Marathon Petroleum Corp
MPC is a premier U.S. energy refiner with an integrated downstream portfolio that delivers high-yield products to consumers and industrial markets nationwide.
MPC is a premier U.S. energy refiner with an integrated downstream portfolio that delivers high-yield products to consumers and industrial markets nationwide.
Investors should consider MPC as a core hold due to its robust free cash flow generation, evidenced by operating cash flows of $8.25B which significantly exceed capital expenditures of $3.49B. The company's commitment to returning capital through substantial share repurchases of $3.49B and dividends of $1.14B offers an attractive yield profile for income-focused portfolios. Its dominant market position in the U.S. refining sector provides a defensive moat against economic downturns, ensuring steady demand for essential transportation fuels.
A primary concern for bearish investors is the secular decline in revenue over the past three years, dropping from $177.45B in 2022 to $132.70B, which may signal structural headwinds or a maturing market cycle. The company carries a substantial debt load relative to its equity, with total liabilities of $59.87B against shareholders' equity of only $24.09B, raising questions about long-term balance sheet flexibility. High exposure to commodity price swings means that any significant drop in oil prices could rapidly erode profitability and cash flow generation capabilities.
Marathon Petroleum Corp (MPC) is a leading U.S. energy refiner that processes crude oil into gasoline, diesel, jet fuel, and petrochemical feedstocks. Serving consumers across the United States through its extensive network of branded retail stations and wholesale distribution channels, the company leverages integrated refining and marketing operations to maximize margin capture in volatile commodity markets.
Recent financial performance highlights a resilient operating profile despite a contraction in top-line revenue from 2022 highs of $177.45B to $132.70B in the latest reported period. This revenue decline was accompanied by a stabilization in net income, which recovered to $5.88B in 2025 after dropping to $5.07B the prior year, indicating improved operational efficiency or favorable margin compression dynamics. The strong cash flow from operations of $8.25B underscores the business model's ability to generate substantial liquidity for shareholder returns and capital expenditures.
The U.S. refining and marketing industry is characterized by high capital intensity and cyclical performance driven by global oil prices and domestic consumption patterns. Companies in this sector must navigate complex regulatory environments while managing the transition toward lower-carbon energy solutions without compromising core fuel supply reliability. Success in this industry increasingly depends on operational efficiency, strategic asset locations, and the ability to integrate petrochemical production to diversify revenue streams.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $177.45B | $148.38B | $138.86B | $132.70B |
| Cost of Revenue | $151.67B | $128.57B | $126.24B | $119.45B |
| Gross Profit | $25.78B | $19.81B | $12.62B | $13.25B |
| Operating Expenses | $4.31B | $5.30B | $5.83B | $4.96B |
| Operating Income | $21.47B | $14.51B | $6.80B | $8.29B |
| G&A | $2.77B | $3.04B | $3.22B | $3.35B |
| Stock-Based Comp | $153.0M | $211.0M | $137.0M | $160.0M |
| D&A | $3.21B | $3.31B | $3.34B | $3.25B |
| Amortization | $316.0M | $316.0M | $266.0M | $271.0M |
| Other OpEx | $1.54B | $2.26B | $2.61B | $1.61B |
| Non-Operating Income | $-1.00B | $-525.0M | $-839.0M | $-1.28B |
| Interest Income | $191.0M | $530.0M | $376.0M | $159.0M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $20.47B | $13.99B | $5.96B | $7.01B |
| Income Tax | $4.49B | $2.82B | $890.0M | $1.14B |
| Continuing Ops | $15.98B | $11.17B | $5.07B | $5.88B |
