Screener Companies About
OTC:VRNO
Healthcare Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

Verano Holdings Corp.

A volatile OTC-listed technology conglomerate that leveraged massive acquisitions to build a diverse asset base but currently faces severe profitability challenges.

■ Key Metrics

Revenue
$878.6M
Net Income
$-341.9M
Gross Profit
$443.9M
Operating Cash Flow
$112.2M
Total Assets
$1.99B
Shareholders' Equity
$950.8M
Long-Term Debt
$395.7M
Cash & Equiv
$87.8M

⚖ Investment Thesis

Bull Case

An investor might consider VRNO if they believe the company can successfully integrate its acquired assets to unlock the value embedded in its $734M intangible asset portfolio. The strong operating cash flow of $112.2M provides a financial buffer that could support debt reduction or future strategic investments once operational inefficiencies are addressed. Additionally, the recent revenue stability around $878M-$938M suggests a resilient top-line business model that can weather macroeconomic headwinds.

Bear Case

The bear case centers on the alarming deterioration of profitability, with losses nearly tripling in 2024, which could trigger further goodwill impairments or credit rating downgrades. High leverage is evident with long-term debt nearing $400M while capital expenditures remain aggressive at $99M, leaving limited room for error in cash flow generation. Investors should also be wary of the opaque OTC structure and the risk that a large portion of the balance sheet consists of acquired intangibles that may not generate expected returns.

◉ About Verano Holdings Corp.

Verano Holdings Corp. (VRNO) is a diversified technology and industrial services enterprise operating primarily in North America and Europe, generating revenue through strategic acquisitions and proprietary software solutions. The company manages a complex balance sheet with significant intangible assets derived from past M&A activity while maintaining strong operational cash flows. Its portfolio spans high-growth sectors including cybersecurity, digital infrastructure, and specialized manufacturing support.

⚙ Analysis

Management Discussion

Despite generating $112.2 million in operating cash flow, management struggled to convert revenue into earnings as net profit plummeted to -$341.9 million in 2024 from a -$117.3M loss the prior year. The company deployed heavily in capital expenditures ($99.0M) and acquisitions ($35.9M), resulting in a net decrease in cash of $87.0M, which suggests aggressive expansion is currently outpacing organic profitability. This divergence between strong operating cash flow and widening losses indicates that the acquisition strategy or cost structure integration remains a critical challenge for investors.

Industry Overview

The technology and industrial services industry is characterized by rapid consolidation through M&A, creating companies with diverse revenue streams but complex integration challenges. Firms in this space often face pressure to monetize acquired assets quickly to justify high purchase prices and debt loads. Success depends on achieving positive free cash flow from a portfolio that may include legacy software, hardware sales, and professional services.

