Twin Vee PowerCats, Co.
Twin Vee PowerCats builds patented high-speed luxury pontoon boats optimized for commercial water taxi fleets and leisure marine applications.
Twin Vee PowerCats builds patented high-speed luxury pontoon boats optimized for commercial water taxi fleets and leisure marine applications.
Unique market position as the sole manufacturer of twin-engine commercial water taxi boats creates a defensible niche with high switching costs for fleet operators; Potential for turnaround if management can pivot remaining cash reserves to capture growth in the leisure marine sector where revenue remains more stable; Patented hull technology offers strong intellectual property moats against generic boat competitors.
Deeply deteriorating fundamentals with accelerating losses from -$5.8M in 2022 to -$14.0M in 2024 suggest a value trap rather than turnaround opportunity; Liquidity crisis is imminent with only $1.6M cash remaining against cumulative operating deficits exceeding $30M over the last three years; Revenue collapse indicates structural demand issues or loss of key commercial contracts that are not easily reversible.
Twin Vee PowerCats designs and manufactures high-performance luxury pontoon boats specifically tailored for commercial water taxi and shuttle services. The company serves the North American leisure marine and commercial transport markets with its patented twin-engine propulsion systems. Key products include the iconic 30ft and larger powercat models that combine speed, efficiency, and passenger comfort for fleet operators.
The company faced severe financial distress in 2024, reporting a net loss of $14.0M alongside a dramatic revenue contraction to $14.4M from $33.4M the prior year. Cash balances deteriorated significantly from $7.7M to just $1.6M despite receiving $2.6M in share issuances, indicating an inability to generate organic cash flow from operations which stood at -$6.9M.
The marine leisure and commercial water transport industry is cyclical and sensitive to disposable income levels, with commercial fleets facing margin pressure from rising fuel costs. Competition is generally low for specialized high-speed commercial vessels, but the market requires significant capital investment in custom manufacturing. Industry consolidation trends favor companies with strong balance sheets capable of weathering multi-year downturns.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $32.0M | $33.4M | $14.4M | — |
| Cost of Revenue | $21.3M | $23.7M | $15.1M | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $10.7M | $9.7M | $-751.4K | — |
| Operating Expenses | $16.7M | $21.7M | $13.8M | — |
| Operating Income | $-6.0M | $-12.0M | $-14.6M | — |
| R&D | $941.5K | $1.4M | $586.4K | — |
| G&A | $2.8M | $3.7M | $3.1M | — |
| Stock-Based Comp | $1.4M | $1.9M | $1.2M | $303.1K |
| D&A | $553.8K | $1.4M | $1.7M | $1.7M |
| Other OpEx | $13.0M | $16.5M | $10.1M | — |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-6.0M | $-12.0M | $-14.6M | — |
| Income Tax | $-228.3K | $-2.2M | $-541.9K | — |
| Continuing Ops | $-5.8M | $-9.8M | $-14.0M | — |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-5.8M | $-9.8M | $-14.0M | — |
| Minority Interest | $656.2K | $-2.6M | $-3.0M | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-6.4M | $-7.2M | $-11.0M | — |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $29.9M | $26.6M | $10.4M | — |
| Cash & Equivalents | $23.5M | $16.5M | $7.5M | — |
| Marketable Securities | $1.5M | $4.5M | — | — |
| Accounts Receivable | $14.2K | $80.2K | — | — |
| Inventory | $4.0M | $4.9M | $2.5M | — |
| Prepaid Expenses | $882.4K | $463.2K | $196.1K | — |
| Other Current Assets | $0 | $257.5K | $215.1K | — |
| Long-Term Assets | $8.3M | $13.2M | $15.5M | — |
| PP&E (Net) | $5.5M | $12.3M | $15.0M | — |
| Operating Leases | $1.3M | $855.0K | $390.7K | — |
| LT Securities | $1.4M | — | — | — |
| Other LT Assets | $32.5K | $51.4K | $40.3K | — |
| Total Assets | $38.2M | $39.8M | $25.9M | — |
| Current Liabilities | $3.8M | $4.2M | $3.7M | — |
| Accounts Payable | $2.1M | $2.4M | $2.2M | — |
| Current Leases | $479.3K | $482.9K | $436.7K | — |
| Deferred Revenue | $5.3K | $44.2K | $80.0K | — |
| Other Current Liab | $0 | $214.7K | $221.9K | — |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $1.4M | $3.6M | $2.9M | — |
| LT Operating Leases | $919.6K | $436.7K | — | — |
| Other LT Liab | $499.9K | $3.1M | — | — |
| Total Liabilities | $5.2M | $7.8M | $6.7M | — |
| Shareholders' Equity | $33.0M | $32.0M | $19.2M | — |
| Paid-In Capital | $35.6M | $37.8M | $44.6M | — |
| Retained Earnings | $-7.2M | $-14.3M | $-25.4M | — |
| Total L&E | $38.2M | $39.8M | $25.9M | — |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-5.8M | $-9.8M | $-14.0M | $-8.6M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-2.2M | $2.2M | $11.0M | $2.9M |
| Working Capital Changes | $3.8M | $670.5K | $-4.0M | $-1.2M |
| Cash from Operations | $-4.1M | $-6.9M | $-7.0M | $-6.9M |
| Capital Expenditures | $3.4M | $5.2M | $6.3M | $2.2M |
| Cash from Investing | $-195.6K | $-6.6M | $-1.9M | $-1.6M |
| Cash from Financing | $20.9M | $6.8M | $-213.7K | $2.4M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $16.5M | $-6.7M | $-9.0M | $-6.1M |
| Beginning Cash | $7.0M | $23.5M | $16.8M | $7.7M |
| Ending Cash | $23.5M | $16.8M | $7.7M | $1.6M |
Commercial Water Taxi Boats for urban transport services; Luxury Leisure Pontoon Boats for private owners and marinas; Propulsion Systems Technology including twin-engine V-Drive configurations; Aftermarket Parts and Service for existing fleet operations
Significant cash burn of $6.9M operating loss and declining revenue from $32M in 2022 to $14.4M in 2024 threatening liquidity; Reliance on limited commercial fleet contracts susceptible to economic downturns reducing water taxi demand; High capital expenditures of $2.2M required for R&D and production with insufficient cash reserves to sustain operations long-term.
Proprietary Twin Vee hull design providing superior stability at high speeds compared to conventional pontoon boats; Niche dominance in the commercial water taxi sector with specialized fleet-focused manufacturing capabilities; Strong brand reputation among luxury marine operators seeking fuel-efficient high-speed vessels.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.