VALERO ENERGY CORP/TX
A major U.S. refiner and marketer with a robust downstream asset base generating strong cash flows from volatile energy markets.
A major U.S. refiner and marketer with a robust downstream asset base generating strong cash flows from volatile energy markets.
Investors may favor Valero for its dominant market position in the US Gulf Coast, a region known for favorable refining economics and high demand for transportation fuels. The company's ability to generate strong operating cash flows allows it to weather commodity price cycles while returning substantial capital to shareholders through dividends and buybacks.
Concerns regarding the long-term decline in net income from $11.88B in 2022 down to $2.25B reflect potential structural headwinds or margin compression in the refining sector. With a significant portion of assets located in the US, Valero remains exposed to domestic economic slowdowns that could reduce fuel consumption and impact overall revenue growth.
Valero Energy Corp (VLO) is a leading United States-based refining and marketing company that transforms crude oil into gasoline, diesel, jet fuel, and other essential products. The company operates an extensive network of refineries across the US Gulf Coast, Midwest, and West Coast while marketing fuels through a vast distribution system of retail stations and commercial clients.
Despite a sequential decline in revenue from $129.88B in 2024 to $122.69B in the latest year, Valero maintained robust operational cash flow of $5.83B and generated a net profit of $2.25B. Management has prioritized capital return to shareholders through significant common share repurchases totaling $2.60B and dividend payments of $1.41B, while investing heavily in refineries to enhance environmental performance and operational efficiency.
The petroleum refining industry is characterized by cyclical earnings driven by the spread between crude oil prices and finished product prices, heavily influenced by global macroeconomic conditions. Industry leaders like Valero compete on operational efficiency, asset location, and scale to maintain profitability amidst a transition toward lower-carbon energy solutions.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $176.38B | $144.77B | $129.88B | $122.69B |
| Cost of Revenue | $159.59B | $131.83B | $125.08B | $117.25B |
| Gross Profit | $16.80B | $12.93B | $4.80B | $5.43B |
| Operating Expenses | $1.11B | $1.07B | $1.05B | $2.25B |
| Operating Income | $15.69B | $11.86B | $3.75B | $3.18B |
| G&A | $934.0M | $998.0M | $961.0M | $1.04B |
| Stock-Based Comp | $103.0M | $107.0M | $100.0M | $117.0M |
| D&A | $45.0M | $43.0M | $45.0M | $63.0M |
| Depreciation | $1.70B | $1.90B | $1.90B | $2.30B |
| Other OpEx | $172.0M | $76.0M | $89.0M | $1.21B |
| Non-Operating Income | $-383.0M | $-90.0M | $-57.0M | $-176.0M |
| Interest Expense | $562.0M | $592.0M | $556.0M | $556.0M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $15.31B | $11.77B | $3.70B | $3.00B |
| Income Tax | $3.43B | $2.62B | $692.0M | $759.0M |
| Continuing Ops | $11.88B | $9.15B | $3.01B | $2.25B |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $11.88B | $9.15B | $3.01B | $2.25B |
| Minority Interest | $351.0M | $314.0M | $236.0M | $-102.0M |
| Net to Common | $11.53B | $8.84B | $2.77B | $2.35B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $24.13B | $26.22B | $23.74B | $23.21B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $4.86B | $5.42B | $4.66B | $4.69B |
| Accounts Receivable | $10.76B | $11.04B | $9.73B | $9.21B |
| Inventory | $6.75B | $7.58B | $7.76B | $7.59B |
| Prepaid Expenses | $600.0M | $689.0M | $611.0M | $1.05B |
| Other Current Assets | $1.16B | $1.49B | $977.0M | $670.0M |
| Long-Term Assets | $36.85B | $36.84B | $36.41B | $34.78B |
| Intangibles | $202.0M | $183.0M | $151.0M | $123.0M |
| Goodwill | $260.0M | $260.0M | $260.0M | $260.0M |
| Operating Leases | $1.11B | $1.14B | $1.10B | $1.07B |
| Other LT Assets | $34.55B | $34.54B | $34.20B | $32.64B |
| Total Assets | $60.98B | $63.06B | $60.14B | $57.99B |
| Current Liabilities | $17.46B | $16.80B | $15.49B | $14.11B |
| Accounts Payable | $12.73B | $12.57B | $12.09B | $10.14B |
| Current Leases | $311.0M | $360.0M | $378.0M | $419.0M |
| Deferred Revenue | $129.0M | $40.0M | $82.0M | $60.0M |
| Taxes Payable | $841.0M | $137.0M | $170.0M | $68.0M |
| Other Current Liab | $2.24B | $2.46B | $1.64B | $2.02B |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $18.05B | $17.73B | $17.13B | $17.27B |
| LT Operating Leases | $776.0M | $753.0M | $699.0M | $665.0M |
| Other LT Liab | $17.28B | $16.98B | $16.43B | $16.61B |
| Total Liabilities | $35.51B | $34.53B | $32.62B | $31.38B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $25.47B | $28.52B | $27.52B | $26.61B |
| Retained Earnings | $38.25B | $45.63B | $47.02B | $47.96B |
| AOCI | $-1.36B | $-870.0M | $-1.27B | $-469.0M |
| Treasury Stock | $20.20B | — | — | — |
| Total L&E | $60.98B | $63.06B | $60.14B | $57.99B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $11.88B | $9.15B | $3.01B | $2.25B |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-2.87B | $-191.0M | $6.27B | $6.91B |
| Working Capital Changes | $3.56B | $271.0M | $-2.59B | $-3.33B |
| Cash from Operations | $12.57B | $9.23B | $6.68B | $5.83B |
| Cash from Investing | $-2.81B | $-1.86B | $-1.98B | $-1.84B |
| Share Buybacks | $4.58B | $5.14B | $2.88B | $2.60B |
| Dividends Paid | $1.56B | $1.45B | $1.38B | $1.41B |
| Cash from Financing | $-8.85B | $-6.94B | $-5.05B | $-4.18B |
| FX Effect | $-180.0M | $139.0M | $-248.0M | $237.0M |
| Net Change in Cash | $740.0M | $562.0M | $-595.0M | $36.0M |
| Beginning Cash | $4.12B | $4.86B | $5.42B | $4.83B |
| Ending Cash | $4.86B | $5.42B | $4.83B | $4.87B |
The company's revenue is driven primarily by the sale of transportation fuels (gasoline, diesel, and jet fuel) to retail customers and commercial fleets, alongside the production of petrochemical feedstocks such as ethylene and propylene. Additional streams include the marketing of propane and butane, as well as power generation and environmental services provided through its diversified operations.
Refining margins are highly sensitive to fluctuating crude oil prices, global supply disruptions, and geopolitical instability that can affect feedstock costs or product demand. The company faces regulatory and environmental risks related to stricter emissions standards and carbon taxes which could increase operating expenses. Additionally, intense competition from other refiners and alternative fuel sources poses a threat to market share and pricing power.
Valero possesses a significant first-mover advantage in the Gulf Coast region, offering a dense network of high-quality retail stations that provide superior service and loyalty programs. Its integrated refining portfolio allows for operational flexibility to process diverse crude oil types, optimizing margins during market shifts while maintaining a strong balance sheet with substantial cash reserves.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.