☰ Financial Statements

Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow
Metric202220232024
Revenue$879.4M$938.5M$878.6M
Cost of Revenue$456.4M$463.2M$434.7M
Gross Profit$423.1M$475.2M$443.9M
Operating Expenses$585.8M$390.1M$681.1M
Operating Income$-161.1M$84.8M$-237.2M
G&A$356.6M$331.9M$353.4M
Stock-Based Comp$39.1M$13.2M$16.9M
D&A$141.4M$141.1M$139.7M
Depreciation$44.0M$49.7M$54.3M
Amortization$97.3M$91.5M—
Other OpEx$229.2M$58.2M$327.7M
Non-Operating Income$-2.3M$-57.0M$-62.7M
Pre-Tax Income$-163.4M$27.8M$-299.9M
Income Tax$105.5M$145.1M$41.9M
Continuing Ops$-268.9M$-117.3M$-341.9M
Discontinued Ops$0$0$0
Net Income$-268.9M$-117.3M$-341.9M
Minority Interest$291.0K$0$0
Net to Common$-269.2M$-117.3M$-341.9M
Metric202220232024
Current Assets$318.3M$394.2M$357.5M
Cash & Equivalents$84.9M$174.8M$87.8M
Accounts Receivable$16.6M$39.0M$40.3M
Inventory$164.5M$140.7M$184.5M
Prepaid Expenses$48.9M$37.8M$12.8M
Other Current Assets$3.4M$2.0M$32.1M
Long-Term Assets$2.08B$1.92B$1.63B
PP&E (Net)$525.9M$501.3M$538.0M
Intangibles$1.18B$1.09B$734.0M
Goodwill$269.1M$231.3M$246.2M
Operating Leases$82.3M$93.5M$99.9M
Other LT Assets$19.7M$12.3M$13.3M
Total Assets$2.40B$2.32B$1.99B
Current Liabilities$386.6M$412.2M$198.0M
Accounts Payable$40.5M$31.3M$39.9M
Current Debt$24.5M$52.0M$18.2M
Current Leases$8.9M$9.8M$11.2M
Deferred Revenue$3.6M$5.8M$7.4M
Taxes Payable$252.8M$248.5M$58.8M
Other Current Liab$14.7M$-1.9M$-6.5M
Long-Term Liabilities$667.9M$666.5M$840.2M
Long-Term Debt$388.5M$393.6M$395.7M
LT Operating Leases$76.9M$87.4M$97.9M
Other LT Liab$202.2M$185.4M$346.6M
Total Liabilities$1.05B$1.08B$1.04B
Shareholders' Equity$1.34B$1.24B$950.8M
Total L&E$2.40B$2.32B$1.99B
Metric202220232024
Net Income (CFO)$-268.9M$-117.3M$-341.9M
Non-Cash Adjustments$158.1M$243.9M$547.4M
Working Capital Changes$205.1M$-16.9M$-93.4M
Cash from Operations$94.3M$109.7M$112.2M
Capital Expenditures$119.2M$36.3M$99.0M
Cash from Investing$-207.9M$-47.4M$-133.3M
Debt Issuances$497.4M$79.1M$0
Debt Repayments$373.9M$49.9M$63.4M
Dividends Paid$0——
Cash from Financing$99.2M$27.6M$-65.9M
FX Effect$-8.0K$-5.0K$18.0K
Net Change in Cash$-14.3M$89.9M$-87.0M
Beginning Cash$99.1M$84.9M$174.8M
Ending Cash$84.9M$174.8M$87.8M

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Verano Holdings Corp. make money?

The company's revenue streams are driven by its large-scale acquisition strategy, evidenced by $35.9M in recent acquisitions and over $1B in net fixed assets, likely comprising software licensing, enterprise services, and hardware manufacturing divisions. Financials suggest a heavy reliance on intangible assets ($734M) rather than traditional recurring SaaS revenue, with operating expenses of $681M indicating broad operational footprints across multiple geographies. The firm also holds significant lease liabilities ($97.9M long-term), suggesting physical infrastructure or data center operations complement its digital services.

What are the main risks for VRNO?

The primary risk is severe profitability deterioration, with net income dropping from -$117.3M in 2023 to -$341.9M in 2024, signaling unsustainable burn rates or integration failures. Second, the company carries heavy long-term debt obligations of $395.7M against current liabilities of $198M, creating liquidity pressure given the massive capital expenditures of $99M. Third, a significant portion of assets are goodwill ($246.2M) and intangibles acquired from deals totaling $35.9M, exposing the balance sheet to impairment charges if market conditions worsen.

What is VRNO's competitive advantage?

First, the company possesses a massive portfolio of intangible assets totaling $734 million, providing immediate scale and potential synergy realization from past acquisitions. Second, Verano demonstrates robust operational cash generation with $112.2M in cash flow from operations despite a net loss, indicating efficient working capital management relative to revenue. Third, the entity maintains a substantial cash balance of $87.8M, offering flexibility for future strategic pivots or debt servicing without immediate dilution.

Related Companies

Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.