Vera Therapeutics, Inc.
A cash-rich, pre-revenue biotech firm investing heavily in R&D to develop transformative therapies for oncology and immunology indications.
A cash-rich, pre-revenue biotech firm investing heavily in R&D to develop transformative therapies for oncology and immunology indications.
Investors may be attracted to Vera Therapeutics for its deep cash moat of nearly $360 million, which provides ample flexibility to fund multiple clinical programs and potentially pursue strategic acquisitions or partnerships. The company's focus on novel therapeutic areas like cancer offers the potential for high asymmetric returns if key drug candidates successfully navigate clinical trials and achieve regulatory approval.
The widening annual losses from $-89 million in 2022 to $-300 million in 2025 signal unsustainable burn rates that could exhaust capital reserves before product commercialization. With zero revenue and no share repurchases, the stock offers no current income or cash flow support, exposing shareholders to total dilution risk if additional equity raises become necessary.
Vera Therapeutics is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on developing novel therapies for serious diseases such as cancer and autoimmune conditions. While currently revenue-neutral, the firm leverages substantial cash reserves to fund its extensive research and development pipeline aimed at bringing differentiated treatments to market.
Management is aggressively scaling R&D expenditures, evidenced by the $215 million allocated to research and development in the latest period, while maintaining a healthy cash balance of $354.7 million against modest current liabilities of $53.5 million. Despite generating no revenue and recording operating losses exceeding $300 million recently, the company successfully managed capital flows with $308.9 million from financing activities offsetting operational outflows.
The biotechnology industry is characterized by high-risk, high-reward dynamics where companies spend billions on R&D before achieving any product sales. Success in this sector requires substantial capital reserves to sustain long clinical development timelines and regulatory hurdles, making liquidity a critical survival metric for pre-revenue firms like Vera Therapeutics.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Operating Expenses | $90.9M | $102.0M | $167.2M | $315.5M |
| Operating Income | $-90.9M | $-102.0M | $-167.2M | $-315.5M |
| R&D | $69.0M | $78.2M | $126.2M | $215.3M |
| G&A | $21.9M | $23.8M | $41.0M | $100.2M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $8.9M | $11.5M | $20.8M | $37.9M |
| D&A | — | — | $105.0K | $468.0K |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $1.8M | $6.0M | $15.0M | $15.9M |
| Interest Expense | $992.0K | $3.8M | — | — |
| Interest Income | $1.8M | $8.0M | $20.7M | $24.5M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-89.1M | $-96.0M | $-152.1M | $-299.6M |
| Income Tax | $1.0K | $1.0K | $1.0K | $1.0K |
| Continuing Ops | $-89.1M | $-96.0M | $-152.1M | $-299.6M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-89.1M | $-96.0M | $-152.1M | $-299.6M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-89.1M | $-96.0M | $-152.1M | $-299.6M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $125.7M | $172.0M | $651.2M | $728.9M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $43.5M | $45.7M | $92.6M | $354.7M |
| Marketable Securities | $71.2M | $115.0M | $548.2M | $359.9M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $11.0M | $11.3M | $10.4M | $14.3M |
| Other Current Assets | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Assets | $5.7M | $3.5M | $4.5M | $5.8M |
| PP&E (Net) | $51.0K | $92.0K | $960.0K | $1.4M |
| Operating Leases | $5.2M | $2.9M | $3.4M | $1.9M |
| LT Securities | $58.0K | $11.0K | — | — |
| Other LT Assets | $455.0K | $471.0K | $131.0K | $2.6M |
| Total Assets | $131.4M | $175.5M | $655.7M | $734.7M |
| Current Liabilities | $25.6M | $22.3M | $25.4M | $53.5M |
| Accounts Payable | $12.0M | $11.1M | $7.7M | $21.9M |
| Current Leases | $2.6M | $2.4M | $1.5M | $549.0K |
| Other Current Liab | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $28.9M | $51.6M | $53.2M | $76.8M |
| LT Operating Leases | $3.8M | $1.4M | $2.5M | $1.9M |
| Other LT Liab | $25.1M | $50.2M | $50.7M | $74.8M |
| Total Liabilities | $54.5M | $73.9M | $78.5M | $130.2M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $76.9M | $101.7M | $577.2M | $604.5M |
| Retained Earnings | $-213.1M | $-309.1M | $-461.2M | $-760.9M |
| AOCI | $-224.0K | $251.0K | $393.0K | $786.0K |
| Total L&E | $131.4M | $175.5M | $655.7M | $734.7M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-89.1M | $-96.0M | $-152.1M | $-299.6M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-1.9M | $9.4M | $17.5M | $27.8M |
| Working Capital Changes | $23.3M | $-5.6M | $-4.0K | $30.7M |
| Cash from Operations | $-67.6M | $-92.2M | $-134.7M | $-241.1M |
| Capital Expenditures | $62.0K | $63.0K | $972.0K | $630.0K |
| Cash from Investing | $-70.6M | $-39.4M | $-425.0M | $194.3M |
| Share Buybacks | — | — | $13.0K | $0 |
| Cash from Financing | $101.9M | $133.5M | $606.7M | $308.9M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-36.2M | $1.9M | $47.0M | $262.1M |
| Beginning Cash | $80.0M | $43.8M | $45.7M | $92.6M |
| Ending Cash | $43.8M | $45.7M | $92.6M | $354.7M |
The company operates primarily through a single clinical-stage segment where all financial activity is directed toward research and development of proprietary drug candidates. Current assets are dominated by marketable securities and cash equivalents used to fund operations, while operating expenses consist almost entirely of R&D spending and general administrative costs with no revenue generation yet.
As a pre-revenue biotech firm, the company faces extreme execution risk as its entire valuation depends on successfully advancing clinical candidates through FDA approval. The widening net loss from $-89 million in 2022 to $-300 million in 2025 indicates rapidly accelerating burn rates that could deplete cash reserves if fundraising stalls. High reliance on marketable securities and accrued expenses suggests potential volatility in asset valuation and liquidity management.
The company holds significant liquidity advantages with over $354 million in cash and equivalents, providing a robust runway to advance multiple clinical candidates without immediate need for dilutive financing. Its strategic asset position includes a diverse pipeline of novel mechanisms of action targeting unmet medical needs in oncology and immunology, potentially offering high-value exit opportunities.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.