Viatris Inc
A major global pharmaceutical provider specializing in affordable generics, oncology therapies, and over-the-counter consumer health products.
A major global pharmaceutical provider specializing in affordable generics, oncology therapies, and over-the-counter consumer health products.
Despite recent earnings volatility, Viatris retains a dominant market position in the affordable generics space where demand remains resilient against inflationary pressures. The acquisition of oncology assets offers a potential turnaround catalyst as new cancer therapies launch and begin to contribute meaningfully to top-line growth. A successful debt restructuring or strategic divestiture of non-core assets could unlock value by reducing interest expense and improving balance sheet flexibility.
The massive net loss of $3.51B and negative operating profit indicate a fundamental business model under stress that has not yet found a sustainable path to profitability. Investors face significant dilution risk if the company must issue equity to service its $12.48B debt load or fund ongoing restructuring costs. The trend of declining revenue over the last three years combined with high amortization expenses suggests a shrinking margin of safety for future earnings.
Viatris Inc (VTRS) is a leading global pharmaceutical company formed from the merger of Mylan and Wilshire, serving markets in the United States, Europe, and Latin America. The company focuses on affordable prescription medicines, consumer health products, and oncology solutions to improve patient access to essential treatments.
Recent financial performance indicates severe distress with a net loss of $3.51B in 2025 and a negative free cash flow conversion ratio, signaling substantial operational headwinds. While revenue declined moderately to $14.30B from the prior year, this masks a dramatic deterioration in profitability where operating profit turned sharply negative at -$2.66B. The company's heavy debt load of $12.48B and significant accumulated other comprehensive losses suggest capital structure pressure that warrants close monitoring.
The global pharmaceutical industry is currently navigating a complex landscape defined by strict price controls, patent cliffs for major blockbusters, and shifting reimbursement policies. While this environment pressures traditional generic manufacturers, it simultaneously creates opportunities for companies that can innovate in biosimilars and specialty oncology therapies. Consolidation continues as smaller players struggle to maintain R&D investments and regulatory compliance costs.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $16.26B | $15.43B | $14.74B | $14.30B |
| Cost of Revenue | $9.77B | $8.99B | $9.12B | $9.29B |
| Gross Profit | $6.50B | $6.44B | $5.62B | $5.01B |
| Operating Expenses | $4.88B | $5.67B | $5.61B | $7.68B |
| Operating Income | $1.61B | $766.2M | $10.1M | $-2.66B |
| G&A | $4.18B | $4.65B | $4.43B | $3.79B |
| Stock-Based Comp | $116.4M | $180.7M | $146.1M | $177.7M |
| D&A | $3.03B | $2.74B | $2.89B | $2.80B |
| Depreciation | $349.5M | $362.1M | $357.0M | $374.6M |
| Amortization | $2.50B | $2.32B | $2.35B | $2.35B |
| Other OpEx | $703.0M | $1.02B | $1.19B | $3.88B |
| Non-Operating Income | $1.20B | $-563.3M | $-633.3M | $-1.00B |
| Interest Expense | $592.4M | $573.1M | $550.0M | $471.3M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $2.81B | $202.9M | $-623.2M | $-3.67B |
| Income Tax | $734.6M | $148.2M | $11.0M | $-150.1M |
| Continuing Ops | $2.08B | $54.7M | $-634.2M | $-3.51B |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $2.08B | $54.7M | $-634.2M | $-3.51B |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $2.08B | $54.7M | $-634.2M | $-3.51B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $10.64B | $12.98B | $9.52B | $9.79B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.26B | $991.9M | $734.8M | $1.32B |
