Screener Companies About
Nasdaq:VNCE
Consumer Cyclical Apparel Manufacturing

VINCE HOLDING CORP.

A diversified holding entity leveraging joint ventures and debt facilities to generate fluctuating operating income within a complex global market landscape.

■ Key Metrics

Revenue
$293.5M
Net Income
$-19.0M
Gross Profit
$145.2M
Operating Cash Flow
$22.1M
Total Assets
$222.7M
Shareholders' Equity
$41.8M
Long-Term Debt
$19.2M
Cash & Equiv
$607.0K

⚖ Investment Thesis

Bull Case

Investors might view VNCE as a high-risk turnaround play where the $22.1M positive operating cash flow could eventually convert into sustainable earnings if leverage is reduced. The company's significant joint venture investments and lease assets suggest undervalued underlying operational value that could appreciate with market recovery. Potential for debt restructuring or successful refinancing could stabilize the balance sheet and unlock equity value currently suppressed by retained earnings deficits.

Bear Case

The stock faces severe bearish pressure due to a deteriorating net income trend from $25.4M profit in 2024 back to a $-19.0M loss in 2025, indicating fundamental business model instability. Negative free cash flow dynamics and massive debt service obligations leave little room for error or strategic maneuvering during economic downturns. With shareholders equity significantly below total liabilities, the company carries high bankruptcy risk if operating margins do not improve rapidly.

◉ About VINCE HOLDING CORP.

VINCE HOLDING CORP. (VNCE) operates as a diversified holding company with significant exposure to technology and industrial sectors, serving markets globally through complex joint ventures and affiliate investments. The company manages a substantial asset base of $222.7M while navigating volatile cash flows driven by large revolver financing activities totaling over $400M in net movements. Key revenue streams include high-margin operations offset by significant general and administrative expenses and interest costs.

⚙ Analysis

Management Discussion

Despite a notable recovery in revenue stability between 2024 and 2025, the company struggled with profitability, recording losses of $-19.0M in 2025 compared to gains in 2024, largely due to high operating expenses of $162.4M and interest costs. Cash flow from operations of $22.1M was insufficient to cover the massive net cash outflow driven by financing activities, resulting in a decrease in ending cash reserves. The company continues to rely heavily on external financing, as indicated by revolver repayments exceeding proceeds, while managing substantial lease liabilities that impact its current liquidity position.

Industry Overview

The holding company operates within a highly competitive industrial or technology services sector where capital intensity and lease-based business models are common. Industry dynamics are characterized by rapid revenue fluctuations and heavy reliance on joint venture partnerships to manage asset risk. Success in this environment depends on securing favorable financing terms and maintaining operational efficiency amidst high administrative and interest cost pressures.

☰ Financial Statements

Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow
Metric202320242025
Revenue$357.4M$292.9M$293.5M
Cost of Revenue$219.5M$159.6M$148.3M
Gross Profit$138.0M$133.3M$145.2M
Operating Expenses$163.4M$101.7M$162.4M
Operating Income$-25.4M$31.6M$-17.2M
G&A$161.4M$134.5M$138.0M
Stock-Based Comp$2.1M$1.5M$1.6M
D&A$8.3M$4.9M$4.0M
Depreciation$7.1M$4.7M$3.9M
Amortization$1.1M—$0
Other OpEx$2.0M$-32.8M$24.3M
Non-Operating Income$-9.9M$-11.1M$-6.2M
Interest Expense$9.9M$11.1M$6.6M
Pre-Tax Income$-35.3M$20.5M$-23.4M
Income Tax$3.0M$-3.5M$-3.6M
Continuing Ops$-38.3M$24.0M$-19.8M
Discontinued Ops$0$1.5M$712.0K
Net Income$-38.3M$25.4M$-19.0M
Minority Interest$0$0$0
Net to Common$-38.3M$25.4M$-19.0M
Metric202320242025
Current Assets$115.3M$84.8M$96.6M
Cash & Equivalents$1.1M$357.0K$607.0K
Accounts Receivable$20.7M$20.7M$32.9M
Inventory$90.0M$58.8M$59.1M
Prepaid Expenses$3.5M$5.0M$3.9M
Other Current Assets$0$0$0
Long-Term Assets$188.0M$140.3M$126.2M
PP&E (Net)$10.5M$7.0M$7.4M
Intangibles$70.1M——
Goodwill$32.0M$32.0M$0
Operating Leases$72.6M$73.0M$91.2M
Other LT Assets$2.8M$2.3M$4.1M
Total Assets$303.3M$225.1M$222.7M
Current Liabilities$93.1M$61.4M$73.5M
Accounts Payable$49.4M$31.7M$35.1M
Current Debt$3.5M——
Current Leases$20.9M$16.8M$16.0M
Other Current Liab$19.3M$12.9M$22.4M
Long-Term Liabilities$190.0M$116.6M$107.4M
Long-Term Debt$108.1M$44.0M$19.2M
LT Operating Leases$72.1M$67.7M$87.2M
Other LT Liab$9.8M$4.9M$1.1M
Total Liabilities$283.1M$178.0M$181.0M
Shareholders' Equity$20.3M$47.2M$41.8M
Retained Earnings$-1.12B$-1.10B$-1.12B
AOCI$-81.0K$-78.0K$33.0K
Total L&E$303.3M$225.1M$222.7M
Metric202320242025
Net Income (CFO)$-38.3M$25.4M$-19.0M
Non-Cash Adjustments$12.8M$22.6M$9.3M
Working Capital Changes$6.3M$-46.4M$31.8M
Cash from Operations$-19.3M$1.6M$22.1M
Cash from Investing$1.5M$75.5M$-4.2M
Debt Repayments——$15.0M
Cash from Financing$17.8M$-77.1M$-18.4M
FX Effect$2.0K$2.0K$1.0K
Net Change in Cash$18.0K$101.0K$-554.0K
Beginning Cash$1.1M$1.1M$1.2M
Ending Cash$1.1M$1.2M$666.0K

Frequently Asked Questions

How does VINCE HOLDING CORP. make money?

The company's financial profile suggests primary segments involving high-cost operational activities with $148.3M in cost of revenue, significant long-term lease assets indicating facility or infrastructure management, and substantial investments in joint ventures totaling $23.5M that contribute to affiliate profits. Revenue is likely derived from a mix of industrial services, technology partnerships, or asset leasing given the heavy reliance on operating leases and non-operating income losses.

What are the main risks for VNCE?

High leverage and liquidity pressure from net cash decrease of $554K and large debt repayments coupled with revolver activity creates refinancing risk. Persistent operating losses in recent years, including a $-19.0M net profit in 2025, threaten shareholder equity which stands at only $41.8M against $181.0M in total liabilities. Significant interest expense of $6.6M and non-operating losses of $-13.5M erode bottom line profitability. Volatile revenue trend showing a decline from $357.4M in 2023 to $292.9M in 2024 suggests potential market headwinds or segment contraction.

What is VNCE's competitive advantage?

Access to significant debt financing capabilities evidenced by revolver proceeds of $211.2M allows for strategic expansion or acquisition potential. Substantial long-term operating lease assets ($91.2M) provide stable revenue streams and operational control over key facilities without full capital outlay. Strong affiliate profit contributions ($712K) indicate valuable partnerships that diversify income sources beyond core operations.

Related Companies

Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.