Wingstop Inc.
A fast-casual global leader in flavorful wings with a growing international footprint and strong cash flow generation.
A fast-casual global leader in flavorful wings with a growing international footprint and strong cash flow generation.
Investors should consider buying Wingstop given its accelerating revenue growth trajectory and exceptional profitability expansion over the last three years. The company's ability to return substantial capital to shareholders through buybacks and dividends signals management confidence in future earnings potential. Its diverse global presence and proprietary brand assets provide a sustainable moat against competitors in the fast-casual sector.
Concerns exist regarding high leverage with $1.21B in long-term debt which could restrict financial flexibility during economic downturns. Significant negative shareholders' equity of -$736.8M suggests past dilution or accumulated losses that warrant careful monitoring of future equity building. Rapid expansion may lead to operational complexities and margin compression if new locations underperform or costs rise faster than anticipated.
Wingstop Inc. is a leading global fast-casual restaurant chain specializing in flavorful wings served with fresh vegetables and dips. Operating primarily in North America, Europe, Asia-Pacific, and Latin America, the company serves customers through its extensive network of locations and digital ordering platforms. Its core business focuses on high-quality chicken wing preparation while expanding into new markets and optimizing operational efficiency.
Revenue surged to $696.9M in 2025, reflecting a robust 11% year-over-year increase from $625.8M the prior year and accelerating growth compared to 2024's expansion. Net income more than doubled to $174.3M, demonstrating improved operational leverage and effective cost management as revenue scales. The company generated strong operating cash flow of $153.1M, though net cash decreased by $131.1M due to significant share repurchases of $221.9M and dividend payments totaling $32.4M.
The fast-casual dining industry is experiencing steady growth driven by consumer demand for higher-quality ingredients, transparency in sourcing, and convenient dining experiences. Companies in this sector are increasingly focusing on digital integration, delivery capabilities, and menu innovation to capture market share from traditional QSRs. Success depends on balancing premium pricing strategies with cost control in a competitive landscape.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $357.5M | $460.1M | $625.8M | $696.9M |
| Cost of Revenue | $63.4M | $70.6M | $91.6M | $96.1M |
| Gross Profit | $294.1M | $389.4M | $534.2M | $600.8M |
| Operating Expenses | $202.2M | $276.8M | $368.6M | $421.5M |
| Operating Income | $91.9M | $112.6M | $165.6M | $179.3M |
| G&A | $67.1M | $96.9M | $116.8M | $128.4M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $4.2M | $15.6M | $22.1M | $24.9M |
| D&A | $10.9M | $13.2M | $19.5M | $25.1M |
| Depreciation | $8.7M | $10.6M | $16.2M | $20.8M |
| Amortization | $2.2M | $2.7M | $3.3M | $4.3M |
| Other OpEx | $135.1M | $179.9M | $251.8M | $293.1M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-22.6M | $-18.3M | $-18.4M | $57.9M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $69.3M | $94.3M | $147.2M | $237.2M |
| Income Tax | $16.4M | $24.1M | $38.5M | $62.9M |
| Continuing Ops | $52.9M | $70.2M | $108.7M | $174.3M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $52.9M | $70.2M | $108.7M | $174.3M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $52.9M | $70.2M | $108.7M | $174.3M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $226.7M | $144.3M | $395.6M | $267.5M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $184.5M | $90.2M | $315.9M | $196.6M |
| Accounts Receivable | $9.5M | $12.4M | $19.7M | $20.8M |
| Inventory | $389.0K | $535.0K | — | — |
| Prepaid Expenses | $4.3M | $4.9M | $6.5M | $8.0M |
| Other Current Assets | $28.1M | $36.2M | $53.5M | $42.1M |
| Long-Term Assets | $197.5M | $233.5M | $320.6M | $425.9M |
| PP&E (Net) | $66.9M | $91.3M | $126.0M | $130.6M |
| Intangibles | $46.1M | $48.7M | $52.1M | $56.9M |
| Goodwill | $62.5M | $67.7M | $74.7M | $83.9M |
| Operating Leases | $15.6M | $19.1M | $49.0M | $48.6M |
| LT Investments | — | — | — | $87.2M |
| Other LT Assets | $6.4M | $6.7M | $18.8M | $-66.8M |
| Total Assets | $424.2M | $377.8M | $716.2M | $693.4M |
| Current Liabilities | $62.4M | $71.0M | $87.4M | $82.0M |
| Accounts Payable | $5.2M | $4.7M | $6.9M | $12.8M |
| Current Debt | $7.3M | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Current Leases | $2.3M | $2.4M | $1.1M | $3.2M |
| Deferred Revenue | $4.5M | $4.8M | $6.0M | $6.9M |
| Other Current Liab | $43.1M | $59.1M | $73.5M | $59.0M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $752.6M | $764.2M | $1.30B | $1.35B |
| Long-Term Debt | $706.8M | $712.3M | $1.21B | $1.21B |
| LT Operating Leases | $14.3M | $17.8M | $58.2M | $58.1M |
| Other LT Liab | $4.4M | $3.9M | $1.1M | $33.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $815.1M | $835.2M | $1.39B | $1.43B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $-390.9M | $-457.4M | $-675.6M | $-736.8M |
| Paid-In Capital | $2.8M | $2.7M | $1.6M | $1.5M |
| Retained Earnings | $-393.3M | $-460.0M | $-676.9M | $-744.9M |
| AOCI | $-637.0K | $-341.0K | $-501.0K | $6.3M |
| Total L&E | $424.2M | $377.8M | $716.2M | $693.4M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $52.9M | $70.2M | $108.7M | $174.3M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $17.0M | $34.8M | $4.7M | $-46.9M |
| Working Capital Changes | $6.2M | $16.6M | $44.2M | $25.7M |
| Cash from Operations | $76.2M | $121.6M | $157.6M | $153.1M |
| Capital Expenditures | $23.9M | $40.8M | $51.9M | $47.4M |
| Cash from Investing | $-28.7M | $-52.2M | $-62.5M | $-17.5M |
| Debt Issuances | $250.0M | $0 | $500.0M | $0 |
| Debt Repayments | $3.0M | $3.6M | $0 | $0 |
| Share Buybacks | — | $125.4M | $314.7M | $221.9M |
| Dividends Paid | $141.3M | $24.9M | $28.9M | $32.4M |
| Cash from Financing | $103.3M | $-155.5M | $144.8M | $-266.7M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $150.8M | $-86.0M | $239.9M | $-131.1M |
| Beginning Cash | $54.9M | $205.7M | $119.7M | $359.6M |
| Ending Cash | $205.7M | $119.7M | $359.6M | $228.5M |
The company generates revenue primarily through direct restaurant sales of its signature wings, dipping sauces, and sides. Additional streams include digital e-commerce orders for pickup or delivery, catering services for events, and wholesale operations supplying ingredients to other food service providers. Franchise fees and royalties from franchised locations also contribute to total revenue growth.
Inflationary pressures on food costs and labor wages could erode profit margins despite revenue growth. Potential regulatory changes regarding chicken sourcing or health standards may impact operational flexibility. The company faces intense competition from other fast-casual chains offering similar menu items at varying price points. Economic downturns could reduce discretionary spending on dining out, affecting sales volumes.
Wingstop maintains a dominant market position through its proprietary seasoning blends that create a unique taste profile difficult for competitors to replicate. The brand benefits from high customer loyalty driven by consistent quality, innovative flavor rotations, and an extensive location network that allows for significant economies of scale in supply chain management. Strong cash flow generation from operations provides ample capital for store expansion, technology upgrades, and shareholder returns.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.