Vertiv Holdings Co
A global leader in thermal management solutions powering data centers and industrial facilities with a strong track record of revenue growth.
A global leader in thermal management solutions powering data centers and industrial facilities with a strong track record of revenue growth.
Investors should consider VRT due to its dominant position in the rapidly expanding AI data center market where demand for scalable thermal management solutions is outstripping supply. The company's consistent revenue growth trajectory from $5.69B in 2022 to over $10B in 2025 suggests a robust tailwind from digitalization trends. Strong cash generation allows for strategic M&A or dividend growth, supported by a low debt-to-equity profile relative to its total assets.
Caution is warranted given the high valuation multiples often associated with infrastructure plays that may not sustain current growth rates if data center capex slows. The company faces significant capital expenditure requirements for inventory and acquisitions totaling over $3.3B recently, which could strain liquidity if revenue growth decelerates. Dependence on large enterprise clients creates concentration risk where a single major contract loss could materially impact quarterly results.
Vertiv Holdings Co (VRT) designs, manufactures, and sells high-performance thermal management solutions and power products for data centers, IT operations, and industrial facilities. Serving global markets including cloud service providers, telecommunications operators, and enterprise clients, the company delivers critical infrastructure essential for digital transformation. Its portfolio includes uninterruptible power supplies, cooling systems, and battery storage technologies that ensure operational continuity.
Vertiv demonstrated exceptional financial performance in the latest fiscal year, with revenue surging to $10.23B from $8.01B the prior year, reflecting strong market demand. Net income more than doubled to $1.33B, driven by operating leverage and a significant cash flow from operations of $2.11B despite heavy capital investments of $220M. The company successfully managed its balance sheet with ending cash reaching $1.79B while maintaining healthy working capital changes of $1.57B.
The data center infrastructure industry is experiencing a paradigm shift driven by artificial intelligence workloads requiring massive power and cooling capacity beyond traditional limits. Vertiv operates in this high-growth sector alongside competitors like Eaton, Schneider Electric, and APC, but distinguishes itself through specialized thermal management expertise. Industry consolidation is expected as smaller players struggle with the technical complexity of next-generation liquid cooling systems required for AI clusters.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.69B | $6.86B | $8.01B | $10.23B |
| Cost of Revenue | $4.08B | $4.46B | $5.08B | $6.51B |
| Gross Profit | $1.62B | $2.40B | $2.93B | $3.72B |
| Operating Expenses | $1.39B | $1.53B | $1.57B | $1.89B |
| Operating Income | $223.4M | $872.2M | $1.37B | $1.83B |
| R&D | $282.0M | $303.5M | $352.1M | $441.7M |
| G&A | $1.18B | $1.31B | $1.37B | $1.62B |
| Stock-Based Comp | $24.7M | $25.0M | $34.6M | $45.9M |
| D&A | $302.4M | $271.0M | $277.0M | $308.6M |
| Depreciation | $72.0M | $74.3M | $81.6M | $97.1M |
| Amortization | $230.4M | $196.7M | $195.4M | $211.5M |
| Other OpEx | $-67.6M | $-87.5M | $-159.3M | $-174.0M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-56.4M | $-338.5M | $-602.0M | $-87.8M |
| Interest Expense | $147.3M | $180.1M | $150.4M | $86.1M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $167.0M | $533.7M | $765.4M | $1.74B |
| Income Tax | $90.4M | $73.5M | $269.6M | $409.1M |
| Continuing Ops | $76.6M | $460.2M | $495.8M | $1.33B |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $76.6M | $460.2M | $495.8M | $1.33B |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $76.6M | $460.2M | $495.8M | $1.33B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $3.16B | $4.00B | $5.10B | $6.82B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $260.6M | $780.4M | $1.23B | $1.73B |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.89B | $2.19B | $2.36B | $3.11B |
