WINNEBAGO INDUSTRIES INC
Winnebago Industries is a premier North American manufacturer of recreational vehicles with a diversified portfolio spanning motorhomes, fifth wheels, and travel trailers.
Winnebago Industries is a premier North American manufacturer of recreational vehicles with a diversified portfolio spanning motorhomes, fifth wheels, and travel trailers.
Winnebago presents a compelling turnaround story where operational efficiency gains have restored net income while aggressive capital return programs reward shareholders through buybacks and dividends. The company's strong balance sheet relative to peers, highlighted by healthy current assets of $792.2M against liabilities of $327.1M, provides a buffer against cyclical downturns. A potential inflection point in consumer sentiment could trigger a rapid rebound in revenue given the pent-up demand for outdoor lifestyle products.
The severe drop in revenue from over $3.5B to under $3B indicates a structural weakness or intense competitive pressure that may persist well beyond recent cyclical fluctuations. Significant cash outflows of nearly $400M for financing and investing activities, coupled with a large retained earnings deficit of $1.71B, suggest ongoing liquidity strain despite positive operating cash flow. Investors should remain wary of the heavy reliance on debt financing which limits financial flexibility in a high-interest rate environment.
Winnebago Industries Inc manufactures and distributes recreational vehicles including motorhomes, fifth wheels, travel trailers, and truck campers primarily serving the North American leisure market. The company leverages a robust dealer network to deliver custom-built units across various price segments, capitalizing on seasonal demand cycles and consumer discretionary spending power.
Despite a notable revenue contraction from $3.49B in 2023 to $2.80B in 2025, management has successfully stabilized profitability with net income recovering to $25.7M after a sharp decline to $13M the prior year. The company generated strong operating cash flow of $128.9M which facilitated significant share buybacks totaling $53.7M and dividends of $38.9M, signaling confidence in capital allocation despite heavy investment outflows.
The global recreational vehicle industry is highly cyclical and directly correlated with macroeconomic health, housing market stability, and consumer confidence in discretionary travel spending. Market consolidation is ongoing as smaller manufacturers struggle against established players like Winnebago that benefit from scale economies and extensive dealer networks. Regulatory changes regarding emissions and fuel efficiency continue to influence product development cycles and cost structures across the sector.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.49B | $2.97B | $2.80B |
| Cost of Revenue | $2.90B | $2.54B | $2.43B |
| Gross Profit | $586.1M | $433.5M | $365.1M |
| Operating Expenses | $285.4M | $333.3M | $307.9M |
| Operating Income | $300.7M | $100.2M | $57.2M |
| G&A | $267.7M | $280.0M | $285.8M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $10.9M | $14.6M | $15.8M |
| D&A | — | — | $60.6M |
| Depreciation | $29.2M | $35.6M | $38.5M |
| Amortization | $17.7M | $23.0M | $22.1M |
| Other OpEx | $17.7M | $53.3M | $22.1M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-21.5M | $-61.8M | $-27.1M |
| Interest Expense | $20.5M | — | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $279.2M | $38.4M | $30.1M |
| Income Tax | $63.3M | $25.4M | $4.4M |
| Continuing Ops | $215.9M | $13.0M | $25.7M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $215.9M | $13.0M | $25.7M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $215.9M | $13.0M | $25.7M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $996.7M | $988.7M | $792.2M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $309.9M | $330.9M | $174.0M |
| Accounts Receivable | $178.5M | $183.5M | $192.0M |
| Inventory | $470.6M | $438.7M | $396.4M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $37.7M | $35.6M | $29.8M |
| Other Current Assets | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Assets | $1.44B | $1.40B | $1.36B |
| PP&E (Net) | $327.3M | $338.9M | $333.0M |
| Intangibles | $502.0M | $479.0M | $456.9M |
| Goodwill | $514.5M | $484.2M | $484.2M |
| Operating Leases | $42.6M | $46.6M | $41.6M |
| Other LT Assets | $49.3M | $46.8M | $46.5M |
| Total Assets | $2.43B | $2.38B | $2.15B |
| Current Liabilities | $396.0M | $404.7M | $327.1M |
| Accounts Payable | $146.9M | $144.7M | $129.3M |
| Current Debt | — | $59.1M | $0 |
| Current Leases | $5.9M | $6.4M | $7.5M |
| Taxes Payable | $0 | — | — |
| Other Current Liab | $194.7M | $173.6M | $167.1M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $668.3M | $706.2M | $602.6M |
| Long-Term Debt | $592.4M | $637.1M | $540.5M |
| LT Operating Leases | $42.0M | $45.6M | $39.3M |
| Other LT Liab | $33.9M | $23.5M | $22.8M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.06B | $1.11B | $929.7M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $1.37B | $1.27B | $1.22B |
| Paid-In Capital | $197.7M | $194.2M | $203.3M |
| Retained Earnings | $1.75B | $1.72B | $1.71B |
| AOCI | $-400.0K | $-400.0K | $-400.0K |
| Total L&E | $2.43B | $2.38B | $2.15B |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $215.9M | $13.0M | $25.7M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $366.2M | $190.9M | $172.2M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-287.6M | $-60.0M | $-69.0M |
| Cash from Operations | $294.5M | $143.9M | $128.9M |
| Capital Expenditures | $83.2M | $45.0M | $39.4M |
| Cash from Investing | $-170.0M | $-45.9M | $-34.8M |
| Share Buybacks | $55.1M | $74.5M | $53.7M |
| Dividends Paid | $33.2M | $36.8M | $38.9M |
| Cash from Financing | $-96.8M | $-77.0M | $-251.0M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $27.7M | $21.0M | $-156.9M |
| Beginning Cash | $282.2M | $309.9M | $330.9M |
| Ending Cash | $309.9M | $330.9M | $174.0M |
The company's revenue is driven by four primary categories: Class A and Class C Motorhomes representing high-end luxury segments, Fifth Wheels catering to large families seeking spacious accommodations, Travel Trailers offering entry-level mobility solutions, and Truck Campers providing compact outdoor living options for overlanding enthusiasts.
Consumer spending sensitivity to economic downturns poses a direct threat to demand for discretionary recreational vehicle purchases. High debt loads with $540.5M in long-term obligations and significant revolving credit activity create refinancing risks if interest rates remain elevated. Intense competition from domestic rivals and international imports could compress margins given the cyclical nature of the RV market.
Winnebago maintains strong brand loyalty within the RV industry supported by a deep channel of independent dealerships that provide essential after-sales service and parts. The company benefits from significant goodwill and intangible assets reflecting its established market reputation and proprietary designs that command premium pricing power. Efficient supply chain management allows for substantial inventory optimization, evidenced by a $40.5M reduction in inventory levels recently.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.