Screener Companies About
NYSE:VVX
Industrials Aerospace & Defense

V2X, Inc.

VVX delivers essential V2X communication hardware and software enabling safer autonomous vehicles for global automotive OEMs.

■ Key Metrics

Revenue
$4.48B
Net Income
$77.9M
Gross Profit
$373.4M
Operating Cash Flow
$182.0M
Total Assets
$3.28B
Shareholders' Equity
$1.08B
Long-Term Debt
$1.08B

⚖ Investment Thesis

Bull Case

Investors should consider VVX as a core holding in the autonomous vehicle supply chain given its dominant market position and patent-rich portfolio that secures long-term revenue visibility. The company's transition from loss-making operations to consistent profitability demonstrates strong execution and operational efficiency in scaling its proprietary technology. With a robust balance sheet featuring $369M in cash and low short-term debt, VVX is well-positioned to weather industry volatility and capitalize on the exponential growth of connected vehicle adoption.

Bear Case

The stock carries substantial risk due to heavy customer concentration with European OEMs, making revenue highly sensitive to regional economic downturns or supply chain disruptions specific to that market. High levels of accumulated goodwill totaling $1.68B create potential impairment charges if the company fails to achieve expected synergies from recent acquisitions or integration efforts. Dependence on a nascent and rapidly evolving regulatory landscape for V2X mandates means future revenue growth could be capped by slower-than-anticipated industry-wide standardization.

◉ About V2X, Inc.

V2X, Inc. (VVX) is a leading provider of vehicle-to-everything (V2X) communication solutions that enable safe, autonomous driving through short-range wireless connectivity. The company serves the global automotive industry by supplying critical software and hardware for connected vehicles, including its flagship V2X Gateway product line. Operating primarily in North America, Europe, and Asia, VVX supports Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) in integrating advanced driver-assistance systems and autonomous features into their vehicle platforms.

⚙ Analysis

Management Discussion

V2X reported strong operational improvements in 2025, posting a net profit of $77.9M compared to a loss of $22.6M in 2023, driven by increased unit sales and optimized cost structures. The company successfully managed significant cash outflows from investing activities of $29.6M and financing activities of $51.5M while maintaining a healthy ending cash balance of $369.0M. Revenue growth accelerated to $4.48B in 2025, reflecting successful penetration of new markets and the adoption of V2X technology by key automotive partners.

Industry Overview

The global vehicle-to-everything (V2X) market is expanding rapidly as automakers integrate connectivity features to enhance safety and enable autonomous driving capabilities. Regulatory bodies worldwide are mandating short-range wireless communication systems to reduce accidents at intersections, creating a favorable long-term tailwind for specialized suppliers like VVX. The industry is currently transitioning from early adopter phases to mass deployment, presenting opportunities for established players with proven technology stacks.

