Cactus, Inc.
A leading North American cactus and succulent retailer leveraging digital-first sales channels to deliver high-margin botanical products globally.
A leading North American cactus and succulent retailer leveraging digital-first sales channels to deliver high-margin botanical products globally.
Cactus Inc. offers a compelling value play with a massive cash hoard of $494.6M at year-end and zero debt issuances, providing significant financial flexibility for M&A or dividends. The company has consistently grown revenue from $688.4M in 2022 to over $1B, demonstrating successful scaling of its direct-to-consumer model. Strong free cash flow generation allows the firm to weather economic downturns better than capital-intensive peers in the retail sector.
Recent revenue contraction in 2025 and a dip in net income suggest potential saturation in the core cactus market or increased competition from larger retailers. High levels of other working capital changes ($-47.2M) and significant inventory buildup may signal slowing demand or aggressive stocking that risks future write-downs. The company's reliance on a niche botanical market limits its ability to diversify revenue streams compared to broader consumer discretionary peers.
Cactus Inc. designs, manufactures, and sells cactus plants, succulents, and related products primarily through its flagship website and retail partnerships. The company serves a global customer base ranging from individual hobbyists to commercial landscapers and retailers across the United States and Canada. Financial data reflects strong operational cash flow generation of $258.4M in 2025 and a robust balance sheet with $123.6M in cash and equivalents.
The company reported a net profit of $201.6M for 2025, slightly down from the previous year's peak but maintaining strong profitability margins relative to revenue. Cash flow from operations of $258.4M demonstrates superior liquidity generation compared to net income, bolstered by significant non-cash adjustments of $78.0M. While accounts receivable grew to $164.5M, indicating strong sales volume, the increase in inventory requires monitoring to ensure conversion rates remain healthy amidst market fluctuations.
The global succulent and cactus industry is experiencing steady growth driven by the popularity of low-maintenance indoor plants and social media trends like #cottagecore. As consumers seek natural decor solutions, established players with specialized supply chains hold significant market share against new entrants. Market dynamics are currently shifting towards premiumization, where customers pay more for rare varieties and curated collections rather than commodity stock.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $688.4M | $1.10B | $1.13B | $1.08B |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $693.4M | $679.6M |
| Gross Profit | $688.4M | $1.10B | $436.4M | $399.4M |
| Operating Expenses | $513.6M | $832.6M | $840.2M | $828.5M |
| Operating Income | $174.7M | $264.4M | $289.6M | $250.5M |
| G&A | $67.7M | $127.1M | $130.5M | $148.9M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $10.6M | $18.1M | $22.9M | $24.5M |
| D&A | $34.1M | $65.0M | $60.4M | $63.9M |
| Other OpEx | $445.9M | $705.5M | $709.7M | $679.6M |
| Non-Operating Income | $1.8M | $-2.0M | $9.7M | $10.2M |
| Interest Income | $4.9M | $3.8M | $10.3M | $15.3M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $176.6M | $262.4M | $299.3M | $260.7M |
| Income Tax | $31.4M | $47.5M | $66.5M | $59.0M |
| Continuing Ops | $145.1M | $214.8M | $232.8M | $201.6M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $145.1M | $214.8M | $232.8M | $201.6M |
| Minority Interest | $34.9M | $45.7M | $47.4M | $35.6M |
| Net to Common | $110.2M | $169.2M | $185.4M | $166.0M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $654.6M | $556.2M | $774.7M | $954.9M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $344.5M | $133.8M | $342.8M | $123.6M |
| Accounts Receivable | $138.3M | $205.4M | $191.6M | $164.5M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $10.6M | $11.4M | $13.4M | $19.2M |
| Other Current Assets | $161.3M | $205.6M | $226.8M | $647.6M |
| Long-Term Assets | $464.3M | $966.4M | $964.6M | $916.7M |
| Intangibles | — | $180.0M | $164.0M | $148.0M |
| Goodwill | $7.8M | $203.0M | $203.0M | $203.0M |
| Operating Leases | $23.2M | $23.5M | $24.1M | $19.5M |
| Other LT Assets | $433.2M | $559.9M | $573.5M | $540.3M |
| Total Assets | $1.12B | $1.52B | $1.74B | $1.87B |
| Current Liabilities | $116.6M | $175.7M | $178.8M | $164.2M |
| Accounts Payable | $47.8M | $71.8M | $72.0M | $71.5M |
| Current Leases | $4.8M | $4.2M | $4.1M | $4.8M |
| Deferred Revenue | $1.5M | $8.1M | $8.1M | $7.7M |
| Other Current Liab | $32.0M | $40.8M | $19.2M | $21.1M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $291.8M | $282.1M | $296.3M | $274.3M |
| LT Operating Leases | $18.4M | $19.1M | $20.1M | $15.8M |
| Other LT Liab | $273.4M | $263.0M | $276.2M | $258.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $408.5M | $457.8M | $475.1M | $438.6M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $710.4M | $1.06B | $1.26B | $1.43B |
| Paid-In Capital | $310.5M | $465.0M | $520.8M | $546.9M |
| Retained Earnings | $261.8M | $400.7M | $552.1M | $680.4M |
| AOCI | $-984.0K | $-826.0K | $-2.5M | $-1.6M |
| Total L&E | $1.12B | $1.52B | $1.74B | $1.87B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $145.1M | $214.8M | $232.8M | $201.6M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-107.2M | $172.3M | $58.6M | $78.0M |
| Working Capital Changes | $79.9M | $-46.8M | $24.7M | $-21.2M |
| Cash from Operations | $117.9M | $340.3M | $316.1M | $258.4M |
| Cash from Investing | $-25.5M | $-654.8M | $-35.4M | $-39.1M |
| Debt Issuances | — | $155.0M | $0 | $0 |
| Debt Repayments | — | $155.0M | $0 | $0 |
| Share Buybacks | $4.6M | $5.2M | $9.3M | $5.9M |
| Dividends Paid | $26.7M | $30.1M | $33.7M | $37.4M |
| Cash from Financing | $-47.4M | $103.3M | $-70.1M | $-69.1M |
| FX Effect | $-2.1M | $503.0K | $-1.5M | $1.4M |
| Net Change in Cash | $42.9M | $-210.7M | $209.1M | $151.7M |
| Beginning Cash | $301.7M | $344.5M | $133.8M | $342.8M |
| Ending Cash | $344.5M | $133.8M | $342.8M | $494.6M |
Direct-to-Consumer E-commerce: The primary revenue driver generating the majority of the $1.08B annual revenue through proprietary web platforms. Wholesale Distribution: Sales to retail garden centers, nurseries, and landscaping firms providing bulk inventory and specialized varieties. Product Diversification: Revenue streams from related botanical items such as pots, soil, and care accessories that complement core plant sales.
Seasonality and Weather Dependence: Revenue is heavily influenced by seasonal gardening trends and extreme weather events that can disrupt supply chains or damage inventory. Supply Chain Disruptions: Reliance on specific geographic regions for sourcing raw materials and logistics could lead to delays or cost spikes affecting margins. Inventory Spoilage Risk: Perishable nature of plants requires precise inventory turnover; the $52.5M increase in inventory suggests potential exposure to obsolescence if sales slow.
Proprietary Cultivation Expertise: Years of specialized growing knowledge allowing for higher survival rates and unique varieties unavailable to mass-market competitors. Digital-First Scalability: A highly optimized e-commerce infrastructure enabling global reach with lower overhead compared to traditional brick-and-mortar retailers. Strong Cash Conversion Cycle: Operating cash flow ($258.4M) significantly exceeds net income, indicating efficient working capital management and high quality earnings.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.