VSE CORP
A diversified industrial holding company navigating volatile performance with mixed results from continuing and discontinued operations.
A diversified industrial holding company navigating volatile performance with mixed results from continuing and discontinued operations.
Investors may view VSEC as an attractive turnaround play given the recent revenue expansion to $1.11B and a healthy cash position of $69.4M that supports shareholder returns. The company's asset base includes $1.04B in other shareholders' equity, suggesting potential value unlocking through strategic divestitures or restructuring of its holdings. Strong operating profit margins relative to revenue indicate efficient core business operations despite the noise from non-operating items.
The declining net income trend over five years and significant losses from discontinued operations pose a substantial risk to future earnings visibility. High levels of long-term debt ($285.3M) combined with recent large debt repayments could strain liquidity if operating cash flows do not improve sustainably. The volatility in revenue, dropping from 2024 to 2025 levels relative to net income compression, suggests fragility in the company's core business model.
VSE Corp (VSEC) operates as a diversified industrial holding company with significant exposure to technology and manufacturing sectors. The company reported revenue of $1.11B in the latest fiscal year, though it also recorded substantial discontinued operations losses of $41.8M impacting its net profit. Key financial metrics include $69.4M in ending cash and $285.3M in long-term debt, reflecting a complex capital structure amidst shifting revenue trends.
Management successfully guided revenue up to $1.11B from 2024 levels, but profitability remains under pressure as net income contracted significantly in the latest period. The company utilized substantial equity issuances of $442.2M and debt financing to fund operations and potentially acquisitions, resulting in a complex cash flow profile where financing inflows outpaced operating cash generation. Continued monitoring of the discontinued operations segment is critical as its losses have materially impacted overall net profit.
The industrial holding sector is characterized by consolidation and cyclical demand, where companies like VSEC manage diverse portfolios of manufacturing or technology assets. Recent industry trends show a shift towards digitalization and sustainability, requiring significant capital expenditures which this company has undertaken at $21.3M annually. Market participants are closely watching how firms navigate high interest rates to balance debt obligations with growth investments.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $949.8M | $860.5M | $1.08B | $1.11B |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $949.8M | $860.5M | $1.08B | $1.11B |
| Operating Expenses | $894.6M | $772.5M | $998.7M | $1.02B |
| Operating Income | $55.1M | $88.0M | $81.4M | $89.6M |
| G&A | $5.2M | $7.6M | $14.6M | $13.3M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $4.5M | $7.7M | $8.3M | $12.8M |
| D&A | $25.6M | $23.4M | $28.8M | $39.9M |
| Depreciation | $7.1M | $6.8M | $10.9M | $13.2M |
| Amortization | $17.6M | $14.4M | $17.7M | $26.0M |
| Other OpEx | $889.5M | $764.9M | $984.1M | $1.01B |
| Non-Operating Income | $-17.9M | $-31.1M | $-34.9M | $-20.6M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $37.2M | $56.9M | $46.5M | $69.0M |
| Income Tax | $9.2M | $13.8M | $10.0M | $15.5M |
| Continuing Ops | $28.1M | $43.2M | $36.5M | $53.5M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $-4.0M | $-21.2M | $-41.8M |
| Net Income | $28.1M | $39.1M | $15.3M | $11.7M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $28.1M | $39.1M | $15.3M | $11.7M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $548.9M | $774.0M | $874.8M | $893.3M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $478.0K | $7.8M | $29.0M | $69.4M |
| Accounts Receivable | $103.2M | $128.0M | $197.6M | $190.7M |
| Prepaid Expenses | — | — | $42.0M | $37.9M |
| Other Current Assets | $445.2M | $638.3M | $606.3M | $595.3M |
| Long-Term Assets | $450.9M | $576.3M | $859.8M | $1.14B |
| PP&E (Net) | $48.0M | $58.1M | $85.6M | $91.1M |
| Intangibles | $90.6M | $114.1M | $197.3M | $296.0M |
| Goodwill | $248.8M | $351.8M | $491.5M | $641.2M |
| Operating Leases | $34.4M | $28.7M | $53.3M | $50.2M |
| Other LT Assets | $29.1M | $23.6M | $32.1M | $56.8M |
| Total Assets | $999.8M | $1.35B | $1.73B | $2.03B |
| Current Liabilities | $224.6M | $286.9M | $281.8M | $237.5M |
| Accounts Payable | $159.6M | $173.0M | $187.6M | $154.5M |
| Current Debt | $10.0M | $22.5M | $30.0M | $7.5M |
| Current Leases | $7.3M | $5.0M | $6.9M | $6.3M |
| Deferred Revenue | $6.4M | — | $4.5M | $6.9M |
| Taxes Payable | — | — | $839.0K | $2.1M |
| Other Current Liab | $40.1M | $84.8M | $50.0M | $57.8M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $325.7M | $446.7M | $464.6M | $352.3M |
| Long-Term Debt | $276.3M | $406.8M | $400.2M | $285.3M |
| LT Operating Leases | $32.3M | $25.0M | $48.1M | $43.7M |
| Other LT Liab | $17.0M | $14.9M | $16.3M | $23.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $550.3M | $733.6M | $746.4M | $589.8M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $449.5M | $616.7M | $988.2M | $1.44B |
| Retained Earnings | $351.3M | $384.7M | $392.5M | $395.6M |
| AOCI | $5.0M | $2.1M | $3.1M | $512.0K |
| Total L&E | $999.8M | $1.35B | $1.73B | $2.03B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $28.1M | $39.1M | $15.3M | $11.7M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-163.2M | $-192.3M | $-101.6M | $-59.8M |
| Working Capital Changes | $143.2M | $131.3M | $55.3M | $75.1M |
| Cash from Operations | $8.1M | $-21.8M | $-31.0M | $27.0M |
| Capital Expenditures | $11.2M | $18.7M | $20.7M | $21.3M |
| Cash from Investing | $-2.4M | $-235.7M | $-263.7M | $-276.5M |
| Debt Issuances | $520.2M | $844.3M | $739.2M | $667.3M |
| Debt Repayments | $518.3M | $699.9M | $739.7M | $803.6M |
| Dividends Paid | $5.1M | $5.4M | $7.1M | $8.3M |
| Cash from Financing | $-5.7M | $265.0M | $315.8M | $289.8M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-40.0K | $7.5M | $21.1M | $40.3M |
| Beginning Cash | $518.0K | $478.0K | $7.9M | $29.0M |
| Ending Cash | $478.0K | $7.9M | $29.0M | $69.4M |
The company's financial profile suggests a portfolio approach with significant activity in technology or specialized manufacturing, evidenced by large goodwill ($641.2M) and intangible assets. Revenue growth accelerated recently from $949.8M in 2022 to $1.11B in the most recent period, indicating successful expansion in core continuing operations. The substantial cash flow from financing ($289.8M) alongside debt issuances implies active capital raising or restructuring activities typical of holding companies.
Declining net income trend over the last five years, dropping from $39.1M in 2023 to $11.7M recently, signals underlying profitability challenges. Heavy reliance on discontinued operations which generated a $41.8M loss, creating uncertainty about future earnings stability. High leverage profile with long-term debt of $285.3M and recent net change in cash driven by financing activities rather than organic growth.
Strong balance sheet liquidity with $69.4M in cash and equivalents providing flexibility for strategic acquisitions or dividend payments. Significant goodwill and intangible assets suggest a portfolio of valuable acquired brands or proprietary technologies that drive recurring revenue streams. Diversified revenue base allowing the company to weather sector-specific downturns, as seen by the recovery from 2023 lows.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.