Vuzix Corp
Vuzix Corp builds specialized eye-tracking AR headsets for enterprise productivity and accessibility applications.
Vuzix Corp builds specialized eye-tracking AR headsets for enterprise productivity and accessibility applications.
Early-stage investors may view Vuzix as a high-risk, high-reward play on the next generation of wearable AR technology. The company's proprietary eye-tracking IP offers a unique moat in specialized enterprise applications where competitors lack similar functionality.
Current financial metrics show a severe cash burn with no path to profitability visible under current operations, making the stock speculative at best. The drastic revenue drop and compounding net losses create significant downside risk for shareholders without substantial external capital injections.
Vuzix Corp develops advanced eye-tracking AR glasses designed to enhance productivity and accessibility for enterprise and consumer markets. The company focuses on hardware innovation in the augmented reality sector, serving industries requiring spatial computing solutions. Key products include the Vuzix Blade and M10 series, targeting sectors like healthcare, logistics, and manufacturing.
Despite maintaining positive cash flow from financing activities of $18.3M, operating cash flows turned negative at $23.7M, reflecting the capital-intensive nature of AR hardware development and sales cycles. The sharp decline in revenue from 2023 to 2024 coupled with widening losses suggests challenging market conditions or a strategic pivot that has not yet yielded profitability.
The augmented reality industry is rapidly evolving towards enterprise adoption for productivity enhancement and training purposes. While the sector holds long-term growth potential, early-stage hardware developers face intense competition and prolonged timelines to achieve commercial viability.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $11.8M | $12.1M | $5.8M |
| Cost of Revenue | $10.4M | $14.8M | $11.4M |
| Gross Profit | $1.5M | $-2.6M | $-5.6M |
| Operating Expenses | $43.7M | $49.7M | $68.4M |
| Operating Income | $-42.2M | $-52.3M | $-74.0M |
| R&D | $12.7M | $12.3M | $9.6M |
| G&A | $21.0M | $18.6M | $17.2M |
| Marketing | $8.1M | $12.7M | $8.2M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $15.8M | $12.7M | $11.6M |
| D&A | $1.8M | $3.8M | $3.0M |
| Depreciation | $869.5K | $1.0M | $1.8M |
| Amortization | $1.2M | $139.7K | — |
| Other OpEx | $1.9M | $6.0M | $33.3M |
| Non-Operating Income | $1.5M | $2.2M | $433.3K |
| Interest Income | $1.4M | $2.2M | $591.3K |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-40.8M | $-50.1M | $-73.5M |
| Income Tax | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Continuing Ops | $-40.8M | $-50.1M | $-73.5M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-40.8M | $-50.1M | $-73.5M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-40.8M | $-50.1M | $-73.5M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $91.2M | $41.5M | $26.7M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $72.6M | $26.6M | $18.2M |
| Accounts Receivable | $3.6M | $3.8M | $1.6M |
| Inventory | $11.3M | $9.0M | $4.8M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $2.1M | $1.3M | $1.1M |
| Other Current Assets | $1.7M | $777.8K | $1.0M |
| Long-Term Assets | $41.1M | $44.6M | $12.7M |
| PP&E (Net) | $3.9M | $8.1M | $7.6M |
| Intangibles | $2.2M | $2.6M | $3.0M |
| Goodwill | $1.6M | — | — |
| Operating Leases | $956.2K | $301.2K | $494.2K |
| Other LT Assets | $32.4M | $33.6M | $1.6M |
| Total Assets | $132.3M | $86.1M | $39.4M |
| Current Liabilities | $15.3M | $5.2M | $2.1M |
| Accounts Payable | $1.2M | $1.6M | $538.2K |
| Current Leases | $651.0K | $163.5K | $494.2K |
| Other Current Liab | $11.7M | $1.1M | $134.1K |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $305.2K | $137.7K | $0 |
| LT Operating Leases | $305.2K | $137.7K | — |
| Other LT Liab | $0 | $0 | — |
| Total Liabilities | $15.6M | $5.4M | $2.1M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $116.7M | $80.8M | $37.3M |
| Paid-In Capital | $362.5M | $377.2M | $407.2M |
| Retained Earnings | $-243.8M | $-294.0M | $-367.5M |
| Total L&E | $132.3M | $86.1M | $39.4M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-40.8M | $-50.1M | $-73.5M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $15.9M | $19.2M | $53.9M |
| Working Capital Changes | $321.1K | $4.7M | $-4.1M |
| Cash from Operations | $-24.5M | $-26.3M | $-23.7M |
| Capital Expenditures | $1.7M | $5.3M | $1.4M |
| Cash from Investing | $-21.2M | $-19.3M | $-2.9M |
| Cash from Financing | $-1.9M | $-449.6K | $18.3M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-47.6M | $-46.0M | $-8.4M |
| Beginning Cash | $120.2M | $72.6M | $26.6M |
| Ending Cash | $72.6M | $26.6M | $18.2M |
The company's revenue is derived primarily from the sale of augmented reality hardware devices and associated software licenses. Sales are further segmented by end-use industries including healthcare, industrial automation, logistics, and general consumer electronics.
Significant operating losses of $73.5M indicate high burn rates that threaten liquidity given limited cash reserves of $18.2M. Revenue contraction to $5.8M in 2024 suggests potential market saturation or competitive pricing pressures eroding demand. The company carries a substantial retained earnings deficit of $367.5M, highlighting historical financial instability.
Vuzix maintains a proprietary technology lead in eye-tracking integration within compact form-factor glasses. The firm benefits from established partnerships with major enterprise clients requiring ruggedized AR solutions for field operations.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.