VALMONT INDUSTRIES INC
A leading global provider of precision agriculture technologies and construction equipment driving sustainable farming efficiency.
A leading global provider of precision agriculture technologies and construction equipment driving sustainable farming efficiency.
Investors should consider Valmont due to its dominant position in the growing precision agriculture sector where digital adoption is accelerating crop profitability. The company's ability to generate strong free cash flow allows for consistent dividend growth and aggressive buyback programs that support stock valuation. Diversified revenue streams across agriculture, construction, and power transmission provide a stable defensive characteristic during economic downturns.
Concerns regarding slowing global agricultural demand and potential margin compression from rising input costs could weigh on future earnings growth. The significant accumulated other comprehensive loss of -$290.5M suggests volatility in foreign currency exposure or legacy asset impairments that may not be fully reflected in current metrics. High debt levels relative to equity could limit financial flexibility if interest rates remain elevated or credit ratings are downgraded.
Valmont Industries is a global technology leader specializing in precision agriculture and construction equipment. Serving markets across North America, Europe, and Asia, the company provides advanced seed treatments, plant protection solutions, and high-performance agricultural machinery designed to optimize crop yields. Its diversified portfolio spans from early-stage seed processing to full-scale harvesting systems, supported by proprietary data analytics platforms.
Recent financial performance shows resilience with revenue stabilizing at $4.10B while net income surged to $353.7M, reflecting improved operational efficiency. Strong operating cash flow of $456.5M indicates healthy liquidity despite significant capital expenditures of $145.0M for technology upgrades and facility expansion. The company successfully returned substantial value to shareholders through $198.1M in share repurchases and maintained a robust balance sheet with over $187M in cash.
The global agriculture and construction equipment industry is experiencing a technological transformation driven by the need for sustainability and yield optimization. Companies are increasingly integrating IoT sensors, AI analytics, and autonomous capabilities into traditional machinery to create premium value propositions. Market consolidation continues as larger players acquire specialized technology firms to expand their digital service offerings.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.35B | $4.17B | $4.08B | $4.10B |
| Cost of Revenue | $3.22B | $2.94B | $2.83B | $2.86B |
| Gross Profit | $1.13B | $1.24B | $1.24B | $1.24B |
| Operating Expenses | $693.0M | $944.5M | $716.6M | $824.4M |
| Operating Income | $433.2M | $291.6M | $524.6M | $415.6M |
| R&D | $46.0M | $55.0M | $59.0M | $33.0M |
| G&A | $693.0M | $768.4M | $716.6M | $717.6M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $41.9M | $39.2M | $29.9M | $24.3M |
| D&A | $97.2M | $98.7M | $95.4M | $88.5M |
| Depreciation | $73.9M | $78.1M | $81.2M | $77.3M |
| Amortization | $22.1M | $19.5M | $14.2M | $11.3M |
| Other OpEx | $-46.0M | $121.1M | $-59.0M | $73.7M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-69.4M | $-55.1M | $-55.9M | $-37.9M |
| Interest Expense | $47.5M | $56.8M | — | — |
| Interest Income | $2.0M | $6.2M | $7.2M | $8.2M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $363.9M | $236.5M | $468.7M | $377.6M |
| Income Tax | $108.7M | $90.1M | $118.0M | $23.9M |
| Continuing Ops | $255.2M | $146.3M | $350.7M | $353.8M |
| Discontinued Ops | $-950.0K | $-1.4M | $-79.0K | $-90.0K |
| Net Income | $254.3M | $144.9M | $350.6M | $353.7M |
| Minority Interest | $3.4M | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $250.9M | $144.9M | $350.6M | $353.7M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $1.78B | $1.79B | $1.68B | $1.72B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $185.4M | $203.0M | $164.3M | $187.1M |