| Accounts Receivable | $3.81B | $3.70B | $3.22B | $3.03B |
| Inventory | $3.52B | $3.47B | $3.85B | $4.00B |
| Prepaid Expenses | $1.81B | $2.03B | $1.71B | $1.44B |
| Other Current Assets | $230.3M | $2.79B | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Assets | $39.39B | $34.71B | $31.98B | $27.40B |
| PP&E (Net) | $3.02B | $2.76B | $2.67B | $2.61B |
| Intangibles | $22.61B | $19.18B | $17.07B | $15.10B |
| Goodwill | $10.43B | $9.87B | $9.13B | $6.75B |
| Operating Leases | $259.3M | $245.6M | $253.1M | $271.3M |
| Other LT Assets | $3.07B | $2.66B | $2.86B | $2.66B |
| Total Assets | $50.02B | $47.69B | $41.50B | $37.19B |
| Current Liabilities | $6.75B | $7.78B | $5.78B | $7.09B |
| Current Debt | $1.26B | $1.94B | $8.3M | $1.93B |
| Current Leases | $80.6M | $83.0M | $87.1M | $109.4M |
| Taxes Payable | $279.6M | $226.8M | $192.7M | $124.0M |
| Other Current Liab | $5.13B | $5.52B | $5.49B | $4.93B |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $22.20B | $19.44B | $17.09B | $15.39B |
| Long-Term Debt | $18.02B | $16.19B | $14.04B | $12.48B |
| LT Operating Leases | $181.4M | $165.4M | $179.3M | $178.1M |
| Other LT Liab | $4.01B | $3.09B | $2.87B | $2.73B |
| Total Liabilities | $28.95B | $27.22B | $22.87B | $22.48B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $21.07B | $20.47B | $18.64B | $14.71B |
| Paid-In Capital | $18.65B | $18.81B | $18.92B | $18.80B |
| Retained Earnings | $5.18B | $4.64B | $3.42B | $-388.3M |
| AOCI | $-2.76B | $-2.75B | $-3.21B | $-2.71B |
| Treasury Stock | — | $251.8M | $504.3M | $1.01B |
| Total L&E | $50.02B | $47.69B | $41.50B | $37.19B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $2.08B | $54.7M | $-634.2M | $-3.51B |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-439.6M | $1.56B | $2.11B | $5.71B |
| Working Capital Changes | $1.31B | $1.19B | $829.2M | $124.6M |
| Cash from Operations | $2.95B | $2.80B | $2.30B | $2.32B |
| Capital Expenditures | $406.0M | $377.0M | $326.0M | $378.8M |
| Cash from Investing | $1.52B | $-764.1M | $1.80B | $-427.7M |
| Debt Issuances | $1.88B | $300.0K | $0 | $0 |
| Debt Repayments | $3.66B | $1.25B | $3.71B | $100.0K |
| Share Buybacks | — | $250.0M | $250.0M | $500.5M |
| Cash from Financing | $-3.88B | $-2.30B | $-4.33B | $-1.29B |
| FX Effect | $-38.9M | $-2.5M | $-30.7M | $17.6M |
| Net Change in Cash | $556.3M | $-268.9M | $-257.5M | $611.9M |
| Beginning Cash | $706.2M | $1.26B | $993.6M | $736.1M |
| Ending Cash | $1.26B | $993.6M | $736.1M | $1.35B |
The company operates primarily through two main segments: Oncology, which provides high-growth cancer treatments, and Consumer Health, offering a broad portfolio of OTC and branded generic medicines. A significant portion of revenue is also derived from its Specialty Generics business, supplying complex injectables and specialty formulations to healthcare providers.
Regulatory pricing pressure from governments like the UK and US remains a persistent threat to margins on its large portfolio of branded generics. The high level of accumulated goodwill and intangible assets exposes the company to significant impairment risks if future cash flows underperform expectations. Heavy reliance on third-party manufacturers for key active ingredients creates supply chain vulnerability to global disruptions.
Viatris leverages its massive scale in the generics market to negotiate favorable supply chain costs and secure volume-based contracts with payers. Its diversified portfolio spanning oncology, consumer health, and primary care provides a stable revenue base that mitigates reliance on any single therapeutic area. The company's extensive manufacturing footprint and global distribution network offer superior cost efficiency compared to smaller regional competitors.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.