GeneDx Holdings Corp.
A leading US-based molecular diagnostics firm accelerating growth through a diverse portfolio of genetic testing solutions for rare diseases and oncology.
A leading US-based molecular diagnostics firm accelerating growth through a diverse portfolio of genetic testing solutions for rare diseases and oncology.
Investors may view WGS as a high-potential turnaround play given its dramatic revenue acceleration from $234.7M in 2022 to $427.5M in 2025, signaling strong market adoption of its genetic testing platforms. The narrowing net loss trajectory and positive operating cash flow indicate that the company is building a sustainable business model capable of generating free cash flow as its scale expands. With a massive paid-in capital base of $1.68B providing a long runway for R&D investments, GeneDx is well-positioned to capture value in the expanding direct-to-consumer and clinical diagnostic markets.
The stock carries substantial risk due to the persistent net loss of $-21.0M and a deep retained earnings deficit of $-1.37B, which could deter institutional investors seeking immediate profitability. High operating expenses, particularly general and administrative costs of $150.8M, combined with significant capital expenditures of $19.0M, suggest the company is burning cash despite revenue growth. Dependence on a few large customers exposes the firm to volatility, as any shift in contract terms or payer restrictions could rapidly erode its recent financial improvements.
GeneDx Holdings Corp. (WGS) is a premier molecular diagnostics provider specializing in genetic testing solutions for rare diseases, cancer, and reproductive health across the United States. The company leverages advanced laboratory technologies to deliver high-accuracy diagnostic services primarily to hospital systems, reference laboratories, and large healthcare networks. Its revenue growth is driven by an expanding portfolio of clinical tests that enable earlier disease detection and personalized treatment planning for patients.
In 2025, the company delivered a notable turnaround in profitability, narrowing its net loss to $-21.0M from losses exceeding $500M in 2022 and stabilizing revenue growth to $427.5M. While operating cash flow turned positive at $33.3M, the persistent negative net income reflects high general and administrative expenses of $150.8M alongside a retained earnings deficit of $-1.37B that requires sustained operational leverage to resolve. The reduction in the loss year-over-year suggests improving unit economics, though the path to consistent GAAP profitability remains steep given the heavy investment in R&D at $72.0M.
The molecular diagnostics industry is experiencing robust expansion driven by advancements in next-generation sequencing and an increasing demand for precision medicine in cancer and rare disease management. Market consolidation is creating opportunities for specialized players like GeneDx to capture market share through strategic acquisitions and partnerships with major healthcare providers. However, the sector faces intense competition from large biotech firms and technology giants entering the genetic testing space, which pressures pricing and requires continuous innovation.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $234.7M | $202.6M | $305.4M | $427.5M |
| Cost of Revenue | $261.4M | $112.6M | $111.1M | $129.4M |
| Gross Profit | $-26.8M | $90.0M | $194.4M | $298.2M |
| Operating Expenses | $640.9M | $270.6M | $217.6M | $311.2M |
| Operating Income | $-667.7M | $-180.6M | $-23.2M | $-13.1M |
| R&D | $86.2M | $58.3M | $45.7M | $72.0M |
| G&A | $203.3M | $133.8M | $101.1M | $150.8M |
| Marketing | $134.9M | $61.0M | $67.4M | $88.4M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $42.0M | $-326.0K | $9.1M | $32.2M |
| D&A | $59.3M | $19.7M | $7.9M | $9.6M |
| Depreciation | $50.0M | $19.7M | $7.9M | $9.6M |
| Other OpEx | $216.5M | $17.6M | $3.4M | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $69.6M | $3.9M | $-29.4M | $-8.1M |
| Interest Expense | $3.2M | — | — | — |
| Interest Income | $2.5M | — | — | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-598.0M | $-176.7M | $-52.6M | $-21.1M |
| Income Tax | $-49.1M | $-926.0K | $-343.0K | $-116.0K |