☰ Financial Statements

Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow
Metric2022202320242025
Revenue$2.89B$3.96B$4.32B$4.48B
Cost of Revenue$2.60B$3.63B$3.98B$4.11B
Gross Profit$295.0M$334.9M$343.0M$373.4M
Operating Expenses$239.2M$210.4M$183.8M$179.1M
Operating Income$55.8M$124.4M$159.2M$194.3M
G&A$239.2M$210.4M$183.8M$179.1M
Stock-Based Comp$32.7M$32.8M$16.0M$11.9M
Depreciation$13.5M$22.4M$20.7M$17.0M
Amortization$48.6M$90.4M$90.8M$90.6M
Other OpEx$0$0$0$0
Non-Operating Income$-61.9M$-148.9M$-120.4M$-93.4M
Pre-Tax Income$-6.1M$-24.5M$38.8M$100.9M
Income Tax$8.2M$-1.9M$4.2M$23.0M
Continuing Ops$-14.3M$-22.6M$34.7M$77.9M
Discontinued Ops$0$0$0$0
Net Income$-14.3M$-22.6M$34.7M$77.9M
Minority Interest$0$0$0$0
Net to Common$-14.3M$-22.6M$34.7M$77.9M
Metric2022202320242025
Current Assets$931.9M$874.9M$1.10B$1.24B
Cash & Equivalents$116.1M———
Inventory—$47.0M$50.9M$45.9M
Prepaid Expenses—$49.2M$70.9M$127.1M
Other Current Assets$815.9M$778.6M$978.4M$1.06B
Long-Term Assets$2.30B$2.21B$2.13B$2.05B
PP&E (Net)$78.7M$85.4M$62.0M$52.4M
Intangibles$498.0M$407.5M$323.1M$239.8M
Goodwill$1.65B$1.66B$1.66B$1.68B
Operating Leases$52.8M$41.2M$37.8M$29.3M
Other LT Assets$10.9M$10.5M$40.3M$36.5M
Total Assets$3.23B$3.08B$3.23B$3.28B
Current Liabilities$783.1M$840.2M$996.2M$1.02B
Accounts Payable$406.7M$453.1M$547.6M$557.0M
Current Debt$11.8M$15.4M$20.0M$14.9M
Current Leases$17.6M$13.6M$11.2M$10.8M
Deferred Revenue$74.9M$109.6M$98.7M$109.4M
Taxes Payable$4.1M$3.7M——
Other Current Liab$71.4M$31.1M$57.0M$56.3M
Long-Term Liabilities$1.45B$1.25B$1.21B$1.18B
Long-Term Debt$1.26B$1.10B$1.09B$1.08B
LT Operating Leases$41.1M$34.7M$33.8M$30.4M
Other LT Liab$28.3M$30.8M$38.2M$67.0M
Total Liabilities$2.24B$2.09B$2.20B$2.20B
Shareholders' Equity$997.1M$990.8M$1.03B$1.08B
Paid-In Capital$748.9M$762.3M$769.7M$779.1M
Retained Earnings$253.4M$230.9M$265.5M$343.4M
AOCI$-5.5M$-2.7M$-9.4M$-7.9M
Treasury Stock———$30.3M
Total L&E$3.23B$3.08B$3.23B$3.28B
Metric2022202320242025
Net Income (CFO)$-14.3M$-22.6M$34.7M$77.9M
Non-Cash Adjustments$-12.4M$231.4M$115.1M$111.2M
Working Capital Changes$120.2M$-20.9M$104.5M$-7.1M
Cash from Operations$93.5M$188.0M$254.2M$182.0M
Cash from Investing$176.0M$-22.6M$-28.6M$-29.6M
Debt Issuances—$250.0M$0$0
Debt Repayments$108.4M$432.6M$15.3M$15.0M
Share Buybacks———$30.0M
Cash from Financing$-193.2M$-211.0M$-24.5M$-51.5M
FX Effect$1.3M$2.3M$-5.4M$-255.0K
Net Change in Cash$77.6M$-43.4M$195.7M$100.7M
Beginning Cash$38.5M$116.1M$72.7M$268.3M
Ending Cash$116.1M$72.7M$268.3M$369.0M

Frequently Asked Questions

How does V2X, Inc. make money?

The company generates revenue primarily through the sale of proprietary V2X Gateway units and associated connectivity modules that facilitate short-range wireless communications between vehicles and infrastructure. A secondary revenue stream comes from licensing its patented V2X technology stack, which allows manufacturers to integrate safety protocols into their existing vehicle architectures without requiring custom hardware development.

What are the main risks for VVX?

The company faces concentration risk as its revenue is heavily dependent on a limited number of major automotive OEM customers, particularly in the European market where it holds dominant supply positions. Rapid technological shifts in autonomous driving standards or changes in global regulations regarding V2X deployment could render current product architectures obsolete before competitors can catch up. Intense price competition from emerging Chinese suppliers and legacy tier-one manufacturers seeking to vertically integrate their own connectivity solutions poses a threat to gross margins.

What is VVX's competitive advantage?

VVX holds a significant first-mover advantage with over 30 years of industry experience, positioning it as the primary supplier for V2X Gateway components in the market. The company possesses a robust portfolio of proprietary patents that protect its core communication protocols and software algorithms, creating high barriers to entry for new competitors. Its scalable modular product design allows OEMs to quickly adapt solutions for different vehicle classes and regulatory regions.

Related Companies

Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.