| Discontinued Ops | $72.0M | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $16.05B | $11.17B | $5.07B | $5.88B |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $16.05B | $11.17B | $5.07B | $5.88B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $35.24B | $32.13B | $24.45B | $24.78B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $8.62B | $5.44B | $3.21B | $3.67B |
| Marketable Securities | $3.15B | $4.78B | $0 | — |
| Accounts Receivable | $13.48B | $11.62B | $11.14B | $10.32B |
| Inventory | $8.83B | $9.32B | $9.57B | $10.13B |
| Other Current Assets | $1.17B | $971.0M | $524.0M | $662.0M |
| Long-Term Assets | $54.66B | $53.86B | $54.41B | $59.17B |
| Intangibles | $1.88B | $1.76B | $1.70B | $2.71B |
| Goodwill | $8.24B | $8.24B | $8.24B | $9.35B |
| Operating Leases | $1.21B | $1.23B | $1.30B | $1.49B |
| Other LT Assets | $36.86B | $36.35B | $36.31B | $38.82B |
| Total Assets | $89.90B | $85.99B | $78.86B | $83.95B |
| Current Liabilities | $20.02B | $20.15B | $20.83B | $19.68B |
| Accounts Payable | $15.31B | $13.76B | $13.91B | $12.97B |
| Current Leases | $368.0M | $454.0M | $417.0M | $489.0M |
| Other Current Liab | $4.34B | $5.93B | $6.50B | $6.21B |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $34.80B | $34.44B | $33.52B | $40.19B |
| LT Operating Leases | $841.0M | $764.0M | $860.0M | $993.0M |
| Other LT Liab | $33.96B | $33.67B | $32.66B | $39.20B |
| Total Liabilities | $54.82B | $54.59B | $54.35B | $59.87B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $35.09B | $31.40B | $24.51B | $24.09B |
| Retained Earnings | $26.14B | $34.56B | $36.85B | $39.75B |
| AOCI | $2.0M | $-131.0M | $-114.0M | $-105.0M |
| Treasury Stock | $31.84B | $43.50B | $52.62B | $56.03B |
| Total L&E | $89.90B | $85.99B | $78.86B | $83.95B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $16.05B | $11.17B | $5.07B | $5.88B |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-5.25B | $5.87B | $4.87B | $3.46B |
| Working Capital Changes | $5.57B | $-2.93B | $-1.27B | $-1.08B |
| Cash from Operations | $16.36B | $14.12B | $8.66B | $8.25B |
| Capital Expenditures | $2.42B | $1.89B | $2.53B | $3.49B |
| Cash from Investing | $623.0M | $-3.10B | $1.53B | $-5.87B |
| Share Buybacks | $11.92B | $11.57B | $9.19B | $3.49B |
| Dividends Paid | $1.28B | $1.26B | $1.15B | $1.14B |
| Cash from Financing | $-13.65B | $-14.21B | $-12.43B | $-1.92B |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $3.34B | $-3.19B | $-2.23B | $462.0M |
| Beginning Cash | $5.29B | $8.63B | $5.45B | $3.21B |
| Ending Cash | $8.63B | $5.45B | $3.21B | $3.67B |
The company's revenue streams are driven by its integrated refining and marketing business, which includes branded retail stations selling gasoline and diesel, wholesale distribution of transportation fuels to other retailers, and the production of petrochemical feedstocks such as naphtha for external sale. Additionally, significant revenue is generated from the sale of refined products like jet fuel and heating oil derived from its high-capacity refineries.
The primary risk facing MPC is extreme sensitivity to volatile crude oil and refined product prices, which can severely impact gross margins during periods of market dislocation. Regulatory pressures regarding carbon emissions and potential environmental liabilities pose long-term operational and financial risks that could affect capital allocation strategies. Additionally, the company faces significant exposure to geopolitical instability in global oil markets, which can disrupt supply chains and create sudden spikes in input costs.
MPC possesses a formidable network of 13 major crude oil refining units located in strategic U.S. markets, providing superior access to both supply sources and demand centers. Its integrated model allows for the simultaneous optimization of refining margins and retail pricing power, creating a resilient cash flow generation engine. Furthermore, the company's massive scale enables significant economies of scope, reducing per-unit costs and enhancing operational efficiency compared to smaller competitors.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.