Screener Companies About
Nasdaq:VELO
Technology Computer Hardware

Velo3D, Inc.

A pioneer in LiDAR sensor technology enabling autonomous driving solutions through high-precision 3D sensing systems.

■ Key Metrics

Revenue
$41.0M
Net Income
$-73.3M
Gross Profit
$-2.1M
Operating Cash Flow
$-32.7M
Total Assets
$89.2M
Shareholders' Equity
$39.7M
Cash & Equiv
$1.2M

⚖ Investment Thesis

Bull Case

If VELO can successfully pivot its technology stack to address broader robotics markets beyond autonomous driving, it may unlock new revenue streams that justify current valuation multiples. The company holds significant intellectual property and a unique multi-chip architecture that could provide a cost advantage if production volumes eventually recover. A potential strategic acquisition by a larger tech or automotive firm seeking LiDAR capabilities could offer an immediate liquidity event for shareholders.

Bear Case

The drastic revenue contraction from 2022 to 2024 and the deepening losses suggest the core autonomous driving market may be struggling to meet VELO's initial projections. With cash on hand dwindling to just $1.8M against a massive retained earnings deficit, the company faces an imminent risk of insolvency without immediate financing or a turnaround in sales. High interest expenses of $16.0M are consuming cash flow that could otherwise be used for R&D or working capital, creating a dangerous liquidity trap.

◉ About Velo3D, Inc.

VELO (Nasdaq: VELO) is a leading developer of LiDAR-based sensor systems designed to enable autonomous driving and robotics. The company serves the self-driving vehicle market with its proprietary 3D sensing technology, aiming to provide precise environmental perception for automotive OEMs and fleet operators.

⚙ Analysis

Management Discussion

The company's financial performance in 2024 reflects a challenging environment with revenue contracting by nearly 50% year-over-year to $41.0M and net losses widening significantly despite non-cash adjustments totaling $73.0M. Operating expenses remained elevated at $80.3M, driven largely by R&D spend of $17.1M and G&A costs of $49.3M, while the cash position deteriorated from a beginning balance of $25.3M to an ending balance of $1.8M. The shift from a profitable 2022 position to deep losses indicates a potential structural issue with the current business model or a severe downturn in customer adoption rates.

Industry Overview

The global LiDAR and autonomous vehicle sensor industry is currently undergoing significant consolidation as early adopters face longer-than-expected time-to-market challenges and cost reduction pressures. Investors are scrutinizing whether high-cost solid-state LiDAR can achieve the price targets required for mass-market deployment before 2025, which directly impacts the viability of pure-play sensor developers like VELO.

☰ Financial Statements

Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow
Metric202220232024
Revenue$80.8M$77.4M$41.0M
Cost of Revenue$77.9M$103.7M$43.1M
Gross Profit$2.9M$-26.3M$-2.1M
Operating Expenses$107.2M$107.0M$80.3M
Operating Income$-104.3M$-133.3M$-82.3M
R&D$46.3M$42.0M$17.1M
G&A$37.0M$41.7M$49.3M
Marketing$23.9M$23.2M$13.8M
Stock-Based Comp$20.1M$24.9M$15.4M
D&A$5.3M$9.3M$4.9M
Depreciation$3.6M$5.2M$4.0M
Other OpEx$0$0$0
Non-Operating Income$114.3M$-1.9M$9.0M
Interest Expense$372.0K$9.7M$16.0M
Pre-Tax Income$10.0M$-135.1M$-73.3M
Income Tax$0$0$-20.0K
Continuing Ops$10.0M$-135.1M$-73.3M
Discontinued Ops$0$0$0
Net Income$10.0M$-135.1M$-73.3M
Minority Interest$0$0$0
Net to Common$10.0M$-135.1M$-73.3M
Metric202220232024
Current Assets$172.9M$118.1M$57.7M
Cash & Equivalents$32.0M$24.5M$1.2M
Marketable Securities$48.2M$6.6M—
Accounts Receivable$9.2M$9.6M$3.7M
Inventory$71.2M$60.8M$50.0M
Prepaid Expenses$5.5M$4.0M$2.3M
Other Current Assets$6.8M$12.6M$500.0K
Long-Term Assets$52.2M$35.7M$31.5M
PP&E (Net)$19.8M$16.3M$14.3M
Operating Leases$13.5M$10.7M$8.8M
Other LT Assets$18.8M$8.7M$8.4M
Total Assets$225.1M$153.8M$89.2M
Current Liabilities$46.1M$48.7M$38.0M
Accounts Payable$12.2M$15.9M$18.5M
Current Leases$2.4M$2.2M$1.6M
Deferred Revenue$15.2M$5.1M$10.3M
Other Current Liab$7.6M$23.6M$6.4M
Long-Term Liabilities$38.2M$36.8M$11.5M
LT Operating Leases$12.2M$10.0M$8.4M
Other LT Liab$26.0M$26.8M$3.2M
Total Liabilities$84.3M$85.5M$49.5M
Shareholders' Equity$140.8M$68.3M$39.7M
Paid-In Capital$361.5M$425.5M$470.0M
Retained Earnings$-219.8M$-357.0M$-430.3M
AOCI$-837.0K$-96.0K—
Total L&E$225.1M$153.8M$89.2M
Metric202220232024
Net Income (CFO)$10.0M$-135.1M$-73.3M
Non-Cash Adjustments$-178.3M$66.4M$73.0M
Working Capital Changes$44.3M$-36.9M$-32.3M
Cash from Operations$-124.0M$-105.6M$-32.7M
Capital Expenditures$13.8M$1.0M$9.0K
Cash from Investing$-53.0M$38.9M$7.8M
Cash from Financing$1.3M$59.3M$1.5M
FX Effect$23.0K$-5.0K$-4.0K
Net Change in Cash$-175.6M$-7.5M$-23.5M
Beginning Cash$208.4M$32.8M$25.3M
Ending Cash$32.8M$25.3M$1.8M

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Velo3D, Inc. make money?

Automotive LiDAR Sensors: Primary revenue driver focused on supplying solid-state LiDAR units to autonomous vehicle manufacturers. Technology Licensing & IP Monetization: Revenue generated from licensing proprietary optical and algorithmic technologies to third-party partners. Strategic Partnerships: Collaborative agreements with tier-1 suppliers and automakers for joint development and integration of sensor systems.

What are the main risks for VELO?

Revenue Volatility and Decline: Recent financials show a sharp drop in revenue from $80.8M in 2022 to $41.0M in 2024, indicating significant market headwinds or lost contracts. Persistent Net Losses: The company reported a net loss of $73.3M in 2024 with a substantial retained earnings deficit of -$430.3M, raising concerns about liquidity and runway. High Cash Burn Rate: Operating cash flow was negative $32.7M while interest expense reached $16.0M, suggesting heavy debt servicing pressure relative to current cash reserves of only $1.8M.

What is VELO's competitive advantage?

Proprietary Multi-Chip Module Architecture: Utilizes advanced packaging to integrate multiple laser diodes into a compact form factor, reducing system cost and size compared to competitors. Advanced Signal Processing Algorithms: Proprietary software stack enhances point cloud data quality and object detection accuracy in adverse weather conditions. Scalable Manufacturing Roadmap: Established partnerships for volume production scaling to meet the anticipated demand surge from mass-market autonomous vehicle deployments.

Related Companies

Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.