Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.
A biopharmaceutical firm targeting rare neurological conditions with a pipeline of proprietary small molecules.
A biopharmaceutical firm targeting rare neurological conditions with a pipeline of proprietary small molecules.
Investors may view the stock as a high-risk/high-reward play on Vanda's innovative pipeline and potential for future blockbuster approvals beyond its current flagship product. The company's cash position remains robust at $85.3M, providing a runway to fund development without immediate dilution if strategic partnerships are secured.
The sharp deterioration in net income from a small profit in 2023 to a massive loss in 2025 signals deteriorating operational efficiency and potential burn rate issues. With cash flow from operations at -$109.4M, the company is relying heavily on financing activities to sustain operations, raising concerns about long-term liquidity if revenue growth does not accelerate.
Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. is a specialty pharmaceutical company focused on developing novel therapeutics for neurological and autoimmune disorders, with products serving patients in the United States and international markets.
Despite a rebound in revenue to $216.1M in the latest period, the company reported a substantial net loss of $220.5M, reflecting intense investment in research and development ($109.3M) and general administration ($238.0M). The negative operating profit of $151.2M indicates that current spending significantly outpaces earnings before tax, resulting in a retained earnings deficit of nearly $400M.
The specialty pharmaceutical sector in neurological disorders is competitive but fragmented, offering opportunities for differentiated small-molecule therapies that address unmet medical needs. Success in this space depends heavily on navigating complex regulatory pathways and securing favorable pricing within value-based healthcare models.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $254.4M | $192.6M | $198.8M | $216.1M |
| Cost of Revenue | $24.3M | $14.8M | $11.3M | $13.0M |
| Gross Profit | $230.1M | $177.8M | $187.5M | $203.1M |
| Operating Expenses | $223.8M | $191.8M | $228.1M | $354.2M |
| Operating Income | $6.3M | $-14.0M | $-40.7M | $-151.2M |
| R&D | $85.8M | $76.8M | $74.4M | $109.3M |
| G&A | $136.5M | $112.9M | $146.4M | $238.0M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $16.3M | $14.0M | $12.4M | $9.5M |
| Depreciation | $1.2M | $920.0K | $859.0K | $1.1M |
| Amortization | $1.5M | $2.1M | $7.3M | $7.0M |
| Other OpEx | $1.5M | $2.1M | $7.3M | $7.0M |
| Non-Operating Income | $5.0M | $20.3M | $17.7M | $12.5M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $11.3M | $6.3M | $-22.9M | $-138.6M |
| Income Tax | $5.0M | $3.8M | $-4.0M | $81.8M |
| Continuing Ops | $6.3M | $2.5M | $-18.9M | $-220.5M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $6.3M | $2.5M | $-18.9M | $-220.5M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $6.3M | $2.5M | $-18.9M | $-220.5M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $519.3M | $432.9M | $438.9M | $347.3M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $135.0M | $135.8M | $102.3M | $84.9M |
| Accounts Receivable | $33.5M | $34.2M | $47.1M | $54.6M |
| Inventory | $1.2M | $1.4M | $1.7M | $1.9M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $17.7M | $9.2M | $15.4M | $27.0M |
| Other Current Assets | $331.8M | $252.4M | $272.3M | $179.0M |
| Long-Term Assets | $115.0M | $215.5M | $217.3M | $141.7M |
| PP&E (Net) | $2.6M | $2.0M | $2.1M | $2.2M |
| Operating Leases | $8.4M | $7.1M | $5.6M | $3.9M |
| Other LT Assets | $104.0M | $206.4M | $209.6M | $135.5M |
| Total Assets | $634.2M | $648.4M | $656.2M | $488.9M |
| Current Liabilities | $91.4M | $87.7M | $100.0M | $145.2M |
| Current Leases | $2.3M | $2.4M | $2.5M | $2.2M |
| Other Current Liab | $89.1M | $85.3M | $97.5M | $143.0M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $15.6M | $15.8M | $17.7M | $16.6M |
| LT Operating Leases | $8.8M | $7.0M | $4.9M | $3.0M |
| Other LT Liab | $6.8M | $8.8M | $12.7M | $13.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $107.0M | $103.5M | $117.7M | $161.8M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $527.2M | $544.9M | $538.5M | $327.2M |
| Retained Earnings | $-157.9M | $-155.4M | $-174.3M | $-394.8M |
| AOCI | $-1.2M | $-30.0K | $74.0K | $629.0K |
| Total L&E | $634.2M | $648.4M | $656.2M | $488.9M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $6.3M | $2.5M | $-18.9M | $-220.5M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $2.2M | $28.3M | $-18.4M | $72.2M |
| Working Capital Changes | $23.5M | $-18.0M | $21.6M | $38.8M |
| Cash from Operations | $32.0M | $12.8M | $-15.8M | $-109.4M |
| Capital Expenditures | $679.0K | $383.0K | $490.0K | $998.0K |
| Cash from Investing | $49.9M | $-12.1M | $-17.4M | $94.9M |
| Cash from Financing | $734.0K | $0 | $-155.0K | $-2.9M |
| FX Effect | $265.0K | $47.0K | $-163.0K | $23.0K |
| Net Change in Cash | $82.9M | $792.0K | $-33.5M | $-17.5M |
| Beginning Cash | $52.6M | $135.5M | $136.3M | $102.8M |
| Ending Cash | $135.5M | $136.3M | $102.8M | $85.3M |
The company generates revenue primarily through the sale of its key drug, VYONDYS 53 (amifampride phosphate), for Lambert-Eaton Myasthenic Syndrome (LEMS) and Myasthenia Gravis. Additional revenue streams come from licensing agreements and collaborations with other biotechnology firms.
Significant financial losses driven by high operating and administrative expenses could deplete cash reserves if future fundraising is delayed. Revenue contraction in recent years highlights sensitivity to market demand and pricing pressures for specialty drugs. The company faces typical biotech risks including clinical trial failures for its pipeline assets and potential patent expirations.
Vanda possesses a proprietary small-molecule platform designed to target specific ion channels, offering a unique mechanism of action not available in standard therapies. The company benefits from established regulatory approval for its flagship product in the US market, providing immediate revenue while the pipeline matures.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.