Weave Communications, Inc.
A specialized networking infrastructure provider delivering high-speed packet processing and SDN solutions to enterprise and cloud sectors.
A specialized networking infrastructure provider delivering high-speed packet processing and SDN solutions to enterprise and cloud sectors.
Investors may view Weave as an attractive turnaround opportunity given its consistent revenue growth trajectory from $142.1M in 2022 to $204.3M in 2024, demonstrating strong market demand for its specialized networking capabilities. The company's ability to generate positive operating cash flow despite accounting losses suggests a solid underlying business model that could support future margin expansion once scale economies are realized.
The stock carries substantial downside risk due to three consecutive years of net losses totaling over $108M and a massive retained earnings deficit of $-291.0M, which raises concerns about long-term solvency without an external capital injection. High operating expenses relative to revenue, particularly in general and administrative costs, indicate inefficiencies that could persist or worsen if the company fails to achieve profitability soon.
Weave Communications Inc. is a leading provider of high-performance networking solutions and managed services, primarily serving enterprise data centers, cloud service providers, and large-scale internet exchange points in North America and Europe. The company specializes in hardware-based packet processing, software-defined networking (SDN), and network monitoring tools designed to optimize traffic flow and reduce latency for mission-critical applications.
While revenue grew sequentially to $204.3M in 2024, the company recorded a net loss of $-28.3M, reflecting an operating profit of $-31.4M driven by substantial general and administrative expenses of $52.5M and marketing spend of $84.6M. Cash flow from operations was positive at $14.1M, partially offset by significant investing outflows related to marketable security purchases of $53.8M, resulting in a net cash position that remained stable at $51.6M.
The global networking equipment and services market is expanding rapidly due to the surge in data traffic driven by cloud computing, 5G deployment, and AI workloads. However, this growth sector is characterized by low barriers to entry for software solutions but high technical barriers for hardware performance, leading to a competitive landscape dominated by large incumbents while niche players like Weave compete on specialization.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $142.1M | $170.5M | $204.3M |
| Cost of Revenue | $53.3M | $54.4M | $58.4M |
| Gross Profit | $88.8M | $116.1M | $145.9M |
| Operating Expenses | $138.5M | $150.5M | $177.3M |
| Operating Income | $-49.7M | $-34.4M | $-31.4M |
| R&D | $30.7M | $34.0M | $40.2M |
| G&A | $42.5M | $45.7M | $52.5M |
| Marketing | $65.4M | $70.8M | $84.6M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $18.8M | $22.8M | $32.2M |
| D&A | $13.0M | $12.0M | $11.5M |
| Depreciation | — | — | $11.5M |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $153.0K | $3.7M | $2.6M |
| Interest Expense | $1.4M | $1.9M | $1.5M |
| Interest Income | — | $2.2M | $1.9M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-49.6M | $-30.6M | $-28.8M |
| Income Tax | $104.0K | $260.0K | $189.0K |
| Continuing Ops | $-49.7M | $-30.9M | $-29.0M |
| Discontinued Ops | $-83.0K | $-149.0K | $619.0K |
| Net Income | $-49.7M | $-31.0M | $-28.3M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-49.7M | $-31.0M | $-28.3M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $132.9M | $129.8M | $120.7M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $62.0M | $50.8M | $51.6M |
| Accounts Receivable | $3.3M | $3.5M | $3.7M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $6.4M | $6.9M | $6.3M |
| Other Current Assets | $61.2M | $68.6M | $59.1M |
| Long-Term Assets | $75.5M | $71.2M | $68.2M |
| PP&E (Net) | $10.8M | $9.9M | $8.4M |
| Operating Leases | $45.1M | $41.3M | $37.5M |
| Other LT Assets | $19.6M | $20.0M | $22.2M |
| Total Assets | $208.3M | $201.0M | $188.9M |
| Current Liabilities | $72.2M | $72.9M | $76.6M |
| Accounts Payable | $3.8M | $5.2M | $8.3M |
| Current Debt | $10.0M | $0 | — |
| Current Leases | $3.7M | $3.8M | $4.1M |
| Deferred Revenue | $34.1M | $38.9M | $40.0M |
| Other Current Liab | $7.0M | $6.5M | $6.6M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $52.9M | $49.2M | $45.3M |
| Long-Term Debt | $0 | — | — |
| LT Operating Leases | $46.9M | $43.1M | $39.0M |
| Other LT Liab | $6.0M | $6.1M | $6.4M |
| Total Liabilities | $125.1M | $122.1M | $122.0M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $83.2M | $79.0M | $67.0M |
| Paid-In Capital | $314.9M | $341.5M | $358.5M |
| Retained Earnings | $-231.6M | $-262.7M | $-291.0M |
| AOCI | $-29.0K | $110.0K | $-568.0K |
| Total L&E | $208.3M | $201.0M | $188.9M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-49.7M | $-31.0M | $-28.3M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $32.4M | $31.9M | $42.1M |
| Working Capital Changes | $4.6M | $9.3M | $411.0K |
| Cash from Operations | $-12.8M | $10.2M | $14.1M |
| Capital Expenditures | $1.9M | $1.7M | $2.2M |
| Cash from Investing | $-54.0M | $-7.7M | $8.9M |
| Cash from Financing | $-7.2M | $-13.7M | $-22.2M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-74.0M | $-11.2M | $840.0K |
| Beginning Cash | $136.0M | $62.0M | $50.8M |
| Ending Cash | $62.0M | $50.8M | $51.6M |
Core revenue streams include the sale of proprietary hardware appliances for packet switching and routing, recurring revenue from managed network services and support contracts, and licensing of software-defined networking platforms that enable dynamic traffic management across hybrid cloud environments.
Persistent net losses and a widening retained earnings deficit indicate ongoing profitability challenges despite revenue growth; heavy reliance on large enterprise contracts creates concentration risk for key customers; significant capital expenditures and marketable security purchases suggest high cash burn relative to current cash reserves; the networking hardware sector faces intense price competition from established players like Cisco and Juniper.
The company possesses deep technical expertise in high-speed optical networking protocols, a highly specialized installed base with strong customer retention in the data center sector, and proprietary algorithms that significantly reduce packet processing latency compared to general-purpose computing solutions.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.