Wave Life Sciences Ltd.
A pre-commercial biotech firm generating revenue from strategic collaborations while aggressively funding its pipeline with substantial cash reserves exceeding $600M.
A pre-commercial biotech firm generating revenue from strategic collaborations while aggressively funding its pipeline with substantial cash reserves exceeding $600M.
With a net change in cash of $300M and over $600M in liquid assets, the company is well-capitalized to survive long development cycles, making it an attractive speculative play for investors betting on the eventual success of its oncology pipeline.
The widening deficit from -$97.0M to -$204.4M over two years suggests a deteriorating financial trajectory where revenue growth has stalled and operating expenses are outpacing income, posing a severe threat to solvency if financing dries up.
Wave Life Sciences Ltd. is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on developing proprietary therapeutics primarily for oncology and rare diseases, with significant R&D investments in 2025 totaling $182.8M.
Despite a massive influx of $488.2M from financing activities that increased cash by $300M year-over-year, operating losses have deepened significantly, with R&D spending alone consuming the majority of the $42.7M revenue generated in 2025.
Wave Life Sciences operates in the highly competitive clinical-stage biotechnology sector where companies often operate at losses while awaiting FDA approval for novel therapeutics targeting oncology and rare diseases.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.6M | $113.3M | $108.3M | $42.7M |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $3.6M | $113.3M | $108.3M | $42.7M |
| Operating Expenses | $166.4M | $181.3M | $218.7M | $258.1M |
| Operating Income | $-162.7M | $-68.0M | $-110.4M | $-215.4M |
| R&D | $115.9M | $130.0M | $159.7M | $182.8M |
| G&A | $50.5M | $51.3M | $59.0M | $75.3M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $17.2M | $9.8M | $13.1M | $25.0M |
| Depreciation | $6.6M | $5.0M | $3.9M | $3.4M |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $1.6M | $9.8M | $13.4M | $11.0M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-161.1M | $-58.2M | $-97.0M | $-204.4M |
| Income Tax | $681.0K | $-677.0K | $0 | $0 |
| Continuing Ops | $-161.8M | $-57.5M | $-97.0M | $-204.4M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-161.8M | $-57.5M | $-97.0M | $-204.4M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-161.8M | $-57.5M | $-97.0M | $-204.4M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $98.5M | $235.4M | $320.4M | $614.8M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $88.5M | $200.4M | $302.1M | $602.1M |
| Accounts Receivable | — | $21.1M | $1.4M | $1.3M |
| Other Current Assets | $10.0M | $13.9M | $16.9M | $11.5M |
| Long-Term Assets | $47.8M | $39.6M | $31.8M | $23.7M |
| PP&E (Net) | $17.3M | $13.1M | $10.1M | $7.4M |
| Operating Leases | $26.8M | $22.6M | $17.9M | $12.5M |
| Other LT Assets | $3.7M | $3.9M | $3.8M | $3.8M |
| Total Assets | $146.4M | $274.9M | $352.2M | $638.5M |
| Current Liabilities | $71.5M | $186.4M | $111.0M | $95.1M |
| Accounts Payable | $16.9M | $12.8M | $16.3M | $15.7M |
| Current Leases | $5.5M | $6.7M | $7.6M | $8.4M |
| Deferred Revenue | $31.6M | $150.1M | $66.0M | $44.4M |
| Other Current Liab | $14.0M | $15.1M | $16.5M | $19.2M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $112.1M | $41.0M | $23.9M | $17.2M |
| LT Operating Leases | $32.1M | $25.4M | $17.8M | $9.4M |
| Other LT Liab | $190.0K | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $183.6M | $227.4M | $134.8M | $112.3M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $-37.2M | $47.5M | $217.4M | $526.2M |
| Paid-In Capital | $119.4M | $129.2M | $156.5M | $228.4M |
| Retained Earnings | $-967.3M | $-1.02B | $-1.12B | $-1.33B |
| AOCI | $-29.0K | $-124.0K | $-262.0K | $-250.0K |
| Total L&E | $146.4M | $274.9M | $352.2M | $638.5M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-161.8M | $-57.5M | $-97.0M | $-204.4M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $27.1M | $-36.6M | $48.7M | $37.4M |
| Working Capital Changes | $6.9M | $74.7M | $-102.7M | $-20.5M |
| Cash from Operations | $-127.8M | $-19.4M | $-151.0M | $-187.5M |
| Capital Expenditures | $1.4M | $1.1M | $938.0K | $718.0K |
| Cash from Investing | $-1.3M | $-1.1M | $-938.0K | $-718.0K |
| Cash from Financing | $67.2M | $132.5M | $253.9M | $488.2M |
| FX Effect | $-210.0K | $-95.0K | $-138.0K | $12.0K |
| Net Change in Cash | $-62.1M | $111.9M | $101.8M | $300.0M |
| Beginning Cash | $154.2M | $92.2M | $204.1M | $305.8M |
| Ending Cash | $92.2M | $204.1M | $305.8M | $605.9M |
The company's financial profile indicates revenue derived largely from licensing agreements and commercialization partnerships, supported by massive operating expenses driven by research and development ($182.8M) and general administrative costs ($75.3M), with no cost of revenue suggesting a service or intellectual property licensing model.
Significant losses have widened from -$57.5M in 2023 to -$204.4M in 2025, indicating unsustainable burn rates without new major partnerships; the company faces high regulatory hurdles typical of clinical-stage biotechs and potential dilution if cash reserves deplete before product approval.
The firm leverages a robust balance sheet with $602.1M in cash and equivalents to fund high-risk pipeline development without immediate dilution, alongside specialized expertise in oncology and rare disease therapeutics that differentiates its R&D efforts.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.