| Continuing Ops | $-549.0M | $-175.8M | $-52.3M | $-21.0M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-549.0M | $-175.8M | $-52.3M | $-21.0M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-549.0M | $-175.8M | $-52.3M | $-21.0M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $212.6M | $182.3M | $198.0M | $268.3M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $123.9M | $99.7M | $85.2M | $105.0M |
| Marketable Securities | — | $30.5M | $56.0M | $66.3M |
| Accounts Receivable | $42.6M | — | — | $74.4M |
| Inventory | $13.7M | $8.8M | $10.7M | $14.0M |
| Prepaid Expenses | — | $10.6M | $8.5M | $8.7M |
| Other Current Assets | $32.4M | $32.8M | $37.6M | $0 |
| Long-Term Assets | $278.3M | $236.4M | $221.4M | $255.4M |
| PP&E (Net) | $51.5M | $32.5M | $32.9M | $45.7M |
| Intangibles | $186.7M | $172.6M | $158.6M | $168.5M |
| Goodwill | — | — | — | $13.5M |
| Operating Leases | $32.8M | $26.9M | $25.6M | $23.4M |
| Other LT Assets | $7.4M | $4.4M | $4.3M | $4.3M |
| Total Assets | $490.9M | $418.8M | $419.4M | $523.7M |
| Current Liabilities | $144.3M | $58.8M | $54.8M | $108.9M |
| Accounts Payable | $46.0M | $10.2M | $8.0M | $2.5M |
| Current Debt | $4.8M | $497.0K | $1.2M | $4.5M |
| Current Leases | $2.4M | $2.3M | $2.6M | $3.9M |
| Deferred Revenue | $40.0K | — | — | — |
| Other Current Liab | $52.2M | $33.6M | $31.5M | $53.4M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $92.9M | $131.9M | $119.3M | $106.6M |
| Long-Term Debt | $6.2M | $52.7M | $51.9M | $48.2M |
| LT Operating Leases | $44.5M | $44.4M | $42.7M | $38.8M |
| Other LT Liab | $42.2M | $34.8M | $24.7M | $19.7M |
| Total Liabilities | $237.2M | $190.7M | $174.1M | $215.5M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $253.7M | $228.0M | $245.2M | $308.2M |
| Paid-In Capital | $1.38B | $1.53B | $1.60B | $1.68B |
| Retained Earnings | $-1.12B | $-1.30B | $-1.35B | $-1.37B |
| AOCI | — | $425.0K | $830.0K | $936.0K |
| Total L&E | $490.9M | $418.8M | $419.4M | $523.7M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-549.0M | $-175.8M | $-52.3M | $-21.0M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $234.3M | $51.3M | $40.0M | $14.5M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-4.4M | $-55.7M | $-16.2M | $39.8M |
| Cash from Operations | $-319.2M | $-180.1M | $-28.5M | $33.3M |
| Capital Expenditures | $7.2M | $5.2M | $5.5M | $19.0M |
| Cash from Investing | $-141.3M | $-43.7M | $-30.1M | $-61.5M |
| Debt Issuances | $0 | $48.5M | $0 | $0 |
| Cash from Financing | $197.3M | $186.2M | $44.2M | $48.0M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-263.2M | $-37.6M | $-14.5M | $19.8M |
| Beginning Cash | $401.5M | $138.3M | $100.7M | $86.2M |
| Ending Cash | $138.3M | $100.7M | $86.2M | $106.0M |
The company operates primarily in three core segments: Rare Disease Diagnostics, where it offers comprehensive panels for complex genetic conditions; Cancer Diagnostics, providing companion diagnostics and prognostic tests for precision oncology; and Reproductive Health Testing, which includes carrier screening and prenatal diagnostic services. Additionally, the firm serves a significant segment of Clinical Laboratory Services, supplying outsourced testing capabilities to external healthcare partners.
The company faces significant revenue concentration risk as its top customers account for a substantial portion of total sales, making it vulnerable to contract losses or pricing pressure from large payers. Regulatory uncertainties regarding insurance coverage and reimbursement rates for genetic tests could materially impact demand and margins if third-party payers restrict access to these advanced diagnostics. As a capital-intensive business with significant goodwill on its balance sheet, GeneDx is exposed to write-down risks if clinical trial outcomes fail or market adoption of new tests lags behind projections.
GeneDx possesses a robust intellectual property portfolio with proprietary assays that differentiate its test accuracy and turnaround times from competitors. The company benefits from strong strategic partnerships with major hospital systems and academic medical centers, ensuring a steady flow of high-volume specimens. Its highly automated laboratory infrastructure reduces per-test costs while maintaining the rigorous quality standards required for regulatory compliance in molecular diagnostics.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.