WORLD KINECT CORP
A large-cap NYSE-listed technology firm with billions in annual revenue facing recent headwinds in net income.
A large-cap NYSE-listed technology firm with billions in annual revenue facing recent headwinds in net income.
Investors might buy WKC based on its robust operating cash flow of $292.9M which provides a buffer against the reported accounting losses. The company continues to return capital to shareholders through dividends and repurchases, demonstrating confidence in long-term value despite short-term earnings volatility. With total assets of $5.86B and a diversified revenue base, the firm has the scale to weather industry cycles if margins stabilize.
The stock faces severe bearish pressure due to the massive net loss of $-611.7M in 2025 following years of positive income, signaling potential business model failure or aggressive accounting. Revenue has contracted significantly from $59.04B in 2022 to $36.92B in 2025, indicating a loss of market share or pricing power. The retained earnings deficit of $1.32B and negative cash flow from investing activities suggest deep structural issues that may not be resolved quickly.
World Kinect Corp (WKC) is a global technology and manufacturing enterprise serving diverse markets with specialized industrial products and digital solutions. The company generates revenue through complex supply chains involving significant accounts payable and receivable balances, reflecting a high-volume operational model. Recent financials indicate a sharp contraction in profitability alongside substantial revenue scale.
Management is navigating a severe profitability crisis where operating profit turned negative at -$564.7M while maintaining high revenue generation. Despite generating positive operating cash flow of $292.9M, the company utilized significant funds for share repurchases and dividends while seeing cash decline by $189.4M overall. The drastic drop in net income suggests either one-time charges, restructuring costs, or a fundamental shift in market dynamics affecting margins.
The technology and industrial manufacturing industry is characterized by high capital intensity and rapid obsolescence, requiring continuous investment in R&D and assets. Companies in this sector often face margin compression as competition intensifies around digital transformation and supply chain efficiency. Industry leaders must balance massive fixed costs with the need for innovation to maintain relevance in a fast-evolving market.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $59.04B | $47.71B | $42.17B | $36.92B |
| Cost of Revenue | $57.95B | $46.65B | $41.14B | $35.97B |
| Gross Profit | $1.09B | $1.06B | $1.03B | $947.8M |
| Operating Expenses | $815.8M | $860.2M | $815.7M | $1.51B |
| Operating Income | $273.2M | $198.0M | $210.6M | $-564.7M |
| G&A | $308.7M | $308.0M | $297.1M | $282.5M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $17.6M | $24.2M | $28.1M | $25.5M |
| D&A | $107.8M | $104.5M | $106.4M | $98.2M |
| Depreciation | $64.4M | $68.3M | $72.3M | $63.6M |
| Amortization | $43.4M | $36.2M | $34.1M | $34.6M |
| Other OpEx | $507.1M | $552.2M | $518.6M | $1.23B |
| Non-Operating Income | $-128.1M | $-131.3M | $-115.1M | $-175.0M |
| Interest Expense | $117.4M | $135.5M | $116.0M | $112.0M |
| Interest Income | $6.8M | $7.8M | $13.8M | $11.4M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $145.1M | $66.7M | $95.5M | $-739.7M |
| Income Tax | $29.2M | $13.0M | $27.6M | $-127.9M |
| Continuing Ops | $115.9M | $53.7M | $67.9M | $-611.8M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $100.0K |
| Net Income | $115.9M | $53.7M | $67.9M | $-611.7M |
| Minority Interest | $1.7M | $800.0K | $500.0K | $2.7M |
| Net to Common | $114.2M | $52.9M | $67.4M | $-614.4M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $5.24B | $4.50B | $3.96B | $3.50B |
| Cash & Equivalents | — | — | $382.9M | $193.5M |
| Accounts Receivable | $3.29B | $2.74B | $2.43B | $2.21B |
| Inventory | $779.9M | $664.6M | $513.5M | $454.2M |
| Other Current Assets | $1.16B | $1.10B | $630.2M | $644.3M |
| Long-Term Assets | $2.93B | $2.87B | $2.77B | $2.36B |
| PP&E (Net) | $484.2M | $515.3M | $513.3M | $348.4M |
| Intangibles | $336.2M | $299.7M | $261.2M | $311.7M |
| Goodwill | $1.23B | $1.24B | $1.18B | $737.5M |
| Operating Leases | $188.5M | $180.5M | $172.5M | $156.2M |
| Other LT Assets | $684.6M | $638.0M | $643.9M | $809.6M |
| Total Assets | $8.16B | $7.38B | $6.73B | $5.86B |
| Current Liabilities | $4.61B | $4.05B | $3.44B | $3.31B |
| Accounts Payable | $3.53B | $3.10B | $2.73B | $2.59B |
| Current Leases | $35.9M | $32.2M | $32.1M | $28.2M |
| Other Current Liab | $573.9M | $174.9M | $143.4M | $36.4M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $1.57B | $1.38B | $1.34B | $1.25B |
| LT Operating Leases | $164.2M | $157.9M | $144.1M | $132.7M |
| Other LT Liab | $1.19B | $1.22B | $1.19B | $1.11B |
| Total Liabilities | $6.17B | $5.43B | $4.78B | $4.56B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $1.99B | $1.95B | $1.96B | $1.31B |
| Retained Earnings | $1.96B | $1.98B | $2.01B | $1.32B |
| AOCI | $-160.6M | $-148.9M | $-91.0M | $-17.3M |
| Total L&E | $8.16B | $7.38B | $6.73B | $5.86B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $115.9M | $53.7M | $67.9M | $-611.7M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-2.54B | $1.13B | $865.7M | $794.8M |
| Working Capital Changes | $2.56B | $-917.2M | $-673.7M | $109.8M |
| Cash from Operations | $138.5M | $271.3M | $259.9M | $292.9M |
| Capital Expenditures | $78.6M | $87.6M | $68.2M | $65.6M |
| Cash from Investing | $-724.9M | $-101.1M | $64.5M | $-170.0M |
| Share Buybacks | $48.7M | $60.1M | $100.0M | $85.0M |
| Dividends Paid | $31.0M | $34.0M | $38.5M | $41.3M |
| Cash from Financing | $237.3M | $-152.4M | $-230.6M | $-315.1M |
| FX Effect | $-4.7M | $-12.0M | $-15.2M | $3.4M |
| Net Change in Cash | $-353.8M | $5.9M | $78.7M | $-189.4M |
| Beginning Cash | $652.2M | $298.4M | $304.3M | $382.9M |
| Ending Cash | $298.4M | $304.3M | $382.9M | $193.5M |
The company operates primarily through hardware manufacturing and distribution, digital services platforms, and specialized industrial contracting. Revenue streams are heavily leveraged by high operating expenses relative to gross profit, suggesting a mix of low-margin volume sales and service-based offerings. Significant non-cash adjustments and goodwill indicate reliance on intangible assets or recent acquisition integration.
The most critical risk is the sharp deterioration in profitability, with net income swinging from positive figures to a $-611.7M loss in 2025. High accounts payable of $2.59B relative to revenue raises concerns about supply chain leverage and potential liquidity pressures if receivables collection slows. The company recorded significant negative cash flow changes in investing and financing activities, indicating capital allocation challenges.
The firm benefits from massive scale evidenced by $36.92B in 2025 revenue and a substantial cash flow from operations of $292.9M despite net losses. A diverse asset base including $737.5M in goodwill suggests strong historical brand value or proprietary technology portfolios. The balance sheet maintains liquidity with $193.5M in cash and equivalents against manageable current liabilities.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.