WESTINGHOUSE AIR BRAKE TECHNOLOGIES CORP
Global leader in rail safety systems delivering braking, propulsion, and signaling technologies to freight and transit operators with strong recent profitability.
Global leader in rail safety systems delivering braking, propulsion, and signaling technologies to freight and transit operators with strong recent profitability.
WAB represents a compelling value play as it trades at attractive multiples relative to its growing earnings power and diversified product portfolio. The secular growth in North American freight tonnage and international transit projects provides a robust tailwind for long-term revenue expansion. Consistent free cash flow generation allows the company to fund organic R&D investments and return capital through dividends and share repurchases.
Valuation concerns persist given the substantial goodwill intangibles of $10.22B which could be impaired if earnings growth slows or market conditions worsen. The cyclical nature of the freight rail industry exposes WAB to potential downturns in macroeconomic activity that reduce cargo volumes. Intense competition from global peers and potential supply chain disruptions could compress margins on high-cost revenue streams.
Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corp (WAB) designs, manufactures, and sells rail components globally, serving the railway equipment industry with critical braking, propulsion, and signaling solutions. The company leverages its extensive manufacturing network to support freight, passenger, and transit markets worldwide. WAB recently reported a revenue of $11.17B in 2025 and achieved a net profit of $1.18B, demonstrating consistent top-line growth.
Management successfully navigated the transition to full-year 2025 reporting, delivering a net profit of $1.18B against revenue growth to $11.17B from the prior year. The strong operating cash flow of $1.76B and reduction in inventory levels of $182M suggest effective working capital management and healthy demand trends. Despite significant investing outflows of $2.75B likely tied to M&A activity, the company maintained a healthy ending cash position of $789M.
The global railway equipment industry is characterized by long product cycles, stringent safety regulations, and a shift toward electrification and digitalization of train control systems. Major players compete on technology innovation, global service networks, and cost efficiency to capture share in both freight and passenger markets. Consolidation trends favor established incumbents with the balance sheet strength to acquire smaller niche manufacturers.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $8.36B | $9.68B | $10.39B | $11.17B |
| Cost of Revenue | $5.82B | $6.73B | $7.02B | $7.36B |
| Gross Profit | $2.54B | $2.94B | $3.37B | $3.81B |
| Operating Expenses | $1.53B | $1.68B | $1.76B | $2.01B |
| Operating Income | $1.01B | $1.27B | $1.61B | $1.79B |
| R&D | $209.0M | $218.0M | $206.0M | $223.0M |
| G&A | $1.03B | $1.14B | $1.25B | $1.49B |
| Stock-Based Comp | $41.0M | $47.0M | $66.0M | $80.0M |
| D&A | $479.0M | $531.0M | $503.0M | $501.0M |
| Depreciation | $182.0M | $204.0M | $196.0M | $195.0M |
| Amortization | $291.0M | $321.0M | $303.0M | $300.0M |
| Other OpEx | $291.0M | $321.0M | $303.0M | $300.0M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-157.0M | $-174.0M | $-199.0M | $-201.0M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $854.0M | $1.09B | $1.41B | $1.59B |
| Income Tax | $213.0M | $267.0M | $343.0M | $409.0M |
| Continuing Ops | $641.0M | $825.0M | $1.07B | $1.18B |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $641.0M | $825.0M | $1.07B | $1.18B |
| Minority Interest | $8.0M | $10.0M | $11.0M | $13.0M |
| Net to Common | $633.0M | $815.0M | $1.06B | $1.17B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $4.33B | $4.86B | $4.94B | $5.69B |
| Accounts Receivable | $975.0M | $1.16B | $1.15B | $1.41B |
| Inventory | $2.03B | $2.28B | $2.31B | $2.75B |
| Other Current Assets | $1.32B | $1.41B | $1.48B | $1.54B |
| Long-Term Assets | $14.19B | $14.13B | $13.76B | $16.38B |
| PP&E (Net) | $1.43B | $1.49B | $1.45B | $1.62B |
| Intangibles | $3.40B | $3.21B | $2.93B | $3.84B |
| Goodwill | $8.51B | $8.78B | $8.71B | $10.22B |
| Other LT Assets | $745.0M | $627.0M | $629.0M | $705.0M |
| Total Assets | $18.52B | $18.99B | $18.70B | $22.07B |
| Current Liabilities | $3.47B | $4.06B | $3.79B | $5.15B |
| Accounts Payable | $1.30B | $1.25B | $1.30B | $1.40B |
| Current Debt | $251.0M | $781.0M | $500.0M | $1.25B |
| Deferred Revenue | $772.0M | $804.0M | $693.0M | $1.01B |
| Other Current Liab | $1.14B | $1.22B | $1.30B | $1.48B |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $4.90B | $4.41B | $4.78B | $5.73B |
| Long-Term Debt | $3.75B | $3.29B | $3.48B | $4.29B |
| Other LT Liab | $1.06B | $946.0M | $908.0M | $1.18B |
| Total Liabilities | $8.37B | $8.46B | $8.57B | $10.88B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $10.15B | $10.52B | $10.13B | $11.19B |
| Retained Earnings | $4.58B | $5.27B | $6.18B | $3.88B |
| AOCI | $-661.0M | $-590.0M | $-846.0M | $-616.0M |
| Total L&E | $18.52B | $18.99B | $18.70B | $22.07B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $641.0M | $825.0M | $1.07B | $1.18B |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-446.0M | $267.0M | $298.0M | $139.0M |
| Working Capital Changes | $843.0M | $109.0M | $469.0M | $437.0M |
| Cash from Operations | $1.04B | $1.20B | $1.83B | $1.76B |
| Capital Expenditures | $149.0M | $186.0M | $207.0M | $260.0M |
| Cash from Investing | $-235.0M | $-492.0M | $-343.0M | $-2.75B |
| Share Buybacks | $473.0M | $409.0M | $1.10B | $223.0M |
| Dividends Paid | $111.0M | $123.0M | $140.0M | $173.0M |
| Cash from Financing | $-708.0M | $-633.0M | $-1.37B | $1.03B |
| FX Effect | $-27.0M | $3.0M | $-25.0M | $31.0M |
| Net Change in Cash | $68.0M | $79.0M | $95.0M | $74.0M |
| Beginning Cash | $473.0M | $541.0M | $620.0M | $715.0M |
| Ending Cash | $541.0M | $620.0M | $715.0M | $789.0M |
The company operates primarily through its Rail Safety Systems segment which generates revenue from brake assemblies, air reservoirs, and control valves. Additional revenue streams include Power & Control Systems for locomotive traction, Signaling Systems for train control infrastructure, and Aftermarket Services providing maintenance and repair solutions. Acquisitions totaling $2.52B in the latest period indicate strategic expansion into new technology areas and geographic markets.
Fluctuations in raw material costs, particularly steel and copper, could impact margins given the cost of revenue of $7.36B. Regulatory changes in safety standards across different jurisdictions may require costly retrofits or redesigns of existing products. The heavy reliance on a few large customers for freight rail revenue exposes the company to concentration risk if major operators face financial distress. High goodwill balance of $10.22B poses an impairment risk if market conditions deteriorate significantly.
WAB possesses a dominant global footprint with manufacturing facilities across North America, Europe, and Asia, ensuring localized support for major rail operators. The company holds significant intellectual property rights protecting its proprietary braking and propulsion technologies that create high barriers to entry. Strong relationships with key OEMs like Bombardier and Alstom provide stable order backlogs and recurring aftermarket revenue.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.