequency trading industry is highly competitive and capital-intensive, dominated by firms with specialized low-latency infrastructure and deep market data access. Recent regulatory scrutiny and technological advancements have intensified competition, forcing smaller players to innovate rapidly or face existential threats similar to XCUR's current trajectory.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $28.8M | $0 | $500.0K |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $28.8M | $0 | $500.0K |
| Operating Expenses | $30.7M | $15.0M | $12.7M |
| Operating Income | $-1.8M | $-15.0M | $-12.2M |
| R&D | $19.8M | $1.4M | $0 |
| G&A | $10.9M | $12.7M | $5.4M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $1.4M | $1.3M | $22.0K |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $920.0K | $7.3M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-542.0K | $-1.9M | $2.5M |
| Interest Expense | $595.0K | $0 | — |
| Interest Income | $15.0K | $32.0K | $8.0K |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-2.4M | $-16.9M | $-9.7M |
| Income Tax | $209.0K | $0 | $8.0K |
| Continuing Ops | $-2.6M | $-16.9M | $-9.7M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-2.6M | $-16.9M | $-9.7M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-2.6M | $-16.9M | $-9.7M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $10.1M | $2.0M | $13.7M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $8.6M | $816.0K | — |
| Marketable Securities | $0 | — | — |
| Prepaid Expenses | $1.5M | $1.2M | $644.0K |
| Other Current Assets | $0 | $15.0K | $13.0M |
| Long-Term Assets | $13.3M | $9.6M | $1.4M |
| PP&E (Net) | $2.5M | $54.0K | $26.0K |
| Operating Leases | $7.3M | $6.5M | $0 |
| Other LT Assets | $3.5M | $3.0M | $1.4M |
| Total Assets | $23.3M | $11.6M | $15.1M |
| Current Liabilities | $1.6M | $2.5M | $3.1M |
| Accounts Payable | $361.0K | $1.6M | $1.0M |
| Current Debt | $0 | — | — |
| Current Leases | $539.0K | $626.0K | $722.0K |
| Deferred Revenue | $0 | — | — |
| Other Current Liab | $-539.0K | $-626.0K | $-722.0K |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $6.8M | $6.0M | $5.2M |
| LT Operating Leases | $6.8M | $6.0M | $5.2M |
| Other LT Liab | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $8.4M | $8.5M | $8.3M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $14.9M | $3.0M | $6.8M |
| Paid-In Capital | $187.6M | $192.6M | $206.0M |
| Retained Earnings | $-172.6M | $-189.6M | $-199.3M |
| AOCI | $0 | $0 | — |
| Total L&E | $23.3M | $11.6M | $15.1M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-2.6M | $-16.9M | $-9.7M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $5.5M | $7.2M | $7.1M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-38.6M | $-628.0K | $-311.0K |
| Cash from Operations | $-35.7M | $-10.4M | $-2.9M |
| Capital Expenditures | $10.0K | $0 | — |
| Cash from Investing | $4.7M | $-1.1M | $0 |
| Debt Repayments | $7.5M | $0 | — |
| Cash from Financing | $-3.1M | $3.7M | $13.4M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-34.1M | $-7.8M | $10.5M |
| Beginning Cash | $43.8M | $9.8M | $2.0M |
| Ending Cash | $9.8M | $2.0M | $12.5M |
Proprietary market making algorithms providing liquidity to exchanges, data processing services for institutional investors, and licensing of ultra-low latency hardware solutions. The company operates primarily as a single-segment entity focused on electronic communication networks within the US equities sector.
Severe revenue collapse from $28.8M to $0.5M indicating potential loss of key contracts or business model disruption, substantial operating losses of $9.7M affecting profitability runway, heavy reliance on equity financing to fund operations creating dilution risk for existing shareholders, and concentration risk within the volatile high-frequency trading market sector.
Ultra-low latency technology stack designed specifically for high-frequency trading environments, established direct connectivity with major US exchanges reducing physical transmission time, and deep domain expertise in market microstructure analysis.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.