VARONIS SYSTEMS INC
A leading provider of security analytics software that uses artificial intelligence to protect enterprise data across hybrid cloud environments.
A leading provider of security analytics software that uses artificial intelligence to protect enterprise data across hybrid cloud environments.
Varonis demonstrates consistent double-digit revenue growth driven by expanding adoption of its AI-based security platform in the critical cloud infrastructure market. The company's SaaS business model ensures high visibility into future cash flows, supported by a large installed base and strong customer retention typical of enterprise cybersecurity solutions. Strategic capital allocation via share buybacks signals management confidence in long-term value creation despite current profitability challenges.
The company has failed to achieve GAAP profitability for several years, with net income remaining negative at -$129.3M in the latest year, raising concerns about sustainable burn rates and path to breakeven. High operating expenses of $638.1M coupled with significant capital expenditures limit financial flexibility, while a large retained earnings deficit of -$869.5M highlights accumulated historical losses. Investors may worry that current cash reserves of $202.5M could be depleted if revenue growth slows or if the company continues aggressive stock repurchases without improving margins.
Varonis Systems Inc. provides advanced security analytics and cloud data protection solutions primarily serving enterprise organizations managing critical workloads across hybrid cloud environments. The company leverages its proprietary AI-driven technology to detect insider threats and data exfiltration, helping enterprises secure sensitive information in complex digital infrastructures. Its revenue streams are driven by the sale of SaaS subscriptions and professional services tailored to cybersecurity needs in North America and global markets.
Despite a robust revenue growth trajectory increasing from $473.6M in 2022 to $623.5M in 2025, the company continues to report substantial net losses ranging between -$95.8M and -$129.3M over the last four years. Operating expenses and R&D investments have outpaced profitability, with operating profit turning negative at -$146.5M in 2025, while significant cash was deployed toward share repurchases totaling $115.0M. The substantial increase in accounts receivable to $242.8M suggests strong demand but also introduces working capital management risks.
The enterprise cybersecurity industry is experiencing rapid expansion as organizations accelerate digital transformation and face increasing sophistication in cyber threats. Companies are shifting from perimeter-based security to data-centric protection models, creating demand for advanced analytics platforms that can operate seamlessly across hybrid cloud architectures. Market leaders are competing on AI capabilities, ease of deployment, and integration with existing IT ecosystems to capture high-value enterprise contracts.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $473.6M | $499.2M | $551.0M | $623.5M |
| Cost of Revenue | $69.8M | $71.8M | $93.8M | $132.0M |
| Gross Profit | $403.8M | $427.4M | $457.1M | $491.6M |
| Operating Expenses | $525.0M | $544.6M | $574.8M | $638.1M |
| Operating Income | $-121.2M | $-117.2M | $-117.7M | $-146.5M |
| R&D | $177.9M | $183.8M | $196.8M | $237.8M |
| G&A | $72.1M | $82.9M | $89.2M | $98.9M |
| Marketing | $275.1M | $277.9M | $288.8M | $301.3M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $142.9M | $139.8M | $126.7M | $130.2M |
| D&A | $12.2M | $11.7M | $11.1M | $12.3M |
| Depreciation | $10.7M | $10.2M | $9.9M | $11.3M |
| Amortization | $1.5M | $1.5M | $1.3M | $1.1M |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $10.4M | $30.3M | $34.6M | $30.2M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-110.8M | $-86.9M | $-83.0M | $-116.3M |
| Income Tax | $13.7M | $14.0M | $12.8M | $13.0M |
| Continuing Ops | $-124.5M | $-100.9M | $-95.8M | $-129.3M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-124.5M | $-100.9M | $-95.8M | $-129.3M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-124.5M | $-100.9M | $-95.8M | $-129.3M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $905.7M | $767.2M | $878.1M | $1.30B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $367.8M | $230.7M | $185.6M | $202.5M |
| Marketable Securities | $236.3M | $253.2M | $343.4M | $681.2M |
| Accounts Receivable | $136.0M | $169.1M | $192.8M | $242.8M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $37.2M | $64.3M | $116.8M | $134.8M |
| Other Current Assets | $128.3M | $49.8M | $39.5M | $37.3M |
| Long-Term Assets | $138.1M | $336.8M | $786.2M | $493.1M |
| PP&E (Net) | $39.0M | $34.0M | $30.8M | $36.0M |
| Intangibles | $2.8M | $1.3M | $0 | $16.7M |
| Goodwill | $23.1M | $23.1M | $23.1M | $135.3M |
| Operating Leases | $56.8M | $51.8M | $45.6M | $57.7M |
| LT Securities | — | $211.1M | $658.9M | $187.2M |
| Other LT Assets | $16.3M | $15.5M | $27.8M | $60.2M |
| Total Assets | $1.04B | $1.10B | $1.66B | $1.79B |
| Current Liabilities | $228.7M | $306.8M | $709.9M | $659.0M |
| Accounts Payable | $3.0M | $672.0K | $4.3M | $5.7M |
| Current Leases | $9.9M | $10.0M | $10.8M | $9.7M |
| Deferred Revenue | $110.5M | $181.0M | $290.1M | $427.8M |
| Other Current Liab | $105.4M | $115.0M | $404.6M | $215.7M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $312.9M | $307.5M | $498.7M | $534.0M |
| LT Operating Leases | $57.6M | $51.3M | $42.8M | $59.7M |
| Other LT Liab | $253.7M | $255.3M | $453.7M | $459.8M |
| Total Liabilities | $541.6M | $614.3M | $1.21B | $1.19B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $502.1M | $489.6M | $455.7M | $598.7M |
| Paid-In Capital | $1.06B | $1.14B | $1.19B | $1.44B |
| Retained Earnings | $-543.5M | $-644.4M | $-740.2M | $-869.5M |
| AOCI | $-9.6M | $-8.6M | $2.7M | $23.1M |
| Total L&E | $1.04B | $1.10B | $1.66B | $1.79B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-124.5M | $-100.9M | $-95.8M | $-129.3M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $116.8M | $42.4M | $20.6M | $25.8M |
| Working Capital Changes | $19.6M | $118.0M | $190.4M | $251.0M |
| Cash from Operations | $11.9M | $59.4M | $115.2M | $147.4M |
| Capital Expenditures | $11.4M | $5.1M | $6.7M | $12.6M |
| Cash from Investing | $-374.3M | $-143.1M | $-532.3M | $-837.0K |
| Share Buybacks | $56.4M | $43.5M | $0 | $115.0M |
| Cash from Financing | $-75.6M | $-53.4M | $371.9M | $-129.7M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-438.0M | $-137.1M | $-45.2M | $16.9M |
| Beginning Cash | $805.8M | $367.8M | $230.7M | $185.6M |
| Ending Cash | $367.8M | $230.7M | $185.6M | $202.5M |
Cloud Data Protection Services, Insider Threat Detection Solutions, Cloud Security Analytics Platform, and Professional Services for data governance and risk assessment
Persistent net losses impacting cash reserves and valuation multiples, heavy reliance on high-growth cybersecurity market which could face saturation or economic downturns, intense competition from established enterprise security vendors, and significant share repurchases reducing capital available for R&D or acquisitions
Proprietary AI engine capable of real-time threat detection without disrupting operations, strong recurring revenue model from SaaS subscriptions, and deep integration capabilities with major cloud providers like AWS, Azure, and Google Cloud
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.