| Accounts Receivable | — | — | — | $590.1M |
| Inventory | $728.8M | $658.4M | $590.3M | $566.4M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $87.7M | $91.8M | $87.2M | $70.7M |
| Other Current Assets | $778.7M | $834.4M | $841.6M | $305.3M |
| Long-Term Assets | $1.78B | $1.69B | $1.65B | $1.65B |
| PP&E (Net) | $595.6M | $617.4M | $589.0M | $673.9M |
| Intangibles | $176.6M | $150.7M | $134.1M | $121.3M |
| Goodwill | $739.9M | $633.0M | $623.8M | $571.0M |
| Operating Leases | $162.9M | $171.6M | $146.9M | $139.9M |
| Other LT Assets | $101.4M | $117.2M | $152.8M | $143.7M |
| Total Assets | $3.56B | $3.48B | $3.33B | $3.37B |
| Current Liabilities | $804.0M | $723.1M | $811.4M | $731.6M |
| Accounts Payable | $360.3M | $358.3M | $372.2M | $359.5M |
| Current Debt | $1.2M | $719.0K | $692.0K | $513.0K |
| Current Leases | $16.9M | $19.6M | $22.4M | $21.8M |
| Deferred Revenue | $172.9M | $71.0M | $126.9M | $52.0M |
| Other Current Liab | $117.0M | $114.5M | $144.8M | $127.9M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $1.11B | $1.34B | $924.9M | $995.4M |
| Long-Term Debt | $870.9M | $1.11B | $729.9M | $795.1M |
| LT Operating Leases | $155.5M | $162.7M | $134.5M | $130.0M |
| Other LT Liab | $84.9M | $66.6M | $60.5M | $70.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.92B | $2.06B | $1.74B | $1.73B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $1.64B | $1.42B | $1.59B | $1.64B |
| Retained Earnings | $2.59B | $2.64B | $2.94B | $3.16B |
| AOCI | $-274.9M | $-273.2M | $-332.8M | $-290.5M |
| Treasury Stock | $765.2M | — | — | — |
| Total L&E | $3.56B | $3.48B | $3.33B | $3.37B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $254.3M | $144.9M | $350.6M | $353.7M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-62.9M | $271.9M | $103.7M | $313.1M |
| Working Capital Changes | $135.0M | $-110.0M | $118.4M | $-210.3M |
| Cash from Operations | $326.3M | $306.8M | $572.7M | $456.5M |
| Capital Expenditures | $93.3M | $96.8M | $79.5M | $145.0M |
| Cash from Investing | $-132.1M | $-115.3M | $-78.9M | $-142.7M |
| Debt Issuances | $254.0M | $370.0M | $30.0M | $215.8M |
| Debt Repayments | $336.4M | $134.7M | $408.1M | $151.6M |
| Share Buybacks | $40.5M | $345.3M | $70.1M | $198.1M |
| Dividends Paid | $45.8M | $49.5M | $48.4M | $52.5M |
| Cash from Financing | $-181.9M | $-176.4M | $-522.6M | $-298.9M |
| FX Effect | $-4.1M | $2.5M | $-10.0M | $7.9M |
| Net Change in Cash | $8.2M | $17.6M | $-38.7M | $22.8M |
| Beginning Cash | $177.2M | $185.4M | $203.0M | $164.3M |
| Ending Cash | $185.4M | $203.0M | $164.3M | $187.1M |
The company primarily operates through its Precision Agriculture segment which includes Valmont Technologies for seed treatments and Valmont Industries for farm machinery. Additional revenue streams come from its Construction Equipment division offering heavy-duty machinery and a specialized Global Solutions segment serving the power transmission and infrastructure markets with high-reliability components.
Fluctuations in commodity prices and raw material costs can impact gross margins given the capital-intensive nature of manufacturing heavy equipment. Regulatory changes in agricultural chemical usage or environmental restrictions could affect the demand for certain seed treatment products. Geopolitical instability in key operating regions poses supply chain disruptions that threaten inventory levels and production schedules.
Valmont maintains strong moats through proprietary R&D in seed treatment biotechnology that differentiates it from generalist agricultural competitors. The company benefits from an extensive global service network and direct-to-farmer distribution model that ensures rapid adoption of new technologies. High switching costs for customers investing in its integrated digital farming ecosystems further secure long-term recurring revenue.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.