Workhorse Group Inc.
WKHS builds electric commercial vehicles and battery storage systems to revolutionize last-mile logistics with zero-emission fleet solutions.
WKHS builds electric commercial vehicles and battery storage systems to revolutionize last-mile logistics with zero-emission fleet solutions.
WKHS possesses a first-mover advantage in electric last-mile delivery vehicles with proven traction among logistics partners, positioning it well as government incentives for green fleets expand. The company's diversified approach to battery storage and charging infrastructure could unlock new revenue streams beyond vehicle manufacturing if market adoption accelerates.
The company faces a severe liquidity crisis with cash reserves of only $4.6M against cumulative losses exceeding $850M, creating an existential risk that requires immediate capital infusion or strategic restructuring. Current operations are not yet commercially viable as revenue has contracted while operating expenses remain high, suggesting the business model needs fundamental validation before investors can expect returns.
Workhorse Group Inc. (WKHS) designs and manufactures electric commercial vehicles and battery storage systems primarily serving the last-mile delivery and logistics markets. The company focuses on high-efficiency electric trucks aimed at reducing operational costs for fleet operators while expanding its portfolio of energy storage solutions. Key products include the E-200 electric delivery truck and associated charging infrastructure designed to support sustainable supply chain operations.
Revenue declined significantly from $13.1M in 2023 to $6.6M in the latest period, while net losses narrowed slightly to -$101.8M compared to -$123.9M the prior year. Despite reduced losses, the company continues to burn cash with operating cash flow of -$47.6M and a substantial retained earnings deficit of -$853.4M, indicating ongoing challenges in achieving commercial scale profitability.
The electric commercial vehicle sector is experiencing rapid growth driven by stringent emissions regulations and corporate sustainability mandates requiring fleet electrification. While competition from established OEMs intensifies, niche players offering specialized last-mile solutions retain value through deep industry relationships and proprietary battery management technologies.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.0M | $13.1M | $6.6M |
| Cost of Revenue | $37.7M | $38.4M | $28.8M |
| Gross Profit | $-32.6M | $-25.3M | $-22.2M |
| Operating Expenses | $96.4M | $80.0M | $51.7M |
| Operating Income | $-129.1M | $-105.3M | $-73.9M |
| R&D | $23.2M | $24.5M | $9.1M |
| G&A | $73.2M | $55.6M | $42.5M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $11.5M | $13.4M | $10.1M |
| D&A | $1.9M | $4.1M | $7.9M |
| Depreciation | $1.9M | $4.1M | $7.9M |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $11.8M | $-18.7M | $-28.0M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-117.3M | $-124.0M | $-101.9M |
| Income Tax | $0 | $-110.5K | $-117.1K |
| Continuing Ops | $-117.3M | $-123.9M | $-101.8M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-117.3M | $-123.9M | $-101.8M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-117.3M | $-123.9M | $-101.8M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $139.4M | $93.8M | $53.4M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $99.3M | $25.8M | $4.1M |
| Accounts Receivable | $2.1M | $4.5M | $537.5K |
| Inventory | $8.9M | $45.4M | $41.8M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $14.2M | $8.1M | $5.9M |
| Other Current Assets | $15.0M | $10.0M | $1.1M |
| Long-Term Assets | $43.4M | $47.8M | $40.4M |
| PP&E (Net) | $21.5M | $37.9M | $33.0M |
| Operating Leases | $5.9M | $4.2M | $3.2M |
| LT Investments | $10.0M | $0 | — |
| Other LT Assets | $6.0M | $5.8M | $4.2M |
| Total Assets | $182.7M | $141.7M | $93.8M |
| Current Liabilities | $63.3M | $53.3M | $45.2M |
| Accounts Payable | $11.9M | $12.5M | $11.5M |
| Current Leases | $686.0K | $1.0M | $984.4K |
| Deferred Revenue | $3.4M | $4.7M | $6.4M |
| Other Current Liab | $2.8M | $30.2M | $17.7M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $10.8M | $5.3M | $4.3M |
| LT Operating Leases | $6.3M | $5.3M | $4.3M |
| Other LT Liab | $2.5M | $0 | $21.2K |
| Total Liabilities | $74.2M | $58.6M | $49.6M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $108.6M | $83.1M | $44.3M |
| Paid-In Capital | $736.1M | $834.4M | $897.6M |
| Retained Earnings | $-627.6M | $-751.6M | $-853.4M |
| AOCI | $0 | — | — |
| Total L&E | $182.7M | $141.7M | $93.8M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-117.3M | $-123.9M | $-101.8M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-54.0M | $-37.2M | $49.5M |
| Working Capital Changes | $77.5M | $38.1M | $4.7M |
| Cash from Operations | $-93.8M | $-123.0M | $-47.6M |
| Capital Expenditures | $17.5M | $18.7M | $4.1M |
| Cash from Investing | $-20.0M | $-18.7M | $-4.1M |
| Cash from Financing | $11.5M | $78.3M | $20.5M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-102.4M | $-63.4M | $-31.2M |
| Beginning Cash | $201.6M | $99.3M | $35.8M |
| Ending Cash | $99.3M | $35.8M | $4.6M |
Electric Commercial Vehicle Manufacturing, Battery Energy Storage Systems, Charging Infrastructure Solutions, and Fleet Services & Maintenance
Persistent operating losses and significant retained earnings deficit limiting financial flexibility, heavy reliance on limited revenue streams from a small customer base, exposure to rapid technological changes in EV technology, and potential supply chain constraints affecting battery costs and availability.
Proprietary electric vehicle architecture optimized for high-efficiency last-mile delivery routes, partnerships with major logistics networks to drive volume, and scalable battery integration capabilities that reduce total cost of ownership for fleet operators.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.