Waystar Holding Corp.
A post-acquisition turnaround story in the technology services sector showing strong revenue growth and a return to net profitability.
A post-acquisition turnaround story in the technology services sector showing strong revenue growth and a return to net profitability.
Investors should consider this stock as a turnaround play where recent strategic acquisitions are now yielding positive returns and operational efficiencies. The company's cash flow from operations of $309.7M provides a strong foundation to service its debt and fund future growth without needing external equity dilution. With revenue growing by over 15% year-over-year, the business is scaling effectively while finally achieving sustainable profitability.
The stock carries substantial valuation risk due to a $4.02B goodwill balance which could be impaired if acquisitions underperform. High leverage with $1.46B in long-term debt and negative net change in cash of -$127.8M limits the ability to weather economic downturns or interest rate hikes. The significant investing cash outflow suggests ongoing integration costs or aggressive expansion that may strain liquidity in the short term.
Waystar Holding Corp. operates as a diversified holding entity with significant exposure to high-value technology and service sectors, evidenced by substantial R&D investments and large accounts receivable balances typical of B2B contracts. The company serves markets requiring complex integrated solutions, leveraging a massive goodwill base acquired through strategic mergers to dominate niche verticals. With a recent pivot to profitability, the firm focuses on scaling operations while managing significant debt obligations and working capital needs.
The company successfully transitioned from a net loss of $-19.1M in 2024 to a net profit of $112.1M in 2025, driven by robust revenue growth from $943.5M to $1.10B. While operating cash flow turned positive at $309.7M, the firm continues to burn cash through investing activities of -$680.9M, suggesting continued M&A or heavy capital expenditure. The management team has improved margins significantly, evidenced by a 10% net profit margin on current revenue.
The company operates in a competitive technology services landscape where M&A activity is common, often resulting in large goodwill balances and deferred revenue structures. Industry players typically see volatile free cash flow due to heavy reinvestment in acquisitions and R&D, similar to Waystar's profile. Success in this sector relies on integrating acquired technologies quickly to unlock synergies, which Waystar appears to be achieving as profitability returns.
| Metric | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $943.5M | $1.10B |
| Cost of Revenue | $315.7M | $348.2M |
| Gross Profit | $627.8M | $751.1M |
| Operating Expenses | $504.1M | $501.8M |
| Operating Income | $123.7M | $249.3M |
| R&D | $48.8M | $54.6M |
| G&A | $111.8M | $128.6M |
| Marketing | $156.9M | $178.0M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $54.4M | $42.1M |
| D&A | $186.6M | $140.5M |
| Depreciation | $38.7M | $21.9M |
| Amortization | $147.9M | $118.6M |
| Other OpEx | $186.6M | $140.5M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-146.3M | $-77.5M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-22.5M | $171.8M |
| Income Tax | $-3.4M | $59.7M |
| Continuing Ops | $-19.1M | $112.1M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-19.1M | $112.1M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-19.1M | $112.1M |
| Metric | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $371.0M | $308.4M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $182.1M | $61.4M |
| Accounts Receivable | $145.2M | $177.0M |
| Other Current Assets | $43.7M | $70.0M |
| Long-Term Assets | $4.21B | $5.48B |
| Intangibles | $1.04B | $1.29B |
| Goodwill | $3.02B | $4.02B |
| Operating Leases | $10.8M | $13.0M |
| Other LT Assets | $136.1M | $154.1M |
| Total Assets | $4.58B | $5.79B |
| Current Liabilities | $145.6M | $218.1M |
| Accounts Payable | $47.4M | $50.9M |
| Current Debt | $11.7M | $14.2M |
| Current Leases | $5.6M | $6.0M |
| Deferred Revenue | $10.5M | $67.9M |
| Taxes Payable | — | $5.0M |
| Other Current Liab | $70.5M | $74.1M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $1.35B | $1.69B |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.22B | $1.46B |
| LT Operating Leases | $13.1M | $12.0M |
| Other LT Liab | $112.1M | $212.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.50B | $1.91B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $3.08B | $3.88B |
| Paid-In Capital | $3.30B | $3.99B |
| Retained Earnings | $-220.9M | $-108.8M |
| AOCI | $881.0K | $-632.0K |
| Total L&E | $4.58B | $5.79B |
| Metric | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-19.1M | $112.1M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $134.4M | $153.8M |
| Working Capital Changes | $54.5M | $43.8M |
| Cash from Operations | $169.8M | $309.7M |
| Cash from Investing | $-27.3M | $-680.9M |
| Debt Issuances | $576.1M | $390.1M |
| Debt Repayments | $1.58B | $152.4M |
| Share Buybacks | $844.0K | $0 |
| Cash from Financing | $16.7M | $243.4M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $159.2M | $-127.8M |
| Beginning Cash | $45.4M | $204.6M |
| Ending Cash | $204.6M | $76.8M |
High-margin Technology Services utilizing $54.6M in R&D; Acquired Enterprise Solutions contributing to the $1.29B in operating intangible assets; Strategic Infrastructure Projects reflected in the $308.4M current assets and significant deferred revenue.
Heavy reliance on debt with long-term obligations totaling $1.46B and current portion of $14.2M; Volatility in cash flow due to large investing outflows of $680.9M likely related to recent acquisitions; High accounts receivable of $177.0M presenting potential collection risks; Significant retained earnings deficit of -$108.8M requiring consistent future profitability.
Substantial goodwill of $4.02B indicating a portfolio of acquired market-leading technologies; Strong cash flow from operations of $309.7M providing financial flexibility for reinvestment; Significant R&D spend of $54.6M fostering innovation within its service segments.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.