| Inventory | $822.0M | $884.3M | $1.24B | $1.46B |
| Other Current Assets | $187.3M | $151.6M | $267.1M | $525.6M |
| Long-Term Assets | $3.94B | $4.00B | $4.03B | $5.39B |
| PP&E (Net) | $489.4M | $560.1M | $625.1M | $921.8M |
| Intangibles | $1.82B | $1.67B | $1.49B | $1.89B |
| Goodwill | $1.28B | $1.33B | $1.32B | $2.03B |
| Operating Leases | $166.4M | $173.5M | $202.1M | $303.0M |
| Other LT Assets | $180.4M | $260.2M | $395.3M | $239.6M |
| Total Assets | $7.10B | $8.00B | $9.13B | $12.21B |
| Current Liabilities | $1.90B | $2.31B | $3.10B | $4.41B |
| Accounts Payable | $984.0M | $986.4M | $1.32B | $1.76B |
| Current Debt | $21.8M | $21.8M | $21.0M | $20.9M |
| Current Leases | $45.2M | $42.9M | $45.7M | $69.7M |
| Deferred Revenue | $309.4M | $638.9M | $1.06B | $1.81B |
| Taxes Payable | $19.7M | $46.5M | $83.7M | $43.4M |
| Other Current Liab | $-354.6M | $-42.9M | $-45.7M | $-69.7M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $3.76B | $3.68B | $3.60B | $3.86B |
| Long-Term Debt | $3.17B | $2.92B | $2.91B | $2.89B |
| LT Operating Leases | $130.4M | $141.0M | $166.7M | $244.8M |
| Other LT Liab | $406.9M | $556.3M | $436.0M | $619.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $5.65B | $5.98B | $6.70B | $8.27B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $1.44B | $2.01B | $2.43B | $3.94B |
| Paid-In Capital | $2.63B | $2.71B | $2.82B | $2.90B |
| Retained Earnings | $-1.14B | $-691.9M | $-238.3M | $1.03B |
| AOCI | $-46.2M | $-4.5M | $-148.8M | $18.2M |
| Total L&E | $7.10B | $8.00B | $9.13B | $12.21B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $76.6M | $460.2M | $495.8M | $1.33B |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-1.46B | $-212.7M | $-603.1M | $-789.2M |
| Working Capital Changes | $1.23B | $653.0M | $1.43B | $1.57B |
| Cash from Operations | $-152.8M | $900.5M | $1.32B | $2.11B |
| Capital Expenditures | $100.0M | $127.9M | $167.0M | $220.0M |
| Cash from Investing | $-112.1M | $-139.1M | $-201.7M | $-1.50B |
| Share Buybacks | — | — | $599.9M | $0 |
| Dividends Paid | $3.8M | $9.5M | $42.2M | $66.6M |
| Cash from Financing | $100.2M | $-247.5M | $-652.1M | $-72.3M |
| FX Effect | $-9.2M | $1.5M | $-21.9M | $16.9M |
| Net Change in Cash | $-173.9M | $515.4M | $443.6M | $557.6M |
| Beginning Cash | $447.1M | $273.2M | $788.6M | $1.23B |
| Ending Cash | $273.2M | $788.6M | $1.23B | $1.79B |
The company's revenue is primarily driven by three core segments: Thermal Management Products for data center cooling applications, Power Products including UPS systems for IT reliability, and Energy Storage Solutions utilizing battery technologies. Additional streams include Industrial Solutions for manufacturing environments and specialized power products for telecommunications infrastructure.
Significant exposure to macroeconomic headwinds that could reduce IT spending and delay large-scale data center construction projects. Potential supply chain disruptions for critical components like semiconductors or battery cells could impact manufacturing costs and delivery timelines. Intense competition from established players like Schneider Electric and Eaton may pressure gross margins if pricing power is not maintained. Regulatory changes regarding energy efficiency standards or lithium-ion battery safety could increase compliance costs.
Vertiv possesses a deep proprietary technology stack in thermal management that allows it to scale rapidly with the exponential growth of AI-driven data center demand. The company benefits from a robust global distribution network and strong customer stickiness due to the critical nature of its infrastructure products which require specialized integration. Vertiv's ability to innovate across power, cooling, and storage simultaneously creates a bundled solution advantage over single-category competitors.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.