Catheter Precision, Inc.
A specialized medical device manufacturer developing proprietary catheter technologies to address critical gaps in cardiovascular and neurovascular interventions.
A specialized medical device manufacturer developing proprietary catheter technologies to address critical gaps in cardiovascular and neurovascular interventions.
The stock offers speculative value for investors willing to back a transformative technology platform in a high-growth medical device sector with limited competition. If the company successfully commercializes its next-generation product pipeline, it could unlock substantial valuation multiple expansion from its current depressed levels.
The massive accumulated deficit of over $292M and consistent negative operating cash flows indicate that the company is burning through capital without a clear path to profitability. Without a significant injection of external funding or immediate revenue acceleration, the company faces a high probability of insolvency or forced asset liquidation.
Catheter Precision Inc. (VTAK) designs and manufactures high-precision medical devices, primarily focusing on specialized catheters and related interventional products for the cardiovascular and neurovascular markets. The company serves hospitals and healthcare systems globally with a focus on minimally invasive procedures that improve patient outcomes while reducing procedural time.
Despite a significant net loss of $16.6M in 2024, the company managed to stabilize its cash burn compared to prior years while maintaining minimal capital expenditures. The financial data reveals a heavy reliance on non-cash adjustments and financing inflows, suggesting that operational profitability has not yet been achieved despite growing revenue from zero.
The medical device industry is characterized by high barriers to entry involving rigorous FDA approval processes and extensive clinical trial requirements that protect established players. However, this fragmentation creates opportunities for niche innovators who can solve specific unmet clinical needs with proprietary technology.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $14.0K | $442.0K | $420.0K |
| Cost of Revenue | $161.0K | $30.0K | $42.0K |
| Gross Profit | $-147.0K | $412.0K | $378.0K |
| Operating Expenses | $26.8M | $78.5M | $11.6M |
| Operating Income | $-27.0M | $-78.1M | $-11.2M |
| R&D | $6.4M | $475.0K | $272.0K |
| G&A | $16.2M | $17.1M | $11.3M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $447.0K | $1.2M | $54.0K |
| D&A | $421.0K | $2.1M | $2.1M |
| Depreciation | $200.0K | $32.0K | $65.0K |
| Amortization | — | $2.0M | $2.0M |
| Other OpEx | $4.2M | $60.9M | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $99.0K | $7.5M | $-2.3M |
| Interest Income | — | $347.0K | $81.0K |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-26.9M | $-70.6M | $-13.5M |
| Income Tax | $3.0K | $0 | $3.1M |
| Continuing Ops | $-26.9M | $-70.6M | $-16.6M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-26.9M | $-70.6M | $-16.6M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-26.9M | $-70.6M | $-16.6M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $16.8M | $4.2M | $3.3M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $15.9M | — | $2.9M |
| Accounts Receivable | — | $137.0K | $70.0K |
| Inventory | — | $44.0K | $33.0K |
| Prepaid Expenses | $977.0K | $415.0K | $316.0K |
| Other Current Assets | $0 | $3.6M | $0 |
| Long-Term Assets | $0 | $26.6M | $24.5M |
| PP&E (Net) | — | $70.0K | $91.0K |
| Goodwill | — | $0 | — |
| Operating Leases | — | $179.0K | $105.0K |
| Other LT Assets | — | $26.3M | $24.3M |
| Total Assets | $16.8M | $30.7M | $27.8M |
| Current Liabilities | $7.6M | $2.5M | $2.1M |
| Accounts Payable | $92.0K | $464.0K | $230.0K |
| Current Leases | — | $91.0K | $98.0K |
| Other Current Liab | $0 | $184.0K | $209.0K |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $0 | $7.1M | $13.9M |
| LT Operating Leases | — | $97.0K | $13.0K |
| Other LT Liab | — | $7.0M | $13.9M |
| Total Liabilities | $7.6M | $9.5M | $16.0M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $9.3M | $21.2M | $11.8M |
| Paid-In Capital | — | — | $304.1M |
| Retained Earnings | $-205.1M | $-275.7M | $-292.4M |
| Total L&E | $16.8M | $30.7M | $27.8M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-26.9M | $-70.6M | $-16.6M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $3.1M | $57.0M | $7.9M |
| Working Capital Changes | $1.2M | $-7.1M | $-519.0K |
| Cash from Operations | $-22.6M | $-20.6M | $-9.3M |
| Capital Expenditures | $17.0K | $76.0K | $67.0K |
| Cash from Investing | $21.0K | $-61.0K | $-67.0K |
| Cash from Financing | $23.4M | $8.4M | $8.6M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $814.0K | $-12.3M | $-692.0K |
| Beginning Cash | $15.0M | $15.9M | $3.6M |
| Ending Cash | $15.9M | $3.6M | $2.9M |
The company derives its revenue primarily from the sale of precision-engineered catheters used in cardiac ablation, electrophysiology studies, and structural heart procedures. Additional segments include sales of ancillary accessories and consumables that support these core interventional platforms.
The company faces significant revenue volatility due to its extremely low current revenue base relative to its large cash burn rate. Investors must consider the high risk of dilution given the substantial accumulated deficit and reliance on financing activities to sustain operations. Regulatory approval timelines for new products can be unpredictable, potentially delaying anticipated growth streams.
Catheter Precision leverages advanced proprietary manufacturing processes to achieve superior delivery profiles and torque control compared to generic alternatives. The company benefits from a niche market position in complex neurovascular applications where few competitors exist with equivalent technological capabilities.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.