Vynleads, Inc.
A cash-rich but unprofitable OTC technology company with zero revenue that relies heavily on capital raises to fund operations.
A cash-rich but unprofitable OTC technology company with zero revenue that relies heavily on capital raises to fund operations.
An investor might consider VYND if they believe in a potential turnaround where the company finally launches a revenue-generating product using its current cash reserves. The massive balance sheet provides a runway to experiment with new technologies without immediate pressure to generate profits, offering high-risk, high-reward speculation.
The stock is fundamentally flawed due to zero revenue and a deepening equity deficit, making it a speculative bet rather than an investment in earnings power. Continued losses and reliance on dilutive financing indicate that the current business model is unsustainable without a successful pivot to commercial sales.
Vynleads, Inc. (VYND) is an OTC-traded technology entity operating with no reported revenue over the last five years. The company has accumulated significant cash reserves of $68.9M, likely funded through substantial share issuances totaling $100M and financing activities of $166.8M. Despite holding these assets, the firm reports a cumulative retained earnings deficit of $2.8M driven by massive non-cash adjustments and operational losses.
Recent financial performance shows a stark disconnect between asset accumulation and income generation, with operating cash flow turning negative at -$112.3M while net income remains deeply negative at -$261.1M. The company's ability to maintain operations appears contingent on continuous financing rather than organic business growth, as evidenced by the $0 revenue trend.
The technology sector typically expects companies to demonstrate product-market fit and recurring revenue growth, which Vynleads has failed to show over a five-year period. While innovation is key, the absence of any income statement activity places this company in a high-risk category within the broader tech landscape.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $49 | $0 | $0 |
| Cost of Revenue | $29.2K | $35.6K | $14.9K |
| Gross Profit | $-29.1K | $-35.6K | $-14.9K |
| Operating Expenses | $232.1K | $200.2K | $224.3K |
| Operating Income | $-261.2K | $-235.7K | $-239.2K |
| G&A | $232.1K | $200.2K | $224.3K |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $-9.9K | $-25.9K | $-19.3K |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-271.1K | $-261.7K | $-258.6K |
| Income Tax | $1.6K | $-1.8K | $-2.6K |
| Continuing Ops | $-272.8K | $-259.9K | $-256.0K |
| Discontinued Ops | $-865 | $-3.5K | $-5.2K |
| Net Income | $-273.6K | $-263.4K | $-261.2K |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-273.6K | $-263.4K | $-261.2K |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $24.3K | $36.4K | $87.2K |
| Cash & Equivalents | $503 | $14.5K | $69.0K |
| Other Current Assets | $23.8K | $21.9K | $18.2K |
| Long-Term Assets | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Assets | $24.3K | $36.4K | $87.2K |
| Current Liabilities | $659.8K | $805.3K | $314.6K |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $659.8K | $805.3K | $314.6K |
| Shareholders' Equity | $-635.5K | $-768.9K | $-227.4K |
| Paid-In Capital | $1.6M | $1.8M | $2.6M |
| Retained Earnings | $-2.3M | $-2.5M | $-2.8M |
| Total L&E | $24.3K | $36.4K | $87.2K |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-273.6K | $-263.4K | $-261.2K |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $173.6K | $57.0K | $156.8K |
| Working Capital Changes | $-23.6K | $61.7K | $-8.0K |
| Cash from Operations | $-123.7K | $-144.8K | $-112.4K |
| Cash from Investing | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Cash from Financing | $122.5K | $158.8K | $166.9K |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-1.2K | $14.0K | $54.5K |
| Beginning Cash | $1.7K | $503 | $14.5K |
| Ending Cash | $503 | $14.5K | $69.0K |
The company currently operates without identified revenue streams, as indicated by zero revenue for the past five years. All financial activity is characterized by significant cash flow from financing ($166.8M) and substantial non-cash adjustments ($156.7M), suggesting a business model reliant on capital markets rather than commercial sales.
1. The company has reported zero revenue for the last five years, indicating no proven commercial product or service. 2. Persistent net losses of approximately $0.3M annually have eroded shareholders' equity to a deficit of $2.27M. 3. Heavy reliance on share issuances ($100M issued) to generate cash flow suggests potential dilution for existing shareholders.
The primary advantage is a strong liquidity position with $68.9M in cash and equivalents against minimal long-term liabilities. The company has successfully utilized equity financing to build a substantial balance sheet without taking on significant debt obligations.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.