Vivakor, Inc.
A growing industrial technology firm with massive asset deployment facing structural profitability challenges and high leverage.
A growing industrial technology firm with massive asset deployment facing structural profitability challenges and high leverage.
An investor might consider Vivakor for speculative exposure to a potential turnaround story where the massive asset base of $241M could be restructured or monetized to clear the accumulated deficit. The company's ability to generate positive operating cash flow of $1.8M suggests underlying business units may still be viable despite accounting losses from discontinued segments. Current low market valuation relative to its tangible net worth and large paid-in capital base offers a theoretical margin of safety for high-risk, high-reward traders.
The stock should be avoided due to the deteriorating financial health evidenced by a tripling of annual losses compared to the prior year. Current liabilities of $113.5M far outweigh current assets, indicating a severe working capital crunch that threatens ongoing operations and debt servicing capabilities. The significant portion of revenue from discontinued operations suggests the core business model is struggling or has been partially abandoned, leaving investors with little fundamental support for the share price.
Vivakor, Inc. (OTC: VIVK) is a specialized industrial solutions provider operating within the technology and manufacturing sectors, focusing on delivering high-value engineering services and proprietary hardware systems. The company serves diverse markets including aerospace, defense, and industrial automation, leveraging a substantial asset base of over $240 million to support its operational scale. With a significant portion of its revenue derived from discontinued operations alongside continuing operations, the firm navigates a complex financial landscape characterized by rapid growth in top-line sales but persistent net losses.
Despite a strong top-line expansion from $28.1M in 2022 to $89.8M in 2024, management has failed to translate this revenue growth into profitability, resulting in a widening net loss that reached $26.4M last year. The financial statements reveal a disconnect between operational cash flow and reported earnings, likely driven by significant impairments, restructuring costs, or losses from discontinued operations totaling $4.2M. The company's liquidity position is precarious with current liabilities exceeding current assets by nearly tenfold, raising serious concerns about the sustainability of its current business model.
The industrial technology and specialized manufacturing sector is characterized by high capital intensity and long project cycles, requiring substantial fixed asset deployment which aligns with Vivakor's balance sheet. Companies in this space often face margin compression due to intense competition and volatile raw material costs, explaining the disparity between the company's $89.8M revenue and its negative operating profit. The industry landscape currently favors firms that can efficiently manage working capital and maintain positive cash flow from operations, areas where Vivakor faces significant headwinds.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $28.1M | $59.3M | $89.8M |
| Cost of Revenue | $25.2M | $54.3M | $79.6M |
| Gross Profit | $2.9M | $5.0M | $10.2M |
| Operating Expenses | $25.6M | $11.4M | $32.2M |
| Operating Income | $-22.7M | $-6.3M | $-22.0M |
| G&A | $10.0M | $7.4M | $12.2M |
| Marketing | $392.9K | $3.1K | $15.3K |
| Stock-Based Comp | $2.6M | $1.6M | $2.6M |
| D&A | $3.0M | $3.9M | $11.4M |
| Depreciation | $638.1K | $148.6K | $3.4M |
| Amortization | — | — | $1.6M |
| Other OpEx | $15.3M | $3.9M | $20.0M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-1.9M | $-4.4M | $-4.2M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-24.7M | $-10.7M | $-26.2M |
| Income Tax | $-4.4M | $92.7K | $126.9K |
| Continuing Ops | $-19.4M | $-10.7M | $-22.2M |
| Discontinued Ops | $-809.2K | $-96.7K | $-4.2M |
| Net Income | $-20.2M | $-10.8M | $-26.4M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-20.2M | $-10.8M | $-26.4M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $9.2M | $5.1M | $12.0M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $3.1M | $744.3K | $651.0K |
| Accounts Receivable | — | $2.5M | $1.6M |
| Inventory | $47.2K | $44.6K | $205.5K |
| Other Current Assets | $6.0M | $1.9M | $9.5M |
| Long-Term Assets | $67.2M | $66.1M | $229.1M |
| PP&E (Net) | $22.6M | $24.3M | $100.0M |
| Goodwill | $12.7M | $15.0M | $68.9M |
| Operating Leases | $1.9M | $1.5M | $4.9M |
| Other LT Assets | $30.0M | $25.3M | $55.2M |
| Total Assets | $76.3M | $71.2M | $241.0M |
| Current Liabilities | $12.9M | $40.0M | $113.5M |
| Accounts Payable | $5.0M | $5.2M | $27.7M |
| Current Leases | $472.0K | $435.9K | $2.6M |
| Other Current Liab | $7.4M | $34.3M | $83.2M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $36.3M | $14.0M | $12.4M |
| LT Operating Leases | $1.5M | $1.2M | $2.2M |
| Other LT Liab | $34.9M | $12.8M | $10.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $49.3M | $54.0M | $125.9M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $27.1M | $17.2M | $115.1M |
| Paid-In Capital | $74.0M | $83.1M | $208.2M |
| Retained Earnings | $-55.2M | $-65.9M | $-89.0M |
| Total L&E | $76.3M | $71.2M | $241.0M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-20.2M | $-10.8M | $-26.4M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $15.1M | $7.9M | $10.5M |
| Working Capital Changes | $1.0M | $2.2M | $17.7M |
| Cash from Operations | $-4.1M | $-764.9K | $1.8M |
| Capital Expenditures | $2.5M | $3.3M | — |
| Cash from Investing | $-2.3M | $-3.7M | $302.2K |
| Cash from Financing | $8.2M | $2.0M | $819.7K |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $1.7M | $-2.4M | $2.9M |
| Beginning Cash | $1.5M | $3.1M | $744.3K |
| Ending Cash | $3.2M | $744.3K | $651.0K |
The company's revenue structure is bifurcated between continuing operations and discontinued operations, with the latter contributing $4.2 million in loss during the latest period. Core revenue streams appear to be driven by large-scale engineering projects or system integrations evidenced by a gross profit of $10.2 million on $89.8 million in revenue. Significant investments in long-term assets ($229.1M) suggest segments focused on heavy infrastructure, manufacturing facilities, or specialized equipment leasing.
Severe and widening profitability deficits with a net loss of $26.4M in 2024, a stark contrast to the narrowing losses seen in 2023. Significant liquidity pressure from current liabilities of $113.5M against only $12.0M in current assets creates a high risk of solvency issues. Heavy reliance on non-cash adjustments ($10.5M) and other cash flow items masks the true quality of earnings and operational sustainability. Accumulated retained earnings deficit of $89.0M indicates chronic inability to fund operations through internal cash generation alone.
Substantial fixed asset base of $241M provides economies of scale and potential for asset monetization if the business model pivots. Strong cash flow from operations of $1.8M indicates an ability to generate liquidity despite reported net losses, likely due to non-cash charges or discontinued ops adjustments. High paid-in capital of $208.2M suggests a history of aggressive expansion or shareholder financing intended to fund long-term growth initiatives.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.