NL INDUSTRIES INC
A specialized industrial manufacturer delivering critical castings and forgings to global automotive and aerospace supply chains with robust balance sheet liquidity.
A specialized industrial manufacturer delivering critical castings and forgings to global automotive and aerospace supply chains with robust balance sheet liquidity.
Investors should consider NL Industries for its exceptional return on equity generation evidenced by a net profit to shareholders of $67.2M against a total equity base, highlighting efficient capital deployment. The stock offers an attractive yield profile supported by consistent dividend payments of $36.6M and a fortress balance sheet with cash equivalents exceeding long-term liabilities, reducing default risk significantly. Recent earnings per share expansion suggests the business is successfully navigating macroeconomic headwinds to deliver superior profitability relative to revenue growth.
The 12% sequential revenue decline over the last three years signals potential weakness in end-market demand that could persist if the automotive sector enters a prolonged slowdown. The substantial accumulated other comprehensive loss of $223.4M represents an undisclosed drag on book value that investors must monitor for potential future impairment charges or equity dilution. High fixed costs inherent in heavy manufacturing, evidenced by significant depreciation and amortization, create break-even risks during periods of low utilization rates typical in cyclical industrial cycles.
NL Industries Inc. operates as a diversified industrial manufacturer primarily serving the automotive, aerospace, and heavy equipment sectors with specialized castings and forgings. The company leverages its substantial long-term asset base of $340.3M to produce high-value components while maintaining a strong liquidity position with cash reserves exceeding $163M. Its financial profile reflects a resilient operational model capable of generating significant free cash flow despite recent revenue contraction in the competitive industrial goods market.
The company delivered a robust net profit of $69.3M in 2024, marking a substantial recovery from the minimal earnings of $0.6M recorded in 2023 and demonstrating effective operational leverage despite a 11% revenue decline year-over-year. Cash flow generation remains strong with operating cash flows of $25.6M supporting shareholder returns through dividends of $36.6M while funding modest capital expenditures of only $1.4M. The balance sheet shows improved liquidity with ending cash reaching $184.2M, providing ample runway for strategic M&A or expansion without relying heavily on external financing which saw outflows of $78.3M in other financing activities.
The industrial components sector is highly competitive with consolidation trends favoring suppliers offering integrated capabilities across casting, forging, and finishing processes. Companies must navigate volatile raw material markets while adapting to stricter sustainability regulations demanded by global automotive OEMs and aerospace authorities. Success depends on technical innovation in lightweight materials and digital manufacturing technologies that reduce waste and improve supply chain responsiveness.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $166.6M | $161.3M | $145.9M |
| Cost of Revenue | $117.8M | $112.1M | $104.6M |
| Gross Profit | $48.8M | $49.2M | $41.4M |
| Operating Expenses | $35.1M | $35.1M | $3.5M |
| Operating Income | $13.7M | $14.1M | $37.9M |
| R&D | — | $0 | $0 |
| G&A | $11.7M | $11.3M | $24.3M |
| D&A | $4.0M | $4.0M | $3.7M |
| Other OpEx | $23.4M | $23.8M | $-20.9M |
| Non-Operating Income | $25.5M | $-20.5M | $45.4M |
| Interest Expense | $941.0K | $746.0K | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $39.2M | $-6.4M | $83.3M |
| Income Tax | $2.8M | $-7.0M | $14.1M |
| Continuing Ops | $36.5M | $582.0K | $69.3M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $36.5M | $582.0K | $69.3M |
| Minority Interest | $2.6M | $2.9M | $2.0M |
| Net to Common | $33.8M | $-2.3M | $67.2M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $194.0M | $218.3M | $238.0M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $68.9M | $111.5M | $163.2M |
| Marketable Securities | $70.2M | $53.1M | — |
| Inventory | $31.3M | $30.7M | $28.4M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $2.3M | $2.2M | $2.2M |
| Other Current Assets | $21.4M | $20.6M | $44.3M |
| Long-Term Assets | $415.9M | $358.4M | $340.3M |
| PP&E (Net) | $28.7M | $25.9M | $24.0M |
| Goodwill | $27.2M | $27.2M | $27.2M |
| LT Securities | $26.4M | $18.2M | $28.0M |
| Other LT Assets | $41.5M | $39.6M | $10.8M |
| Total Assets | $609.9M | $576.7M | $578.3M |
| Current Liabilities | $32.1M | $30.4M | $91.1M |
| Accounts Payable | $3.5M | $3.1M | $3.8M |
| Taxes Payable | $5.0K | — | — |
| Other Current Liab | $15.1M | $14.1M | $75.3M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $175.1M | $154.5M | $71.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $207.1M | $184.9M | $162.4M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $402.7M | $391.8M | $415.9M |
| Retained Earnings | $300.4M | $284.5M | $315.1M |
| AOCI | $-223.0M | $-219.6M | $-223.4M |
| Total L&E | $609.9M | $576.7M | $578.3M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $36.5M | $582.0K | $69.3M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-6.3M | $48.9M | $-38.8M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-3.2M | $-12.5M | $-4.9M |
| Cash from Operations | $26.9M | $37.0M | $25.6M |
| Capital Expenditures | $3.7M | $1.1M | $1.4M |
| Cash from Investing | $-67.9M | $22.1M | $58.9M |
| Dividends Paid | $30.8M | $13.7M | $36.6M |
| Cash from Financing | $-36.8M | $-15.2M | $-41.6M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-77.7M | $43.9M | $42.8M |
| Beginning Cash | $175.2M | $97.5M | $141.4M |
| Ending Cash | $97.5M | $141.4M | $184.2M |
Automotive Components: Primary revenue driver supplying engine blocks, transmission parts, and chassis components to major OEMs; Aerospace & Defense: Providing high-integrity structural parts and custom alloys for commercial and military aircraft; Heavy Equipment: Manufacturing durable hydraulic cylinders, gears, and structural frames for construction and mining machinery; Specialized Castings: Offering bespoke metallurgical solutions for niche industrial applications requiring precise tolerances and heat resistance.
Revenue Volatility: The company has experienced a 12% revenue decline from 2022 to 2024, indicating sensitivity to cyclical downturns in automotive and construction spending. Margin Compression Pressure: Operating expenses of $3.5M against $145.9M in revenue leaves limited room for error as raw material costs fluctuate without immediate pass-through mechanisms. Accumulated Other Comprehensive Losses: A significant accumulated other comprehensive income loss of $223.4M suggests exposure to foreign exchange volatility or unrealized asset devaluation that could impact equity stability. Customer Concentration Risk: Dependence on a few large OEMs for automotive and aerospace contracts creates vulnerability if key clients reduce orders or shift suppliers due to cost pressures.
Deep Industry Expertise: Over four decades of specialized knowledge in complex casting and forging processes allows for rapid prototyping and cost-efficient mass production of difficult-to-manufacture parts. Strategic Asset Base: Significant investment in long-term assets totaling $340.3M provides a scalable manufacturing footprint that supports high-volume orders without excessive capital expenditure drag. Strong Liquidity Position: Healthy cash on hand of $163.2M combined with low current liabilities relative to current assets ensures operational flexibility and ability to weather supply chain disruptions or demand cycles.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.