VERRA MOBILITY Corp
VERRA MOBILITY Corp designs and manufactures advanced electric mobility components for the commercial vehicle and industrial sectors.
VERRA MOBILITY Corp designs and manufactures advanced electric mobility components for the commercial vehicle and industrial sectors.
VERRA MOBILITY Corp demonstrates exceptional operational leverage with a net income surge in 2025, suggesting successful monetization of recent capacity expansions. The company's aggressive share buyback program ($133.4M) signals management confidence in future cash flows and a commitment to returning value to shareholders. As the commercial EV market matures, VERRA's specialized engineering capabilities position it to capture premium pricing power against commoditized competitors.
The company carries a dangerous debt profile with total liabilities of $1.35B significantly exceeding equity, exposing it to default risk if credit conditions tighten. Cash flow from financing activities was heavily negative at -$151.0M, indicating that operational cash generation is being consumed by debt servicing and buybacks rather than reinvestment. The massive goodwill asset of $741.6M represents a potential impairment risk if the company fails to meet future growth projections required to justify its valuation.
VERRA MOBILITY Corp (VRRM) is a specialized mobility solutions provider delivering high-performance electric drive systems and battery integration services. The company primarily serves the commercial vehicle, heavy-duty trucking, and industrial machinery markets with customized propulsion technologies. Financial data indicates strong operational profitability despite significant capital expenditures for asset expansion.
Management has successfully navigated a volatile market environment, evidenced by the dramatic improvement in net income from $31.4M in 2024 to $136.6M in 2025, while revenue grew steadily from $116.0M to $133.0M over the same period. However, the company is aggressively investing in its balance sheet, as seen by the net change in cash of -$12.8M driven by substantial debt repayments ($38.3M) and share repurchases ($133.4M). The operating profit margin remains healthy at approximately 177% due to non-cash adjustments and amortization effects, though investors should monitor the sustainability of this leverage structure.
The global commercial vehicle electrification industry is transitioning rapidly, with regulatory pressures forcing fleet operators to adopt zero-emission technologies by 2030. While demand for electric drive units is surging, the sector remains capital-intensive with high barriers to entry regarding manufacturing scale and battery chemistry expertise. Consolidation is expected as smaller players struggle with working capital constraints similar to those observed in VERRA's balance sheet.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $94.3M | $103.6M | $116.0M | $133.0M |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $94.3M | $103.6M | $116.0M | $133.0M |
| Operating Expenses | $-70.4M | $-85.2M | $-20.0M | $-105.4M |
| Operating Income | $164.7M | $188.8M | $136.0M | $238.4M |
| G&A | $163.1M | $198.6M | $195.1M | $215.3M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $16.7M | $17.5M | $23.0M | $25.2M |
| D&A | $138.7M | $113.1M | $108.5M | $114.1M |
| Depreciation | $32.2M | $35.2M | $41.4M | $49.5M |
| Amortization | $106.2M | $77.6M | $67.0M | $64.4M |
| Other OpEx | $-233.5M | $-283.8M | $-215.1M | $-320.7M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-37.6M | $-101.8M | $-56.9M | $-43.4M |
| Interest Expense | $69.4M | $86.7M | — | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $127.1M | $87.0M | $79.1M | $195.0M |
| Income Tax | $34.6M | $30.0M | $47.7M | $58.3M |
| Continuing Ops | $92.5M | $57.0M | $31.4M | $136.6M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $92.5M | $57.0M | $31.4M | $136.6M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $92.5M | $57.0M | $31.4M | $136.6M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $362.6M | $439.5M | $394.0M | $440.9M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $105.2M | $136.3M | $77.6M | $65.3M |
