VIEMED HEALTHCARE, INC.
A growing healthcare tech firm delivering specialized solutions to hospital systems with robust revenue expansion and improving profitability margins.
A growing healthcare tech firm delivering specialized solutions to hospital systems with robust revenue expansion and improving profitability margins.
VMD presents a compelling growth story with revenue expanding at a double-digit pace and operating profit reaching $17.9M, supported by a healthy cash conversion ratio where CFO exceeds net income significantly.
Bearish concerns include substantial other investing outflows of $71.5M which may indicate aggressive M&A or asset sales, alongside a retained earnings deficit of $89.7M that suggests historical cash burn despite recent improvements.
VIEMED HEALTHCARE, INC. (VMD) is a healthcare technology provider serving hospitals and medical centers with revenue of $224.3M in 2024, reporting net income of $11.4M and maintaining strong cash positions alongside significant capital investments in infrastructure.
Management has successfully executed a growth strategy evidenced by revenue jumping from $138.8M in 2022 to $224.3M in 2024, while net income grew steadily from $6.2M to $11.4M over the same period.
The healthcare technology sector is characterized by rapid innovation and regulatory scrutiny, where companies like VMD must balance high R&D investments with the need to maintain strong liquidity in an environment of rising operating expenses.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $138.8M | $183.0M | $224.3M |
| Cost of Revenue | $54.2M | $70.2M | $91.1M |
| Gross Profit | $84.7M | $112.8M | $133.2M |
| Operating Expenses | $76.4M | $98.5M | $115.3M |
| Operating Income | $8.3M | $14.3M | $17.9M |
| R&D | $2.7M | $2.8M | $3.1M |
| G&A | $68.2M | $87.9M | $106.2M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $5.2M | $5.8M | $6.3M |
| D&A | — | $21.9M | $25.4M |
| Depreciation | $15.6M | — | — |
| Amortization | — | $75.0K | $100.0K |
| Other OpEx | $5.6M | $7.8M | $6.0M |
| Non-Operating Income | $738.0K | $61.0K | $-1.7M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $9.0M | $14.4M | $16.2M |
| Income Tax | $2.8M | $4.1M | $4.8M |
| Continuing Ops | $6.2M | $10.2M | $11.4M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $6.2M | $10.2M | $11.4M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $144.0K |
| Net to Common | $6.2M | $10.2M | $11.3M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $39.7M | $38.4M | $52.9M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $16.9M | $12.8M | $17.5M |
| Accounts Receivable | $15.4M | $18.5M | $24.9M |
| Inventory | $3.6M | $4.6M | $4.3M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $3.8M | $2.4M | $6.1M |
| Other Current Assets | $26.0K | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Assets | $77.3M | $116.5M | $124.2M |
| PP&E (Net) | — | $73.6M | $76.3M |
| Intangibles | — | $567.0K | $848.0K |
| Goodwill | — | $29.8M | $33.0M |
| Operating Leases | — | $2.9M | $2.8M |
| Other LT Assets | $76.5M | $9.4M | $11.2M |
| Total Assets | $117.0M | $154.9M | $177.1M |
| Current Liabilities | $18.9M | $32.1M | $37.3M |
| Current Debt | $0 | $1.1M | $409.0K |
| Current Leases | — | $678.0K | $811.0K |
| Deferred Revenue | $4.6M | $6.2M | $6.7M |
| Taxes Payable | — | $2.2M | $3.9M |
| Other Current Liab | $3.1M | $4.4M | $5.4M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $1.1M | $8.9M | $6.4M |
| Long-Term Debt | $0 | $6.0M | $3.6M |
| LT Operating Leases | — | $2.2M | $2.0M |
| Other LT Liab | $1.1M | $690.0K | $846.0K |
| Total Liabilities | $19.9M | $41.0M | $43.8M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $97.1M | $113.9M | $133.3M |
| Retained Earnings | $69.8M | $79.5M | $89.7M |
| AOCI | $0 | — | — |
| Total L&E | $117.0M | $154.9M | $177.1M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $6.2M | $10.2M | $11.4M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $1.5M | $28.5M | $17.4M |
| Working Capital Changes | $20.1M | $6.5M | $10.3M |
| Cash from Operations | $27.7M | $45.2M | $39.1M |
| Capital Expenditures | $22.9M | $26.1M | $37.8M |
| Cash from Investing | $-24.0M | $-52.1M | $-30.7M |
| Share Buybacks | $9.6M | $0 | $0 |
| Cash from Financing | $-15.3M | $2.8M | $-3.7M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-11.5M | $-4.1M | $4.7M |
| Beginning Cash | $28.4M | $16.9M | $12.8M |
| Ending Cash | $16.9M | $12.8M | $17.5M |
Revenue is driven by core medical device or software sales supported by substantial R&D spending of $3.1M and general administrative costs of $106.2M, while the company manages a significant goodwill balance of $33.0M indicating prior strategic acquisitions.
Investors should monitor the high level of goodwill at risk of impairment, potential volatility from large other investing outflows of $71.5M, and the reliance on non-operating income losses which impacted profit before tax.
The company leverages a strong cash flow from operations of $39.1M to fund its capital expenditures of $37.8M, creating a resilient balance sheet with $17.5M in cash equivalents and minimal common share repurchases pressure.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.