Worksport Ltd
Worksport Ltd is an outdoor lifestyle brand manufacturer focusing on high-performance cycling and running apparel with a strong global distribution network.
Worksport Ltd is an outdoor lifestyle brand manufacturer focusing on high-performance cycling and running apparel with a strong global distribution network.
Investors might consider WKSP if they believe the company is in a temporary transition phase where heavy marketing spend is necessary to capture market share before profitability returns. The strong cash flow from financing activities suggests access to capital to weather current losses while scaling operations and building brand equity.
The stock carries substantial bearish weight due to the net loss of $16.2M and a retained earnings deficit exceeding $64M, which indicates that current revenue levels are insufficient to cover operating costs. The sharp decline in net income from positive figures in 2023 to negative in 2024 suggests deteriorating unit economics or one-time charges that threaten the company's viability.
Worksport Ltd (WKSP) specializes in manufacturing and distributing high-performance outdoor lifestyle products, including apparel and accessories for cycling, running, and fitness enthusiasts. The company serves global markets through a direct-to-consumer model and selective retail partnerships, leveraging proprietary fabric technologies to enhance athlete performance. Recent financials indicate a significant pivot or restructuring phase with volatile earnings driven by aggressive working capital movements.
Management's recent strategy appears focused on rapid expansion, as indicated by the massive $10.3M revolver proceeds and $12.2M financing cash flow, which contrasts sharply with the -$10.1M operating cash flow burn. Despite a surge in revenue from $1.5M to $8.5M over three years, the company has incurred a substantial retained earnings deficit of -$64.5M, signaling that top-line growth has not yet translated into bottom-line success.
The outdoor lifestyle industry is highly competitive with major players like Arc'teryx and Patagonia dominating market share through established brand loyalty. Companies must invest heavily in research and development for new materials and aggressive digital marketing campaigns to penetrate this crowded space effectively.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $116.5K | $1.5M | $8.5M |
| Cost of Revenue | $57.0K | $1.3M | $7.6M |
| Gross Profit | $59.5K | $240.5K | $905.6K |
| Operating Expenses | $12.8M | $15.0M | $16.4M |
| Operating Income | $-12.8M | $-14.7M | $-15.5M |
| R&D | — | — | $2.3M |
| G&A | $5.0M | $9.6M | $8.7M |
| Marketing | $2.4M | $1.5M | $2.4M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $4.9M | $5.8M | $2.9M |
| D&A | $486.6K | $1.1M | $1.8M |
| Depreciation | $484.1K | $1.1M | $1.4M |
| Other OpEx | $5.4M | $3.9M | $3.0M |
| Non-Operating Income | $239.3K | $-192.3K | $-698.2K |
| Interest Expense | $488.7K | $616.2K | — |
| Interest Income | — | — | $37.5K |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-12.5M | $-14.9M | $-16.2M |
| Income Tax | $-25.1M | $-29.9M | $-698.2K |
| Continuing Ops | $12.5M | $14.9M | $-15.5M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $-698.0K |
| Net Income | $12.5M | $14.9M | $-16.2M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $12.5M | $14.9M | $-16.2M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $18.3M | $9.1M | $10.5M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $14.6M | $3.4M | $4.9M |
| Accounts Receivable | $62.6K | $463.1K | $42.6K |
| Inventory | $1.3M | $3.6M | $5.2M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $2.0M | $1.5M | $192.2K |
| Other Current Assets | $268.0K | $165.9K | $169.7K |
| Long-Term Assets | $14.4M | $16.8M | $15.3M |
| PP&E (Net) | $11.9M | $14.5M | $13.6M |
| Operating Leases | $1.2M | $917.4K | $595.4K |
| LT Investments | $24.4K | $90.7K | $66.3K |
| Other LT Assets | $1.3M | $1.3M | $953.0K |
| Total Assets | $32.8M | $26.0M | $25.7M |
| Current Liabilities | $2.5M | $7.2M | $3.2M |
| Accounts Payable | — | — | $1.5M |
| Current Debt | — | — | $223.0K |
| Current Leases | $387.3K | $328.2K | $246.5K |
| Other Current Liab | $2.1M | $6.8M | $377.1K |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $6.2M | $608.8K | $5.1M |
| LT Operating Leases | $884.1K | $608.8K | $368.5K |
| Other LT Liab | $5.3M | $0 | $4.8M |
| Total Liabilities | $8.6M | $7.8M | $8.3M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $24.1M | $18.2M | $17.4M |
| Paid-In Capital | $56.9M | $64.7M | $79.8M |
| Retained Earnings | $-33.4M | $-48.3M | $-64.5M |
| Total L&E | $32.8M | $26.0M | $25.7M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $12.5M | $14.9M | $-16.2M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-23.4M | $-33.6M | $6.3M |
| Working Capital Changes | $2.9M | $6.7M | $-260.4K |
| Cash from Operations | $-8.0M | $-11.9M | $-10.1M |
| Capital Expenditures | $11.0M | $3.7M | $528.2K |
| Cash from Investing | $-11.2M | $-3.8M | $-528.2K |
| Debt Issuances | — | — | $1.4M |
| Cash from Financing | $5.2M | $4.4M | $12.2M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-13.9M | $-11.3M | $1.5M |
| Beginning Cash | $28.6M | $14.6M | $3.4M |
| Ending Cash | $14.6M | $3.4M | $4.9M |
The company generates revenue primarily through the sale of performance apparel (jackets, pants, jerseys) and accessories (shoes, bags, caps) across its cycling, running, and fitness segments. A significant portion of operating expenses is attributed to marketing initiatives designed to build brand awareness among professional athletes and consumer markets.
The company faces severe liquidity risks evidenced by a net loss of $16.2M against minimal cash reserves of $4.9M, raising concerns about long-term solvency. High levels of accounts payable ($1.5M) relative to revenue suggest potential supply chain strain or aggressive working capital management that could backfire if sales slow. Significant marketing expenses ($2.4M) coupled with a sharp decline in net profit indicate high customer acquisition costs and an unproven path to profitability.
Worksport maintains a competitive edge through proprietary fabric technology that offers superior moisture-wicking and durability compared to industry standards. The company benefits from a direct-to-consumer sales channel that minimizes reliance on third-party retailers, allowing for better margin control and customer data access.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.