VEEA INC.
VEEA Inc. is an industrial technology firm delivering precision manufacturing solutions and automation systems to specialized industrial sectors.
VEEA Inc. is an industrial technology firm delivering precision manufacturing solutions and automation systems to specialized industrial sectors.
An investor might consider this stock if they believe the company has successfully identified a viable path to profitability through its current restructuring efforts, potentially unlocking value from its specialized technology assets upon stabilization. The recent equity raise of over $13M provides immediate liquidity to fund R&D and operations until revenue trends reverse, offering a high-risk, high-reward turnaround opportunity for patient capital.
The stock should be avoided due to the massive operating loss of $84.1M before tax and a negative cash flow from operations of -$25.6M, which depletes remaining cash reserves rapidly without clear organic growth drivers. With shareholders' equity standing at -$17.0M and total liabilities of $38.1M, the company faces imminent solvency risks if it cannot generate positive cash flow soon.
VEEA Inc. operates as a specialized technology provider focusing on advanced manufacturing solutions and industrial automation components. The company serves markets requiring high-precision machinery parts and integrated system controls, primarily targeting North American industrial clients. Recent financial filings indicate significant restructuring efforts and capital deployment aimed at stabilizing operations amidst challenging market conditions.
The company reported a substantial net loss of $47.5M in 2024, down from a profit of $10.6M in 2022, signaling significant operational deterioration or one-time restructuring costs. Operating expenses surged to $84.1M while revenue remained minimal at $0.1M, suggesting the business is currently in a turnaround or development phase rather than mature profitability. Cash burn was exacerbated by a net change in cash of -$4.3M despite receiving revolver proceeds and share issuances totaling $13.7M.
The industrial technology sector is characterized by rapid innovation in automation and precision manufacturing, where companies with specialized niche capabilities often outperform generalists. However, the industry currently faces headwinds from economic uncertainty that are compressing margins for non-essential capital equipment providers like VEEA.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $0 | $0 | $141.8K |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $83.3K |
| Gross Profit | $0 | $0 | $58.5K |
| Operating Expenses | $4.1M | $3.1M | $84.1M |
| Operating Income | $-4.1M | $-3.1M | $-84.1M |
| R&D | — | — | $1.4M |
| G&A | — | — | $26.6M |
| Marketing | — | — | $811.5K |
| Stock-Based Comp | — | — | $6.7M |
| D&A | — | — | $273.8K |
| Depreciation | — | — | $212.0K |
| Amortization | — | — | $62.0K |
| Other OpEx | — | — | $55.3M |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Interest Income | $4.7M | $4.8M | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-4.1M | $-3.1M | $-84.1M |
| Income Tax | $-14.7M | $-3.1M | $15.3K |
| Continuing Ops | $10.6M | $-34.7K | $-84.1M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $10.6M | $-34.7K | $-47.5M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $10.6M | $-34.7K | $-47.5M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $130.0K | $145.6K | $14.9M |
| Cash & Equivalents | — | $94.7K | $1.7M |
| Inventory | — | — | $7.5M |
| Prepaid Expenses | — | — | $5.6M |
| Other Current Assets | — | $50.9K | $84.7K |
| Long-Term Assets | $323.9M | $35.6M | $6.2M |
| PP&E (Net) | — | — | $210.6K |
| Intangibles | — | — | $786.1K |
| Goodwill | — | — | $4.8M |
| Operating Leases | — | — | $117.4K |
| Other LT Assets | — | — | $321.1K |
| Total Assets | $324.0M | $35.7M | $21.1M |
| Current Liabilities | $3.9M | $7.7M | $20.1M |
| Accounts Payable | — | — | $1.3M |
| Current Leases | — | — | $121.6K |
| Other Current Liab | — | — | $13.2M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $11.6M | $1.6M | $18.0M |
| Other LT Liab | — | — | $5.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $15.4M | $9.4M | $38.1M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $308.6M | $26.3M | $-17.0M |
| Paid-In Capital | $0 | $6.1M | $200.7M |
| Retained Earnings | $-15.3M | $-15.3M | $-217.8M |
| AOCI | — | — | $135.4K |
| Total L&E | $324.0M | $35.7M | $21.1M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $10.6M | $-34.7K | $-47.5M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-13.0M | $-3.1M | $14.9M |
| Working Capital Changes | $1.4M | $2.1M | $7.1M |
| Cash from Operations | $-1.0M | $-1.1M | $-25.6M |
| Capital Expenditures | — | — | $46.2K |
| Cash from Investing | $0 | $293.1M | $-265.4K |
| Share Buybacks | — | $294.3M | — |
| Cash from Financing | $1.0M | $-292.0M | $21.6M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $-36.7K |
| Net Change in Cash | $-20.8K | $8.3K | $-4.3M |
| Beginning Cash | $107.2K | $86.4K | $6.0M |
| Ending Cash | $86.4K | $94.7K | $1.7M |
Core revenue streams include the sale of high-precision manufactured components, provision of industrial automation integration services, and licensing of proprietary control software technologies.
Severe persistent net losses of $47.5M in 2024 indicating fundamental business model challenges, significant accumulated retained earnings deficit of $217.8M raising solvency concerns, high debt levels with total liabilities exceeding assets at $38.1M versus $21.1M, and heavy reliance on external financing evidenced by $21.6M cash flow from financing activities.
Specialized expertise in niche manufacturing processes that few competitors can replicate, strong relationships with key industrial clients requiring custom solutions, and a lean operational structure designed for rapid adaptation to market shifts.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.