| Accounts Receivable | $163.8M | $197.8M | $206.5M | $234.3M |
| Inventory | $19.3M | $18.0M | $15.5M | $20.7M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $39.6M | $47.0M | $42.6M | $61.5M |
| Other Current Assets | $34.7M | $40.5M | $51.8M | $59.1M |
| Long-Term Assets | $1.39B | $1.35B | $1.22B | $1.20B |
| PP&E (Net) | $109.8M | $123.2M | $141.6M | $208.7M |
| Intangibles | $377.4M | $301.0M | $232.3M | $168.6M |
| Goodwill | $833.5M | $835.8M | $735.6M | $741.6M |
| Operating Leases | $37.6M | $33.5M | $29.9M | $36.4M |
| Other LT Assets | $35.4M | $56.8M | $81.1M | $49.4M |
| Total Assets | $1.76B | $1.79B | $1.61B | $1.65B |
| Current Liabilities | $186.8M | $214.8M | $199.7M | $210.5M |
| Accounts Payable | $79.9M | $78.7M | $91.2M | $101.8M |
| Current Debt | $21.9M | $9.0M | $0 | $6.9M |
| Current Leases | $6.4M | $7.1M | $6.9M | $6.8M |
| Deferred Revenue | $31.2M | — | — | — |
| Taxes Payable | — | — | — | $3.3M |
| Other Current Liab | $-1.4M | $26.8M | $27.6M | $21.9M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $1.34B | $1.15B | $1.15B | $1.14B |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.19B | $1.03B | $1.03B | $1.02B |
| LT Operating Leases | $33.4M | $29.1M | $25.8M | $31.3M |
| Other LT Liab | $115.0M | $95.5M | $89.7M | $89.7M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.53B | $1.37B | $1.35B | $1.35B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $231.1M | $421.5M | $265.1M | $293.0M |
| Paid-In Capital | $305.4M | $557.5M | $552.0M | $547.3M |
| Retained Earnings | $-98.1M | $-125.9M | $-269.3M | $-243.8M |
| AOCI | $-12.9M | $-10.2M | $-17.6M | $-10.6M |
| Total L&E | $1.76B | $1.79B | $1.61B | $1.65B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $92.5M | $57.0M | $31.4M | $136.6M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $97.1M | $98.0M | $170.0M | $65.8M |
| Working Capital Changes | $28.8M | $51.0M | $22.2M | $53.4M |
| Cash from Operations | $218.3M | $206.1M | $223.6M | $255.8M |
| Capital Expenditures | $48.2M | $57.0M | $70.9M | $119.1M |
| Cash from Investing | $-48.6M | $-58.3M | $-69.7M | $-118.8M |
| Debt Issuances | — | $0 | $36.6M | $29.8M |
| Debt Repayments | $9.0M | $181.5M | $45.6M | $38.3M |
| Share Buybacks | $125.1M | $100.0M | $200.0M | $133.4M |
| Cash from Financing | $-164.9M | $-117.8M | $-211.4M | $-151.0M |
| FX Effect | $-130.0K | $589.0K | $-1.1M | $1.1M |
| Net Change in Cash | $4.7M | $30.6M | $-58.6M | $-12.8M |
| Beginning Cash | $104.4M | $109.1M | $139.7M | $81.2M |
| Ending Cash | $109.1M | $139.7M | $81.2M | $68.3M |
The company generates revenue through two primary streams: custom electric drive system engineering for heavy-duty commercial vehicles and integrated battery assembly services. A secondary segment involves the provision of proprietary thermal management and power electronics modules for industrial machinery applications. Additional revenue is derived from strategic joint ventures focused on sustainable mobility technology licensing.
Significant leverage exists with long-term debt of $1.02B against shareholders' equity of only $293.0M, creating refinancing pressure in a rising interest rate environment. The company faces intense price competition from low-cost Chinese manufacturers who may undercut VERRA's premium pricing models on standard modules. Heavy reliance on capital expenditures ($119.1M) and negative cash flow from investing activities (-$118.8M) limits financial flexibility for R&D investment. Fluctuations in raw material costs, particularly lithium and copper, could erode gross profit margins if not passed to customers.
The firm holds a proprietary advantage in high-efficiency power density designs that outperform standard market solutions, reducing range anxiety for commercial fleets. Their vertically integrated manufacturing capability allows for rapid scaling of battery production cycles without compromising quality margins. A robust global supplier network ensures component availability, mitigating supply chain volatility common in the EV sector.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.